Canciones y villanescas espirituales (Francisco Guerrero): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lewis Jones (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Composer:''' [[Francisco Guerrero]] | '''Composer:''' [[Francisco Guerrero]]<br> | ||
{{Genre|Sacred|Villancicos}} | {{Genre|Sacred|Villancicos}} | ||
{{Language|Spanish}} | {{Language|Spanish}} | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1589|in Venice| }} | |||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Incipit !!Voicing !! Use !! | |||
|- | |||
|1 ||{{NoComp|Cuando os miro, mi Dios|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|2 ||{{NoComp|Claros y hermosos ojos|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|3 ||{{NoComp|Baxome mi descuydo|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|4 ||{{NoComp|En tanto que de rosa y açuçena à 5|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|5 ||{{NoComp|Decidme, fuente clara|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|6 ||{{NoComp|La gracia y los ojos bellos|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|7 ||{{NoComp|La luz de vuestros ojos|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|8 ||{{NoComp|O dulce y gran contento|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|9 ||{{NoComp|Sabes lo que heziste|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||{{NoComp|Pluguiera a Dios|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||{{NoComp|Mi ofensa es grande |Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||{{NoComp|Si del jardín del cielo|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||{{NoComp|O, qué nueva|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||{{NoComp|O qué placer|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||{{NoComp|Vamos al portal|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||{{NoComp|O grandes paces|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||{{NoComp|Apuestan zagales dos|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||{{NoComp|Virgen santa|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|19 ||{{NoComp|Oyd, oyd una cosa|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|20 ||{{NoComp|La tierra se está gozando|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|21 ||{{NoComp|Pastores, si nos queréis|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|22 ||{{NoComp|¡Hombres, victoria, victoria!|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 ||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|23 ||{{NoComp|Zagales, sin seso vengo|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|24 ||{{NoComp|Mi fe, vengo de Belén|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 ||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|25 ||{{NoComp|Al resplandor de una estrella|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|26 ||{{NoComp|A un Niño llorando|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|27 ||{{NoComp|Pues la guía d'una estrella|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|28 ||{{NoComp|Juicios sobre una estrella|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|29 ||{{NoComp|Alma, si sabes d'amor|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|30 ||{{NoComp|Alma mirad vuestro Dios|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|31 ||{{NoComp|Dios los extremos condena|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|32 ||{{NoComp|Extraña muestra d'amar|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|33 ||{{NoComp|Quiere Dios que le ofrezcamos|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|34 ||{{NoComp|Ojos claros, serenos|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high | |||
|- | |||
|35 ||{{NoComp|De amores del Señor|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high | |||
|- | |||
|36 ||{{NoComp|Dexó del mundo|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high | |||
|- | |||
|37 ||{{NoComp|Adiós, verde ribera|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 | |||
|- | |||
|38 ||{{NoComp|Esclarecida madre|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high | |||
|- | |||
|39 ||{{NoComp|Qué te daré, Señor |Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high | |||
|- | |||
|40 ||{{NoComp|Prado ameno, gracioso|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 equal | |||
|- | |||
|41 ||{{NoComp|Acaba de matarme|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high | |||
|- | |||
