Il primo libro de' madrigali a 4 voci (Jacques Arcadelt): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Description:''' [[Jacques Arcadelt]]'s wildly successful first book of madrigals. Soon after its publication it came to be one of the most widely reprinted books of music in the 16th century. | '''Description:''' [[Jacques Arcadelt]]'s wildly successful first book of madrigals. Soon after its publication it came to be one of the most widely reprinted books of music in the 16th century. | ||
'''First | '''First''' {{PubDatePlace|1539|by Angelo Gardano in Venice.}} | ||
'''Known editions:''' Over 50 editions of Arcadelt's ''Libro Primo a 4'' are known to exist. They span over 100 years of publication, and occasionally vary wildly in terms of actual content. For more information, see the main article at [[Editions of Arcadelt's libro primo de' madrigali a 4 voci]]. | '''Known editions:''' Over 50 editions of Arcadelt's ''Libro Primo a 4'' are known to exist. They span over 100 years of publication, and occasionally vary wildly in terms of actual content. For more information, including links to digital facsimiles of period editions, see the main article at [[Editions of Arcadelt's libro primo de' madrigali a 4 voci]]. | ||
'''Misc:''' No. | '''Misc:''' No. 11 "Sapete, amanti" is occasionally attributed to de Berchem. | ||
'''Facsimile:''' [http://imslp.org/wiki/Il_primo_libro_de'_madrigali_a_4_voci_(Arcadelt,_Jacques) Several editions, including original 1539 ed.] [IMSLP] | '''Facsimile:''' [http://imslp.org/wiki/Il_primo_libro_de'_madrigali_a_4_voci_(Arcadelt,_Jacques) Several editions, including original 1539 ed.] [IMSLP] | ||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
===1558 | ===1539 Gardano printing:=== | ||
{|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | |||
!width= 34 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | |||
!width=380 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | |||
!width=160 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Composer | |||
!width=160 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Poet | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|1 | |||
| [[Il bianco e dolce cigno (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Il bianco e dolce cigno cantando more'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Giovanni|Guidiccioni}} | |||
|-+++++++++++++++++++++++++++ | |||
|align=center|2 | |||
| [[Pungente dardo (Jacquet de Berchem)|''Pungente dardo, che'l mio cor consumi'']] | |||
| {{ss|Jacquet de|Berchem}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|3 | |||
| {{NoComp| Iniustissim' amore, che val l'unico servir con fede s'altri|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| [[Ragion' e ben ch'alcuna (Jacquet de Berchem)|''Ragion è ben ch'alcuna volta io canti però ch'ho sospirato]] | |||
|{{ss|Jacquet de|Berchem}} | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Petrarca}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|5 | |||
| [[Non ch'io non voglio (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Non ch'io non voglio mai altro pensiero'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|6 | |||
| [[Io vorrei pur fuggir (Francesco Corteccia)|''Io vorrei pur fuggir, crudel amore'']] | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Corteccia}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|7 | |||
| [[Voi ve n'andate al cielo (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Voi ve n'andat'al cielo, occhi beati e santi'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|8 | |||
| [[Occhi miei lassi (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Occhi miei lassi, mentre ch'io vi giro'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Petrarca}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|9 | |||
| ''[[Ancidetemi pur (Jacques Arcadelt)|Ancidetemi pur, grievi martiri]]'' | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|10 | |||
| ''[[Deh come pur al fin (Jacques Arcadelt)|Deh, come pur al fin lasso, vegg'io come lo vegg'aperto]]'' | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|11 | |||
| [[Sapet'amanti (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Sapete, amanti, perch'amore è cieco'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|12 | |||
| [[Madonna s'io v'offendo (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Madonna, s'io v'offendo, perdon vi chieggio, che morir tacendo'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|13 | |||
| [[Nova donna m'apparve (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Nova donna m'apparve, di beltà tale e di sì gran valore'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|14 | |||
| [[Io ho nel cor un gelo (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Io ho nel cor un gelo, che quanto più lo scaldo più s'indura'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Lodovico|Martelli}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|15 | |||
| ''[[Quando col dolce suono (Jacques Arcadelt)|Quando col dolce suono s'accordon le dolcissime parole]]'' | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|16 | |||
| [[Se vi piace signora (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Se vi piace, signora, il mio dolore, io non vo viver più'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|17 | |||
| [[Che più foco (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Che più foc'al mio foc'o fiamm'al core, donna'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|18 | |||
| {{NoComp|Non più chiance, madonna, ch'io son di fatti vostr'al tutto chiaro|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|19 | |||
