Fayrfax Manuscript: Difference between revisions
(corrections) |
m (Text replacement - "|– manuscript.}}" to "||Manuscript}}.") |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The''' Fayrfax Manuscript''' (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains works of [[William Cornysh|William Cornishe jr.]], [[Richard Davy|Davy]], [[Gilbert Banester|Banastir]], [[Newark]], [[ | The '''Fayrfax Manuscript''' (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains seven pieces by [[Robert Fayrfax]], whose arms appear on the title page, as well as works of [[John Browne|Browne]], [[William Cornysh|William Cornishe jr.]], [[Richard Davy|Davy]], [[Gilbert Banester|Banastir]], [[William Newark|Newark]], Sir [[Thomas Philipps]], [[Sheryngham]], [[Tutor]], [[Edmund Turges|Turges]], and a number of anonymous composers. It seems to have been compiled before Fayrfax received the title of Doctor in 1504, and a prayer for Prince Arthur (d. 1502) likewise dates it to around the turn of the century. A modern edition by John Stevens appears in ''Musica Britanica'' vol. 36, while the texts are given with their original spelling in his ''Music and Poetry in the Early Tudor Court''. | ||
{{PubDatePlace|ca. 1500||Manuscript}}. | |||
Some of the more remarkable pieces are among the Passion carols nos. 29-36. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 8: | Line 12: | ||
! Parts | ! Parts | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| 1. (i) | |||
| ''The farther I go'' | |||
| [[William Newark]] | |||
| SA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (ii) | |||
| ''Ah my heart, I know you well'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| SA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3. (iii) | |||
| ''What causeth me woeful thoughtes'' | |||
| [[William Newark]] | |||
| SA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4. (iiii) | |||
| ''So far I trow from remedy'' | |||
| [[William Newark]] | |||
| SA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 5. (v) | |||
| ''[[My woeful heart (Sheryngham)|My woeful heart]]'' | |||
| [[Sheryngham]] | |||
| SA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6. (vj) | |||
| ''Deemed wrongfully'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|upper voice only | |||
|- | |||
| 7. (xiii) | |||
| ''O my desire'' | |||
| [[William Newark]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8. | |||
|''Let search your mindes eye'' | |||
| [[Hamshere]] | |||
| | |||
|fragment of lower voice | |||
|- | |||
| 9. | |||
|''Love fain would I'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10. (xi) | |||
| ''Now the law is led'' | |||
| [[Richard Davy|Rycardus Davy]] | |||
| | |||
| incomplete, Tenor voice only | |||
|- | |||
| 11. (xii) | |||
| ''That was my woe'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|R. Fayrfax]] | |||
| AT | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12. (xiii) | | 12. (xiii) | ||
| ''[[Benedicite! What dreamed I? (Robert Fayrfax)|Benedicite! What dreamed I?]]'' | | ''[[Benedicite! What dreamed I? (Robert Fayrfax)|Benedicite! What dreamed I?]]'' | ||
| [[Robert Fayrfax]] | |||
| ATB | |||
| attribution from title page | |||
|- | |||
| 13. (xiii) | |||
| ''To complain me, alas'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax]] | |||
| ATB | |||
| attribution from title page | |||
|- | |||
| 14. (xv) | |||
| ''Alas, it is I'' | |||
| [[Edmund Turges|Turges]] (?) | |||
| ATB | |||
| attrib. to Faryfax on title page | |||
|- | |||
| 15. | |||
|''I am he that hath you daily served'' | |||
|[[Edmund Turges]] | |||
| | |||
|fragment | |||
|- | |||
| 16. | |||
|''…I pray daily'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|fragment | |||
|- | |||
| 17. (xix) | |||
| ''But why am I so abused?'' | |||
| [[William Newark|William Newarke]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 18. (xx) | |||
| ''Your counterfeiting'' | |||
| [[William Newark|William Newarke]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 19. (xxi) | |||
| ''Thus musing in my mind'' | |||
| [[William Newark|William Newarke]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 20. (xxii) | |||
| ''Most clear of colour'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | |||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 21. (xxiii) | |||
| ''[[I love, loved, and loved would I be (Robert Fayrfax)|I love, loved, and loved would I be]]'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | |||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 22. (xxiiii) | |||
| ''Alas, for lack of her presence'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | |||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 23. (xxv) | |||
| ''That was my joy'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| TTB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24. (xxvi) | |||
| ''[[Somewhat musing (Robert Fayrfax)|Somewhat musing]]'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax]] | | [[Robert Fayrfax]] | ||
| ATB | | ATB | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 25. (xxvii) | |||
| ''Madame, defrain!'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| ATB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 26. (xxviii) | |||