|42 ||{{NoComp|Santísima María|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high | |||
|- | |||
|43 ||{{NoComp|Pan divino y gracioso|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high ||Eucharist | |||
|- | |||
|44 ||{{NoComp|Vana esperanza|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 high | |||
|- | |||
|45 ||{{NoComp|Huid, huid|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 ||Passion | |||
|- | |||
|46 ||{{NoComp|Dios inmortal|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 5 | |||
|- | |||
|47 ||{{NoComp|O qué mesa y qué manjar|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 ||Eucharist | |||
|- | |||
|48 ||{{NoComp|¡O celestial medicina!|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 ||Eucharist | |||
|- | |||
|49 ||{{NoComp|Todo quanto pudo dar|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 | |||
|- | |||
|50 ||{{NoComp|Antes que comáis a Dios|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 | |||
|- | |||
|51 ||{{NoComp|Oy, Joseph|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 ||St. Joseph | |||
|- | |||
|52 ||{{NoComp|Los reyes siguen la estrella|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 ||Epiphany | |||
|- | |||
|53 ||{{NoComp|Niño Dios d'amor herido|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 4 ||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|54 ||{{NoComp|Si tus penas no pruebo|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 3 | |||
|- | |||
|55 ||{{NoComp|Pastor, quien Madre Virgen|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 3 ||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|56 ||{{NoComp|O Virgen, quand'os miro|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 3 | |||
|- | |||
|57 ||{{NoComp|¡O venturoso día!|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 3 | |||
|- | |||
|58 ||{{NoComp|¡Qué buen año!|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 3 | |||
|- | |||
|59 ||{{NoComp|Tan largo ha sido|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 3 | |||
|- | |||
|60 ||{{NoComp|¿Qué se puede desear?|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 3 | |||
|- | |||
|61 ||{{NoComp|Es menester que se acierte|Francisco Guerrero}} ||a 3 | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|yr,seq,gen,subg,vo,voices|1589}} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[http://www.uma.es/victoria/guerrero.html#villanescas A complete edition at tomasluisdevictoria.org] | |||
# | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] |
Revision as of 13:58, 5 June 2019
Composer: Francisco Guerrero
Genre: Sacred, Villancico
Language: Spanish
Publication date and place: 1589 in Venice.
List of works
Works at CPDL
Title | Year | No. | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A un Niño llorando | 1589 | 26 | Sacred | Villancicos | 5 | AATBB |
Alma mirad vuestro Dios | 1589 | 30 | Sacred | Villancicos | 5 | AATBB |
Antes que comáis a Dios | 1589 | 50 | Sacred | Villancicos | 4 | SATB, ATBB |
Dexó del mundo | 1589 | 36 | Sacred | Villancicos | 4 | AATB |
Dios los extremos condena | 1589 | 31 | Sacred | Villancicos | 5 | AATBB |
En tanto que de rosa y açuçena à 5 | 1589 | 4 | Secular | Villancicos | 5 | SSATB |
Es menester que se acierte | 1589 | 61 | Sacred | Villancicos | 3 | SSA |
Los reyes siguen la estrella | 1589 | 52 | Sacred | Motets | 4 | SATB |
Niño Dios d'amor herido | 1589 | 53 | Sacred | Villancicos | 4 | SATB |
O, qué nueva | 1589 | 13 | Secular | Villancicos | 5 | SSATB |
O Virgen, quand'os miro | 1589 | 56 | Sacred | Villancicos | 3 | SSA, AAT |
Oy, Joseph | 1589 | 51 | Sacred | Madrigals | 4 | SATB |
Oyd, oyd una cosa | 1589 | 19 | Secular | Villancicos | 5 | SSATB |
Pan divino y gracioso | 1589 | 43 | Sacred | Villancicos | 4 | SATB |
Pastor, quien Madre Virgen | 1589 | 55 | Sacred | Villancicos | 3 | SSA |
Si tus penas no pruebo | 1583 | 54 | Sacred | Villancicos | 3 | SSA |
Tan largo ha sido | 1589 | 59 | Sacred | Villancicos | 3 | SSA, AAT |
Todo quanto pudo dar | 1589 | 49 | Sacred | Villancicos | 4 | SATB |
Virgen sancta | 1589 | 18 | Sacred | Villancicos | 5 | SATTB |
¡Hombres, victoria, victoria! | 1589 | 22 | Sacred | Villancicos | 5 | SSATB |
¡O celestial medicina! | 1589 | 48 | Sacred | Villancicos | 4 | SATB, ATBB |
¡O venturoso día! | 1583 | 57 | Sacred | Villancicos | 3 | AAT, SSA |
¡Qué buen año! | 1589 | 58 | Sacred | Motets | 3 | SSA, AAT |
¿Qué se puede desear? | 1589 | 60 | Sacred | Villancicos | 3 | SSA |