| {{NoComp|Perchè non date voi, donna crudele|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|20 | |||
| [[O s'io potessi donna (Jacquet de Berchem)|''O s'io potessi, donna, dir quel che nel mirar voi'']] | |||
| {{ss|Jacquet de|Berchem}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|21 | |||
| [[Vostra fui e sarò (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Vostra fui e sarò, mentre ch'io viva'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|22 | |||
| {{NoComp|Se la dura durezza in la mia donna dura|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Luigi|Cassola}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|23 | |||
| {{NoComp|Voi sapete ch'io v'amo, anzi v'adoro|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|24 | |||
| [[Lasciar' il velo (Francesco de Layolle)|''Lasciar il velo, o per sol, o per ombra'']] | |||
| {{ss|Francesco de|Layolle}} | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Petrarca}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|25 | |||
| [[Se'l tuo partir mi spiacque (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Se'l tuo partir mi spiacque, hor il tornar m'è noia'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|26 | |||
| [[Benedetti i martiri (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Benedett'i martiri, ch'io sostegno d'amor'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|27 | |||
| [[Non v'accorgete amanti (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Non v'accorgete, amanti, che di costei nel viso'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|28 | |||
| [[Qual Clitia (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Qual Clitia, sempre al maggior lum'intenta, per lieti prati'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|29 | |||
| [[Deh se lo sdegno altiero (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Deh se lo sdegn'altiero, che m'infiammò di così cruda voglia'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|30 | |||
| {{NoComp|Quai pomi mai, qual oro potrian frenar il leggier cors'un poco|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|31 | |||
| ''[[Alma perché sì trista (Jacques Arcadelt)|Alma, perchè sì trist'ogn'hor ti duoli]]'' | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|32 | |||
| {{NoComp|Se gl'occhi non temprat'ov'entr'io ardo|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|33 | |||
| [[Poss'io morir (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Poss'io morir di mala morte s'io non ve amo'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|34 | |||
| [[Quanta beltà (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quanta beltà, quanta gratia e splendore si vidd'in donna mai'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|35 | |||
| [[Deh dimm'amor (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Deh dimm'amor, se l'alma di costei'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Michelangelo|Buonarroti}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|36 | |||
| [[Io dico che fra voi (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Io dico che fra voi, potenti dei'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Michelangelo|Buonarroti}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|37 | |||
| [[Fammi pur guerra amor (Francesco Corteccia)|''Fammi pur guerr'amor, quanto tu vuoi'']] | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Corteccia}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|38 | |||
| [[Ahi se la donna mia (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ahi, se la donna mia, qual'hor lasso mi vede'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|39 | |||
| ''[[Il vagh'e dolce sguardo (Jacques Arcadelt)|Il vagh'e dolce sguardo qual'hor lieto rivolta madonna in me]]'' | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|40 | |||
| {{NoComp|Voi la mia vita siete, da voi depende la mia vit'e morte|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|41 | |||
| [[Giovenetta regal (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Giovenetta regal, pur'innocente, data dal ciel al mondo'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|42 | |||
| [[Quant'è Madonna mia (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quant'è madonna mia, foll'il pensiero se pur de la mia morte'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|43 | |||
| [[Chi potrà dir (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Chi potrà dir quanta dolcezza provo di madonn'a mirar'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|44 | |||
| {{NoComp|Madonna ohimè, per qual cagion m'havete|Costanzo Festa}}. | |||
| {{ss|Costanzo|Festa}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|45 | |||
| [[Dunque credete ch'io (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Dunque credete ch'io, o voglia, o possa mai porv'in oblio'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|46 | |||
| [[Felice me (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Felice me, se dei bei lum'un raggio, che de viltà'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Ludovico|Ariosto}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|47 | |||
| [[Lodar voi donn'ingrate (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Lodar voi, donn'ingrate, per riportarv'al cielo'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|48 | |||
| [[Il ciel che rado (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Il ciel, che rado virtù tanta mostra'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|49 | |||
