Fayrfax Manuscript: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(the table was fine, just missed an opening curly brace) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (add one piece) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12. (xiii) | |||
| ''[[Benedicite! What dreamed I? (Robert Fayrfax)|Benedicite! What dreamed I?]]'' | | ''[[Benedicite! What dreamed I? (Robert Fayrfax)|Benedicite! What dreamed I?]]'' | ||
| [[Robert Fayrfax]] | | [[Robert Fayrfax]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 ATB | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|align=right| 32. (xxxiiii) | |||
| [[Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? (Anonymous)|Afraid, alas and why so suddenly?]] | |||
| anon. | |||
| SATB | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | [[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] |
Revision as of 21:19, 26 June 2010
The Fayrfax Manuscript (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains works of William Cornishe jr., Davy, Banastir, Newark, Sheringham, Tutor, Turges, Browne, Sir Thomas Philipps, and a number of anonymous composers as well as seven pieces by Robert Fayrfax, whose arms appear on the title page. It seems to have been compiled before Fayrfax received the title of Doctor in 1504, and a prayer for Prince Arthur (d. 1502) likewise dates it to around the turn of the century. A modern edition by John Stevens appears in Musica Britanica vol. 36.
No. | Title | Composer | Parts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
12. (xiii) | Benedicite! What dreamed I? | Robert Fayrfax | 3 ATB | |
32. (xxxiiii) | Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? | anon. | SATB |