Cathedral Music, Volume 1 (William Boyce): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→1-289: fixed table headers to make them sortable) |
(Missing Farrant service added) |
||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| [[Thomas Morley]] | | [[Thomas Morley]] | ||
| ''Burial Service'' | | ''Burial Service'' | ||
| ''SATB'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | |||
| ''Te Deum in G minor'' | |||
| ''SATB'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''63''' | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | |||
| ''Benedictus in G minor'' | |||
| ''SATB'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''70''' | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | |||
| ''Kyrie in G minor'' | |||
| ''SATB'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''71''' | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | |||
| ''Nicene Creed in G minor'' | |||
| ''SATB'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''77''' | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | |||
| ''Magnificat in G minor'' | |||
| ''SATB'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''82''' | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | |||
| ''Nunc Dimittis in G minor'' | |||
| ''SATB'' | | ''SATB'' | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 19:09, 8 April 2015
General information
Published London 1760 on subscription.
Editor: William Boyce
Size: 40cm high × 30cm wide.
Pages: 301 with additional end papers.
Contents
i
Opening inscription.
- Cathedral Music:
- being
- a collection in score
- of the
- Most Valuable and Useful Compositions
- For that Service,
- by the
- Several English Masters
- of the last Two Hundred Years.
- The Whole Selected and Carefully Revis'd
- By Dr. William Boyce,
- Organist and Composer to the Royal Chapels, and
- Master of his Majesty's Band of Musicians.
- Volume the First.
- London:
- Printed for the Editor.
- M.DCC.LX.
iii-iv
Preface
v-vi
Subscriber list
vii-x
Biographies
Includes biographies of the following composers:
- Thomas Tallis
- Richard Farrant
- Thomas Morley
- Elway Bevin
- Orlando Gibbons
- William Child
- Benjamin Rogers
- John Blow
- Henry Aldrich
xi-xii
Contents list
1-289
Music engraving
Page | Composer | Work | Voicing |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Tallis | Preces | SATB |
2 | Thomas Tallis | Chant for the Psalms | SATB |
3 | Thomas Tallis | Te Deum | SATB |
10 | Thomas Tallis | Benedictus in C | SATB |
15 | Thomas Tallis | Chant for the Creed of St. Athanasius | SATB |
16 | Thomas Tallis | Responses | SAATB |
19 | Thomas Tallis | Litany | SAATB |
27 | Thomas Tallis | Kyrie in C | SATB |
27 | Thomas Tallis | Gospel acclamations | SATB |
28 | Thomas Tallis | Nicene Creed | SATB |
33 | Thomas Tallis | Sanctus | SATB |
34 | Thomas Tallis | Gloria in Excelsis | SATB |
37 | Thomas Tallis | Magnificat | SATB |
41 | Thomas Tallis | Nunc Dimittis | SATB |
43 | Thomas Morley | Burial Service | SATB |
53 | Richard Farrant | Te Deum in G minor | SATB |
63 | Richard Farrant | Benedictus in G minor | SATB |
70 | Richard Farrant | Kyrie in G minor | SATB |
71 | Richard Farrant | Nicene Creed in G minor | SATB |
77 | Richard Farrant | Magnificat in G minor | SATB |
82 | Richard Farrant | Nunc Dimittis in G minor | SATB |
85 | Elway Bevin | Te Deum in D minor | SAATTB |
93 | Elway Bevin | Benedictus in D minor | SAATTB |
99 | Elway Bevin | Kyrie in D minor | SATB |
100 | Elway Bevin | Nicene Creed in D minor | SATB |
107 | Elway Bevin | Magnificat in D minor | SAATB |
112 | Elway Bevin | Nunc Dimittis in D minor | SAATB |
115 | Orlando Gibbons | Te Deum in F | SATB |
123 | Orlando Gibbons | Benedictus in F | SATB |
129 | Orlando Gibbons | Kyrie in F | SATB |
130 | Orlando Gibbons | Nicene Creed in F | SATB |
137 | Orlando Gibbons | Magnificat in F | SATB |
142 | Orlando Gibbons | Nunc Dimittis in F | SATB |
145 | William Child | Te Deum in E minor | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
152 | William Child | Jubilate Deo in E minor | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
155 | William Child | Kyrie in E minor | SATB |
156 | William Child | Nicene Creed in E minor | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
162 | William Child | Magnificat in E minor | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
167 | William Child | Nunc Dimittis in E minor | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
170 | Benjamin Rogers | Te Deum in D | SATB |
177 | Benjamin Rogers | Jubilate Deo in D | SATB |
181 | Benjamin Rogers | Kyrie in D | SATB |
182 | Benjamin Rogers | Nicene Creed in D | SATB |
187 | Benjamin Rogers | Magnificat in D | SATB |
192 | Benjamin Rogers | Nunc Dimittis in D | SATB |
194 | John Blow | Te Deum in A | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
202 | John Blow | Jubilate Deo in A | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
207 | John Blow | Kyrie in A | SATB |
208 | John Blow | Nicene Creed in A | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
215 | John Blow | Cantate Domino in A | SATB(SSAATTBB) |
223 | John Blow | Deus Misereatur in A | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
228 | Henry Aldrich | Te Deum in G | SATB |
235 | Henry Aldrich | Jubilate Deo in G | SATB |
238 | Henry Aldrich | Kyrie in G | SATB |
239 | Henry Aldrich | Nicene Creed in G | SATB |
244 | Henry Aldrich | Magnificat in G | SATB |
249 | Henry Aldrich | Nunc Dimittis in G | SATB |
252 | John Blow | Te Deum in G | SATB |
260 | John Blow | Jubilate in G | SATB |
264 | John Blow | Kyrie in G | SATB |
266 | John Blow | Nicene Creed in G | SATB |
273 | John Blow | Magnificat in G | SATB |
279 | John Blow | Nunc Dimittis in G | SATB |
282 | John Blow | Kyrie in G (triple measure) | SATB |
283 | John Blow | Nicene Creed in G (triple measure) | SATB (SSAATTBB) |
289 | John Blow | Chants | SATB |