| [[Bella Fioretta (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Bella Fioretta, io vorrei pur lodarvi, ma com'advien'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|50 | |||
| {{NoComp|In un boschetto adorno, tra verd'herbette|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|51 | |||
| {{NoComp|Madonna mia gentile, se tropp'ardito fui|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|52 | |||
| ''[[O felici occhi miei (Jacques Arcadelt)|O felici occhi miei, felici voi]]'' | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|53 | |||
| [[Io mi pensai (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Io mi pensai che spento fusse'l foco, ch'ad amar voi'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|54 | |||
| ''[[Amor tu sai pur fare (Jacques Arcadelt)|Amor, tu sai pur far ch'un cor di giaccio]]'' | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|55 | |||
| {{NoComp|Quanti travagli e pene, quant'ogn'hor dogli'e morte|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|56 | |||
| {{NoComp|Fra più bei fiori, che mai creasse'l cielo|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|57 | |||
| {{NoComp|Se per colpa del vostro fiero sdegno|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Jacopo|Sannazaro}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|58 | |||
| [[Ahimè dov'è'l bel viso (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ahimè, dov'è'l bel viso in cui solea tener suo nid'amore'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|59 | |||
| [[Ver' infern' e'l mio petto (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ver'infern'è'l mio petto, ver infernale spirito'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Lorenzo de'|Medici}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|60 | |||
| [[Quand'io penso al martire (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quand'io penso al martire, amor, che tu mi dai'']] | |||
|{{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | |||
| {{ss|Pietro|Bembo}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===1558 Gardano printing:=== | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | {|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | ||
!width= 34 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | !width= 34 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | ||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | !width=380 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | ||
!width=160 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Composer | !width=160 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Composer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|1 || [[Il bianco e dolce cigno (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Il bianco e dolce cigno cantando more'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|2 || [[Voi ve n'andate al cielo (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Voi ve n'andat'al cielo, occhi beati e santi'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|3 || [[Pungente dardo (Jacquet de Berchem)|''Pungente dardo, che'l mio cor consumi'']] || {{ss|Jacquet de|Berchem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|4 || [[Ragion' e ben ch'alcuna (Jacquet de Berchem)|''Ragion è ben ch'alcuna volta io canti'']] || {{ss|Jacquet de|Berchem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|5 || [[Quanta beltà (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quanta beltà, quanta gratia e splendore si vidd'in donna mai'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|6 || [[Poss'io morir (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Poss'io morir di mala morte s'io non ve amo'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|7 || [[Ahi se la donna mia (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ahi, se la donna mia, qual'hor lasso mi vede'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|8 || [[Occhi miei lassi (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Occhi miei lassi, mentre ch'io vi giro'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|9 || [[Io vorrei pur fuggir (Francesco Corteccia)|''Io vorrei pur fuggir, crudel amore'']] || {{ss|Francesco|Corteccia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|10 || [[Non ch'io non voglio (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Non ch'io non voglio mai altro pensiero'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|11 || [[Deh dimm'amor (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Deh dimm'amor, se l'alma di costei'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|12 || [[Io dico che fra voi (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Io dico che fra voi, potenti dei'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|13 || [[Fammi pur guerra amor (Francesco Corteccia)|''Fammi pur guerr'amor, quanto tu vuoi'']] || {{ss|Francesco|Corteccia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|14 || [[Nova donna m'apparve (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Nova donna m'apparve, di beltà tale e di sì gran valore'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|15 || | ''[[Ancidetemi pur (Jacques Arcadelt)|Ancidetemi pur, grievi martiri]]'' || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|16 || [[Dunque credete ch'io (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Dunque credete ch'io o voglia, o possa mai porv'in oblio'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|17 || ''[[Quando col dolce suono (Jacques Arcadelt)|Quando col dolce suono s'accordon le dolcissime parole|]]'' || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|18 || [[Chi