Carols for Choirs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (a few red link fixes & tweeks) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→Content: add CfC3) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
*[[Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs]] | *[[Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs]] | ||
=== | ===Contents=== | ||
As the ''Carols for Choirs'' pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list. | As the ''Carols for Choirs'' pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list. | ||
Line 783: | Line 783: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3. 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| ''A babe is born'' | |||
| [[William Mathias]] | |||
| | |||
|{{CiteCat|Christmas Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 2 | |||
| | |||
| ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | |||
| German [[Traditional]], arr. [[Johann Hermann Schein]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 3 | |||
| | |||
| ''A child this day is born'' | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.28 | |||
| | |||
| [[And all in the morning (Ralph Vaughan Williams)|''All in the morning'']]* | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.25 | |||
| | |||
| ''Angel tidings'' | |||
| Moravian [[Traditional]], [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 6 | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)|''Angelus ad Virginem'']] | |||
| 14th century English, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 9 | |||
| | |||
| ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | |||
| 18th century German, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.36 | |||
| 68 | |||
| ''Birthday carol'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.43 | |||
| | |||
| [[Boar's Head Carol, The (Traditional)|''Boar's head carol'']] | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.10 | |||
| 15 | |||
| ''Child in a manger'' | |||
| Celtic [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.11 | |||
| | |||
| [[Christ Was Born on Christmas Day (Henry Walford Davies)|''Christ was born on Christmas Day'']] | |||
| German [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.12 | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Christe redemptor (Claudio Monteverdi)|Christe, redemptor omnium]]'' | |||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 5 | |||
| | |||
| [[Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Johann Sebastian Bach)|''Christmas Oratorio'']] (3 extracts) | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.13 | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Come all you worthy gentlemen (Traditional)|Come all you worthy gentlemen]]'' | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.14 | |||
| | |||
| ''Come, rock the cradle for him'' | |||
| ''Psalteriolum Harmonicum'', 1642 | |||
|- | |||
| 3.26 | |||
| 41 | |||
| ''Cradle song'' | |||
| Flemish [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.50 | |||
| 98 | |||
| [[The Crown of Roses (Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky)|''The crown of roses'']] | |||
| [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.15 | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Deck the Hall (Traditional)|''Deck the hall'']] | |||
| Welsh [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.16 | |||
| | |||
| ''Donkey carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 7 | |||
| | |||
| ''Flemish carol'' | |||
| Flemish [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.42 | |||
| 79 | |||
| [[Gabriel's Message (Traditional)|''Gabriel's message'']] | |||
| Basque [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.17 | |||
| | |||
| [[Hark! the herald angels sing (Felix Mendelssohn)|''Hark! the herald angels sing'']] | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]], adapt. [[W. H. Cummings]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.20 | |||
| | |||
| ''He smiles within his cradle'' | |||
| Austrian [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.21 | |||
| 29 | |||
| ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | |||
| French [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.23 | |||
| 36 | |||
| ''I saw three ships'' | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.24 | |||
| 33 | |||
| ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | |||
| French [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.27 | |||
| | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo'' | |||
| German [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.22 | |||
| 39 | |||
| [[In the Bleak Midwinter (Gustav Holst)|''In the bleak mid-winter'']] | |||
| [[Gustav Holst]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.19 | |||
| 24 | |||
| ''Jesus Child'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.46 | |||
| | |||
| ''King Herod and the cock'' | |||
| [[William Walton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.29 | |||
| | |||
| ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.48 | |||
| 95 | |||
| [[We Three Kings of Orient Are (John Henry Hopkins)|''Kings of orient'']] | |||
| [[John Henry Hopkins]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.30 | |||
| 49 | |||
| ''[[Lo! he comes with clouds descending (Anonymous)|Lo! he comes with clouds descending]]'' | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.31 | |||
| | |||
| [[Adeste fideles (Traditional)|''O come, all ye faithful'']] | |||
| [[J. F. Wade]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.32 | |||
| App.1 | |||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | |||
| [[Walford Davies]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.33 | |||
| | |||
| [[Omnis mundus jocundetur (Michael Praetorius)|''Omnis mundus jocundetur'']] | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.35 | |||
| 62 | |||
| [[Once, as I remember (Traditional)|''Once, as I remember'']]* | |||
| Italian [[Traditional]], arr. [[Charles Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.34 | |||
| | |||
| [[Psallite, unigenito (Singt und klingt) (Michael Praetorius)|''Psallite unigenito'']] | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.37 | |||
| | |||
| [[Salve puerule (from 'In Nativitatem D. N. J. C. Canticum') (Marc-Antoine Charpentier)|''Salve puerule'']] | |||
| [[Marc-Antoine Charpentier]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.39 | |||
| 73 | |||
| ''Shepherds, in the field abiding'' | |||
| French [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.40 | |||
| | |||
| ''Sing we to this merry company'' | |||
| 15th century English, ed. [[John Stevens]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.38 | |||
| 72 | |||
| ''Star carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.41 | |||
| | |||
| [[Stille Nacht (Franz Xaver Gruber)|''Stille Nacht'']] | |||
| [[Franz Xaver Gruber]], arr. [[Donald Cashmore]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 8 | |||
| | |||
| ''Sunny bank'' | |||
| [[Peter Hurford]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 4 | |||
| | |||
| ''Susanni'' | |||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.45 | |||
| | |||
| ''There is no rose'' | |||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.App.1 | |||
| 88 | |||
| [[This joyful Eastertide (Charles Wood)|''This joyful Eastertide'']]* | |||
| Dutch [[Traditional]], arr. [[Charles Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.44 | |||
| | |||
| ''Tryste Noel'' | |||
| [[Herbert Howells]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.18 | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[The Wexford Carol (Traditional)|''Wexford Carol'']] | |||
| Irish [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.47 | |||
| | |||
| [[What Child is this? (Traditional)|''What Child is this?'']] | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.49 | |||
| | |||
| ''What sweeter music'' | |||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Revision as of 03:48, 28 April 2013
General Information
A series of Carol collections published by the Oxford University Press between 1961 and 2005, comprising:
About half were later reissued as:
The series concept was extended by the publication of more books in the ... for Choirs Collection
- World Carols for Choirs
- Anthems For Choirs
- Advent for Choirs
- Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs
- Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs
Contents
As the Carols for Choirs pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list.
The listing for CfC2 should be treated with caution at the moment, as it is incomplete work-in-progress, placed here to demonstrate the working of the merged sortable table. Peter Gibson 06:55, 7 May 2012 (CDT)