|''O root of truth'' | |||
|[[Tutor|Tutor]] | |||
|SA, T "ad placitum" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 27. (xxviiii) | |||
|''I love, and whom love ye?'' | |||
|[[Thomas Phillips|Syr Thomas Phelyppis]] | |||
|SSA | |||
|alludes to the birth of a prince | |||
|- | |||
| 28. (xxx) | |||
|''Complain I may'' | |||
|anon. | |||
|SSA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 29. (xxxi) | |||
| ''Alone, alone'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| AAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 30. (xxxii) | |||
| ''Ah my dear, ah, my dear son'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| AAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 31. (xxxiii) | |||
| ''Jesu, mercy, how may this be'' | |||
| [[John Browne|Browne]] | |||
| SATB | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32. (xxxiiii) | | 32. (xxxiiii) | ||
| ''[[Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? (Anonymous)|Afraid, alas and why so suddenly?]]'' | | ''[[Afraid, alas, and why so suddenly? (Anonymous)|Afraid, alas and why so suddenly?]]'' | ||
| [[Anonymous]] | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
| SATB | | SATB | ||
Line 23: | Line 207: | ||
| 33. (xxxv) | | 33. (xxxv) | ||
| ''[[Woefully arrayed (William Cornysh)|Woefully arrayed]]'' | | ''[[Woefully arrayed (William Cornysh)|Woefully arrayed]]'' | ||
| [[William Cornysh]] | | [[William Cornysh|William Cornysh Junior]] | ||
| SATB | | SATB | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34. (xxxvi) | | 34. (xxxvi) | ||
| ''[[Ah, gentle Jesu ( | | ''[[Ah, gentle Jesu (Sheryngham)|Ah, gentle Jesu]]'' | ||
| [[Sheryngham]] | | [[Sheryngham]] | ||
| ATTB | | ATTB | ||
Line 35: | Line 219: | ||
| 35. (xxxvii) | | 35. (xxxvii) | ||
| ''[[Woefully arrayed (John Browne)|Woefully arrayed]]'' | | ''[[Woefully arrayed (John Browne)|Woefully arrayed]]'' | ||
| [[John Browne]] | | [[John Browne|Browne]] | ||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 36. (xxxviii) | |||
| ''[[My fearful dream (Gilbert Banester)|My fearful dream]]'' | |||
| [[Gilbert Banester|Gilbert Banastir]] | |||
| ATB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 37. (xxxix) | |||
| ''[[Ah, blessed Jesu (Richard Davy)|Ah, blessed Jesu]]'' | |||
| [[Richard Davy|Richard Dauy]] | |||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 38. (xl) | |||
| ''Ah mine heart, remember thee well'' | |||
| [[Richard Davy|Richard Dauy]] | |||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 39. (xli) | |||
| ''Margaret meek'' | |||
| [[John Browne|Browne]] | |||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 40. (xlii) | |||
| ''Joan is sick and ill at ease'' | |||
| [[Richard Davy|Rychard Dauy]] | |||
| SSA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 41. (xliii) | |||
| ''Ay, besherew you!'' | |||
| [[William Cornysh|William Cornysh Junior]] | |||
| SAT | | SAT | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 42. (xliiii) | |||
| ''Who shall have my fair lady?'' | |||
| | |||
| SSA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 43. (xlv) | |||
| ''[[Hoyda, hoyda, jolly rutterkin (William Cornysh)|Hoyda, hoyda, jolly rutterkin]]'' | |||
| [[William Cornysh|William Cornysh Junior]] | |||
| TTB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 44. (xlvi) | |||
| ''From stormy windes'' | |||
| [[Edmund Turges]] | |||
| ATT | |||
| dated 1501, a prayer for Henry VII's son Arthur | |||
|- | |||
| 45. (xlvii) | |||
| ''This day day daws'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| SAB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 46. (xlviii) | |||
| ''Small pathes to the greenwood'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| ATB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 47. (xlix) | |||
| ''[[Enforce yourself as God's own knight (Edmund Turges)|Enforce yourself as Goddes knight]]'' | |||
| [[Edmund Turges]] | |||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 48. (l) | |||
| ''Be it known to all'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| TTB | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 307: | ||
| Concordance in [[Drexel Manuscript]] NYPL 4180 | | Concordance in [[Drexel Manuscript]] NYPL 4180 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*View images of this manuscript at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?navToggle=1&sourceKey=1237 The Digital Archive of Medieval Music] | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | [[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscripts]] |
Revision as of 21:52, 30 December 2018
The Fayrfax Manuscript (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains seven pieces by Robert Fayrfax, whose arms appear on the title page, as well as works of Browne, William Cornishe jr., Davy, Banastir, Newark, Sir Thomas Philipps, Sheryngham, Tutor, Turges, and a number of anonymous composers. It seems to have been compiled before Fayrfax received the title of Doctor in 1504, and a prayer for Prince Arthur (d. 1502) likewise dates it to around the turn of the century. A modern edition by John Stevens appears in Musica Britanica vol. 36, while the texts are given with their original spelling in his Music and Poetry in the Early Tudor Court.