potrà dir (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Chi potrà dir quanta dolcezza provo di madonn'a mirar'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|19 || [[Quant'è Madonna mia (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quant'è madonna mia, foll'il pensiero se pur de la mia morte'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|20 || [[Felice me (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Felice me, se dei bei lum'un raggio, che de viltà'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|21 || [[Giovenetta regal (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Giovenetta regal, pur'innocente, data dal ciel al mondo'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|22 || [[Sapet'amanti (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Sapete, amanti, perch'amore è cieco'']] || {{ss|Jacquet de|Berchem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|23 || [[Lodar voi donn'ingrate (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Lodar voi, donn'ingrate, per riportarv'al cielo'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|24 || [[Deh come pur al fin (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Deh come pur al fin, lasso, vegg'io come lo veggh'aperto'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|25 || [[O s'io potessi donna (Jacquet de Berchem)|''O s'io potessi, donna, dir quel che nel mirar voi'']] || {{ss|Jacquet de|Berchem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|26 || [[Che più foco (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Che più foc'al mio foc'o fiamm'al core, donna'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|27 || [[Se vi piace signora (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Se vi piace, signora, il mio dolore, io non vo viver più'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|28 || [[Lasciar' il velo (Francesco de Layolle)|''Lasciar il velo, o per sol, o per ombra'']] || {{ss|Francesco de|Layolle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|29 || [[Il ciel che rado (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Il ciel, che rado virtù tanta mostra'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|30 || [[Io mi pensai (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Io mi pensai che spento fusse'l foco, ch'ad amar voi'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|31 || [[Bella Fioretta (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Bella Fioretta, io vorrei pur lodarvi, ma com'advien'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|32 || [[Se'l tuo partir mi spiacque (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Se'l tuo partir mi spiacque, hor il tornar m'è noia'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|33 || [[Deh se lo sdegno altiero (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Deh se lo sdegn'altiero, che m'infiammò di così cruda voglia'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|34 || {{NoComp|Fra più bei fiori, che mai creasse'l cielo, havea teso|Jacques Arcadelt}} || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|35 || {{NoComp|Quai pomi mai, qual oro potrian frenar il leggier cors'un poco|Jacques Arcadelt}} || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|36 || [[Non v'accorgete amanti (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Non v'accorgete, amanti, che di costei nel viso'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|37 || [[Qual Clitia (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Qual Clitia, sempre al maggior lum'intenta, per verdi prati'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|38 || [[Benedetti i martiri (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Benedett'i martiri, ch'io sostegno d'amor'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|39 || {{NoComp|Quanti travagli e pene, quant'ogn'hor dogli'e morte|Jacques Arcadelt}} || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|40 || {{NoComp|Se per colpa del vostro fiero sdegno|Jacques Arcadelt}} || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|41 || [[Ahimè dov'è'l bel viso (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ahimè, dov'è'l bel viso in cui solea tener suo nid'amore'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|42 || [[Ver' infern' e'l mio petto (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ver'infern'è'l mio petto, ver infernale spirito'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=" | |align="center"|43 || [[Quand'io penso al martire (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quand'io penso al martire, amor, che tu mi dai'']] || {{ss|Jacques|Arcadelt}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:{{WorkSorter}}}} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Music facsimiles]] | [[Category:Music facsimiles]] |
Revision as of 01:02, 5 February 2019
General information
Description: Jacques Arcadelt's wildly successful first book of madrigals. Soon after its publication it came to be one of the most widely reprinted books of music in the 16th century.
First Publication date and place: 1539 by Angelo Gardano in Venice.
Known editions: Over 50 editions of Arcadelt's Libro Primo a 4 are known to exist. They span over 100 years of publication, and occasionally vary wildly in terms of actual content. For more information, including links to digital facsimiles of period editions, see the main article at Editions of Arcadelt's libro primo de' madrigali a 4 voci.
Misc: No. 11 "Sapete, amanti" is occasionally attributed to de Berchem.
Facsimile: Several editions, including original 1539 ed. [IMSLP]