Advent for Choirs: Difference between revisions
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→General information: clean web links) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→Contents: Added full table.) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1''' | | '''1''' | ||
| ''Adam lay ybounden'' | | ''Adam lay ybounden'' | ||
| [[Philip Ledger]] | | [[Philip Ledger]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| ''Advent Antiphons'' | | ''Advent Antiphons (English)'' | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | | [[Stephen Cleobury]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
| ''Advent Antiphons'' | | ''Advent Antiphons (Latin)'' | ||
| | | ''Berry'' | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''4''' | | '''4''' | ||
| ''Advent Prose (English)'' | | ''Advent Prose (English)'' | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | | [[Stephen Cleobury]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''5''' | | '''5''' | ||
| ''Advent Prose (Latin)'' | | ''Advent Prose (Latin)'' | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | | [[Stephen Cleobury]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''6''' | | '''6''' | ||
| ''Advent Wreath Prayers'' | | ''Advent Wreath Prayers'' | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | | [[Malcolm Archer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''7''' | | '''7''' | ||
| | | [[Alma Redemptoris Mater (Ambrosian chant)|Alma redemptoris mater (Medieval English)]] | ||
| | | ''Anon'' | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} / {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''8''' | | '''8''' | ||
| ''The Angel Gabriel'' | | ''The Angel Gabriel'' | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | | [[Malcolm Archer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''9''' | | '''9''' | ||
| ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | | ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Sydney Carter]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''10''' | | '''10''' | ||
| | | [[A tender shoot (Otto Goldschmidt)|A tender shoot]] | ||
| [[Otto Goldschmidt]] | | [[Otto Goldschmidt]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| ''Ave Maria'' | | ''Ave Maria'' | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | | [[Malcolm Archer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| ''Benedictus in C'' | | ''Benedictus in C'' | ||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | | [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''13''' | | '''13''' | ||
| ''Bogoroditsye Dyevo'' | | ''Bogoroditsye Dyevo'' | ||
| [[Arvo Pärt]] | | [[Arvo Pärt]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | | '''14''' | ||
| | | [[Canite tuba (Francisco Guerrero)|Canite tuba]] | ||
| [[Francisco Guerrero]] | | [[Francisco Guerrero]] | ||
| [[Timothy Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''15''' | | '''15''' | ||
| ''The Cherry Tree'' | | ''The Cherry Tree Carol'' | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | | [[Stephen Cleobury]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''16''' | | '''16''' | ||
| ''Come, thou Redeemer of the earth'' | | ''Come, thou Redeemer of the earth'' | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | | [[Stephen Cleobury]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''17''' | | '''17''' | ||
| ''Creator of the stars of night'' | | ''Creator of the stars of night'' | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | | [[Malcolm Archer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''18''' | | '''18''' | ||
| ''Drop down, ye heavens'' | | ''Drop down, ye heavens'' | ||
| [[Lloyd]] | | [[Richard Lloyd]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''19''' | | '''19''' | ||
| | | [[Ecce concipies (Jacob Handl)|Ecce concipies]] | ||
| [[Jacob Handl]] | | [[Jacob Handl]] | ||
| [[Timothy Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20''' | | '''20''' | ||
| ''E'en So Lord Jesus, Quickly Come'' | | ''E'en So Lord Jesus, Quickly Come'' | ||
| [[Manz]] | | [[Paul Manz]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''21''' | | '''21''' | ||
| | | [[Es ist ein Ros entsprungen (Michael Praetorius)|Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen]] | ||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | | [[Michael Praetorius]] | ||
| [[Donald Cashmore]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''22''' | | '''22''' | ||
| '' | | ''Fuit homo missus a Deo'' | ||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | | [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | ||
| [[Timothy Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''23''' | | '''23''' | ||
| | | [[How beautiful upon the mountains (John Stainer)|How beautiful upon the mountains]] | ||
| [[John Stainer]] | | [[John Stainer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''24''' | | '''24''' | ||
| | | [[How lovely are the messengers (Felix Mendelssohn)|How lovely are the messengers]] | ||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | | [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''25''' | | '''25''' | ||
| ''I look from afar'' | | ''I look from afar'' | ||
| [[Francis Jackson]] | | [[Francis Jackson]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' | | '''26''' | ||
| ''I sing of a maiden'' | | ''I sing of a maiden'' | ||
| [[Lennox Berkeley]] | | [[Lennox Berkeley]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''27''' | | '''27''' | ||
| ''Jacob's Ladder'' | | ''Jacob's Ladder'' | ||
| [[Darlington]] | | [[Stephen Darlington]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''28''' | | '''28''' | ||
| ''Jesus Christ the Apple Tree'' | | ''Jesus Christ the Apple Tree'' | ||
| [[Elizabeth Poston]] | | [[Elizabeth Poston]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''29''' | | '''29''' | ||
| ''Let all mortal flesh keep silence'' | | ''Let all mortal flesh keep silence'' | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | | [[Stephen Cleobury]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''30''' | | '''30''' | ||
| ''The Linden Tree Carol'' | | ''The Linden Tree Carol'' | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | | [[Malcolm Archer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''31''' | | '''31''' | ||
| ''Long ago, prophets knew | | ''Long ago, prophets knew'' | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | | [[Malcolm Archer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''32''' | | '''32''' | ||