Publication date and place: ca. 1500 . – Manuscript
.
Some of the more remarkable pieces are among the Passion carols nos. 29-36.
No. | Title | Composer | Parts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. (i) | The farther I go | William Newark | SA | |
2. (ii) | Ah my heart, I know you well | Anonymous | SA | |
3. (iii) | What causeth me woeful thoughtes | William Newark | SA | |
4. (iiii) | So far I trow from remedy | William Newark | SA | |
5. (v) | My woeful heart | Sheryngham | SA | |
6. (vj) | Deemed wrongfully | upper voice only | ||
7. (xiii) | O my desire | William Newark | ||
8. | Let search your mindes eye | Hamshere | fragment of lower voice | |
9. | Love fain would I | |||
10. (xi) | Now the law is led | Rycardus Davy | incomplete, Tenor voice only | |
11. (xii) | That was my woe | R. Fayrfax | AT | |
12. (xiii) | Benedicite! What dreamed I? | Robert Fayrfax | ATB | attribution from title page |
13. (xiii) | To complain me, alas | Robert Fayrfax | ATB | attribution from title page |
14. (xv) | Alas, it is I | Turges (?) | ATB | attrib. to Faryfax on title page |
15. | I am he that hath you daily served | Edmund Turges | fragment | |
16. | …I pray daily | fragment | ||
17. (xix) | But why am I so abused? | William Newarke | ||
18. (xx) | Your counterfeiting | William Newarke | ||
19. (xxi) | Thus musing in my mind | William Newarke | ||
20. (xxii) | Most clear of colour | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
21. (xxiii) | I love, loved, and loved would I be | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
22. (xxiiii) | Alas, for lack of her presence | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
23. (xxv) | That was my joy | Anonymous | TTB | |
24. (xxvi) | Somewhat musing | Robert Fayrfax | ATB | |
25. (xxvii) | Madame, defrain! | Anonymous | ATB | |
26. (xxviii) | O root of truth | Tutor | SA, T "ad placitum" | |
27. (xxviiii) | I love, and whom love ye? | Syr Thomas Phelyppis | SSA | alludes to the birth of a prince |
28. (xxx) | Complain I may | anon. | SSA | |
29. (xxxi) | Alone, alone | Anonymous | AAT | |
30. (xxxii) | Ah my dear, ah, my dear son | Anonymous | AAT | |
31. (xxxiii) | Jesu, mercy, how may this be | Browne | SATB | |
32. (xxxiiii) | Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? | Anonymous | SATB | |
33. (xxxv) | Woefully arrayed | William Cornysh Junior | SATB | |
34. (xxxvi) | Ah, gentle Jesu | Sheryngham | ATTB | |
35. (xxxvii) | Woefully arrayed | Browne | SAT | |
36. (xxxviii) | My fearful dream | Gilbert Banastir | ATB | |
37. (xxxix) | Ah, blessed Jesu | Richard Dauy | SAT | |
38. (xl) | Ah mine heart, remember thee well | Richard Dauy | SAT | |
39. (xli) | Margaret meek | Browne | SAT | |
40. (xlii) | Joan is sick and ill at ease | Rychard Dauy | SSA | |
41. (xliii) | Ay, besherew you! | William Cornysh Junior | SAT | |
42. (xliiii) | Who shall have my fair lady? | SSA | ||
43. (xlv) | Hoyda, hoyda, jolly rutterkin | William Cornysh Junior | TTB | |
44. (xlvi) | From stormy windes | Edmund Turges | ATT | dated 1501, a prayer for Henry VII's son Arthur |
45. (xlvii) | This day day daws | Anonymous | SAB | |
46. (xlviii) | Small pathes to the greenwood | Anonymous | ATB | |
47. (xlix) | Enforce yourself as Goddes knight | Edmund Turges | SAT | |
48. (l) | Be it known to all | Anonymous | TTB | |
49. (li) | In a slumber late as I was | Anonymous | SAT | Concordance in Drexel Manuscript NYPL 4180 |
External links
- View images of this manuscript at The Digital Archive of Medieval Music