| ''Magnificat in B flat'' | | ''Magnificat in B flat'' | ||
| [[Philip Moore]] | | [[Philip Moore]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | | '''33''' | ||
| ''Man, assay'' | | ''Man, assay'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''34''' | | '''34''' | ||
| ''Matin Responsory'' | | ''Matin Responsory'' | ||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | | [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
| ''Matin Responsory'' | | ''Matin Responsory'' | ||
| [[Francis Jackson]] | | [[Francis Jackson]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''36''' | | '''36''' | ||
| ''Never weather-beaten sail'' | | ''Never weather-beaten sail'' | ||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | | [[Richard Shephard]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''37''' | | '''37''' | ||
| ''Nova! nova!'' | | ''Nova! nova!'' | ||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | | [[Bob Chilcott]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''38''' | | '''38''' | ||
| ''O come, O come Immanuel'' | | ''O come, O come Immanuel'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''39''' | | '''39''' | ||
| ''On Jordan's bank'' | | ''On Jordan's bank'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''40''' | | '''40''' | ||
| [[O | | [[O thou, the central orb (Charles Wood)|O thou, the central orb]] | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] | | [[Charles Wood]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''41''' | | '''41''' | ||
| ''People look East'' | | ''People look East'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Barry Ferguson]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''42''' | | '''42''' | ||
| ''Prayer for the Blessing of Light'' | | ''Prayer for the Blessing of Light'' | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | | [[Malcolm Archer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''43''' | | '''43''' | ||
| ''Rejoice in the Lord alway'' | | ''Rejoice in the Lord alway'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Peter Le Huray]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''44''' | | '''44''' | ||
| | | [[Remember, O thou man (Thomas Ravenscroft)|Remember, O thou man]] | ||
| [[Thomas Ravenscroft]] | | [[Thomas Ravenscroft]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''45''' | | '''45''' | ||
| ''The Angel Gabriel'' | | ''The Angel Gabriel'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''46''' | | '''46''' | ||
| ''The Cherry Tree Carol'' | | ''The Cherry Tree Carol'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''47''' | | '''47''' | ||
| ''The Linden Tree Carol'' | | ''The Linden Tree Carol'' | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | | [[Malcolm Archer]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''48''' | | '''48''' | ||
| ''There is a flow'r sprung of a tree'' | | ''There is a flow'r sprung of a tree'' | ||
| [[Vann]] | | [[Stanley Vann]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''49''' | | '''49''' | ||
| ''There is no rose'' | | ''There is no rose'' | ||
| [[Near]] | | [[Gerald Near]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''50''' | | '''50''' | ||
| ''This is the record of John'' | | ''This is the record of John'' | ||
| [[Grayston Ives]] | | [[Grayston Ives]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''51''' | | '''51''' | ||
| ''This is the truth sent from above'' | | ''This is the truth sent from above'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''52''' | | '''52''' | ||
| ''Tomorrow go ye forth'' | | ''Tomorrow go ye forth'' | ||
| [[Francis Jackson]] | | [[Francis Jackson]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''53''' | | '''53''' | ||
| ''Veiled in darkness'' | | ''Veiled in darkness'' | ||
| [[Rudolph]] | | [[Glenn L. Rudolph]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''54''' | | '''54''' | ||
| ''Vesper Responsory'' | | ''Vesper Responsory'' | ||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | | [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | ||
| [[Philip Ledger]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''55''' | | '''55''' | ||
| ''Vesper Responsory'' | | ''Vesper Responsory'' | ||
| [[Francis Jackson]] | | [[Francis Jackson]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''56''' | | '''56''' | ||
| | | [[Virga Jesse floruit (Anton Bruckner)|Virga Jesse floruit]] | ||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | | [[Anton Bruckner]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''57''' | | '''57''' | ||
| ''Wachet auf!'' | | ''Wachet auf!'' | ||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | | [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | ||
| [[Philipp Nicolai]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''58''' | | '''58''' | ||
| ''Wie soll ich dich empfangen'' | | ''Wie soll ich dich empfangen'' | ||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | | [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | ||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''59''' | | '''59''' | ||
| ''Zion, at thy shining gates'' | | ''Zion, at thy shining gates'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[George Guest]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Revision as of 22:05, 12 December 2019
General information
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensible to singers worldwide.
This unique collection approaches Advent afresh, drawing together 52 beautiful and accessible pieces that span the whole gamut of periods, styles, and traditions. Advent for Choirs is the perfect musical and liturgical resource for all church, cathedral, and concert choirs and includes approachable new settings, unjustly neglected music, and works not easily available elsewhere.
Title: Advent for Choirs
Series: …for Choirs Collections
Editors / Compilers: Malcolm Archer and Stephen Cleobury
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Price: £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353025-6
- (webpage for purchase)
- Publication date and place: 2000 06 April, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Price: £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-335576-7
- (webpage for purchase)
- Publication date and place: 2006 29 June, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Voicing of works: SATB & keyboard
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.