Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ross Jallo (talk | contribs) (filled in more; still incomplete, of course) |
Ross Jallo (talk | contribs) (add more information) |
||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} | |{{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} | ||
| | |STBB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Christ rising again from the dead'' | |''Christ rising again from the dead'' | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|Song of Solomon 3:6-8 | |Song of Solomon 3:6-8 | ||
|{{CiteCat|St. George}} | |{{CiteCat|St. George}} | ||
|SATTB | |SATTB, organ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''God, who as upon this day'' | |''God, who as upon this day'' | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|John 11:25-26 | |John 11:25-26 | ||
|{{CiteCat|Burial services|Funeral anthem}} | |{{CiteCat|Burial services|Funeral anthem}} | ||
| | |SATB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Above the stars my saviour'' | |''Above the stars my saviour'' | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |SAATB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Arise, O Lord God, life up thine'' | |''Arise, O Lord God, life up thine'' | ||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |(7vv) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Behold, I bring you glad tidings'' | |''Behold, I bring you glad tidings'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |(10vv) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Behold, it is Christ'' | |''Behold, it is Christ'' | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |(6vv) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Come let us go up to the m'' | |''Come let us go up to the m'' | ||
Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |SAATB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Glory be to God on high'' | |''Glory be to God on high'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |(10vv) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Have mercy upon me, O God'' | |''Have mercy upon me, O God'' | ||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |SATTB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Hear my prayer, O Lord (Thomas Tomkins)|Hear my prayer, O Lord]]'' | |''[[Hear my prayer, O Lord (Thomas Tomkins)|Hear my prayer, O Lord]]'' | ||
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
|[[Psalm 39]]:13-15 | |[[Psalm 39]]:13-15 | ||
| | | | ||
|STTB | |STTB or SATB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Hear me when I call'' | |''Hear me when I call'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|SSATB | |||
|- | |||
|''Holy, holy, holy, Lord God of Sabaoth'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SSATB | |||
|- | |||
|''I will lift up mine eyes'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Leave, O my soul'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Lord enter not into judgment'' | |||
''Non nobis Domine, no nobis'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SAATB | |||
|- | |||
|''[[My shepherd is the living Lord (Thomas Tomkins)|My Shepherd is the living Lord]]'' | |||
|Psalm 23:1-2, 5 | |||
| | |||
|SATB | |||
|- | |||
|''My beloved spake'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Not in the merits of what I'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O be favourable'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[O God, the proud are risen (Thomas Tomkins)|O God, the proud are risen up]]'' | |||
|Psalm 86:14-15 | |||
| | |||
|SSAATTBB | |||
|- | |||
|''O God, wonderful art thou'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SAATB | |||
|- | |||
|''Oh that the salvation'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Israel if thou return'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|(6vv) | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord God of hosts'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord graciously accept'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord I have loved'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SAATB | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord let me know mine end'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord thou hast dealt grac'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (with organ)'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (Thomas Tomkins)|O pray for the peace of Jerusalem]]'' | |||
|Psalm 122:6 | |||
| | |||
|SSTB | |||
|- | |||
|''O praise the Lord all ye heathen'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|(12vv) | |||
|- | |||
|''O praise the Lord all ye heathen'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SSATB | |||
|- | |||
|''Out of the deep'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[O sing unto the Lord a new song (Thomas Tomkins)|O sing unto the Lord a new song]]'' | |||
|Psalm 149:1-2 | |||
| | |||
|SSAATBB | |||
|- | |||
|''Praise the Lord O my soul (to the organ)'' | |||
|Psalm 103:1-2 | |||
| | |||
|SSTB | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Praise the Lord, O my soul (Thomas Tomkins)|Praise the Lord O my soul]]'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Praise the Lord, O ye servants'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sing unto God (Thomas Tomkins)|Sing unto God all ye Kingdoms]]'' | |||
|Psalm 68:32-35 | |||
| | |||
|ATTBB, organ | |||
|- | |||
|''The Lord even the most mi'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Then David mourned'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|(6vv) | |||
|- | |||
|''Thou art my King O God'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Turn thou us O good Lord'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Turn thou us O good Lord (4 parts in one)'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Who can tell how oft he offe'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Why art thou so full of heaviness'' | |||
''Domine tu eruisti animam'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SSATB | |||
|- | |||
|''Withdraw not thou thy mercy'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SAATB | |||
|- | |||
|''[[When David heard (Thomas Tomkins)|When David heard]]'' | |||
|2 Samuel 18:33 | |||
| | |||
|SAATB or ATTBB | |||
|- | |||
|''Who shall ascend the hill of God?'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|(6vv) | |||
|- | |||
|''Give ear unto my words [first part]'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''My voice shalt thou hear [second part]'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''The heavens declare the gl'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord how manifold'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Remember me, O Lord (Thomas Tomkins)|Remember me, O Lord]]'' | |||
|Psalm 106:4 | |||
| | |||
|TTBB | |||
|- | |||
|''O how amiable are thy dw'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O give thanks unto the Lord'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord open thou our lips'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Arise O Lord and have mercy'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord rebuke me not'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Blessed is he (Thomas Tomkins)|Blessed is he whose unrighteousness is forgiven]]'' | |||
|Psalm 32:1-2 | |||
| | |||
|ATB | |||
|- | |||
|''Put me not to rebuke'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Have mercy upon me, O Lo'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SAATB | |||
|- | |||
|''Hear my prayer, O Lord'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Out of the deep (Thomas Tomkins)|Out of the deep have I called]]'' | |||
|Psalm 130:1-2 | |||
| | |||
|ATB | |||
|- | |||
|''Hear my prayer, O Lord'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Whom have I in heaven'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord God of hosts'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Thou healst the broken in he'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''I have gone astray'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Glory be to the Father (Thomas Tomkins)|Glory be to the Father]]'' | |||
|[[Gloria Patri]] | |||
| | |||
|ATB | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord do away as the night'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''O Lord how glorious'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''Awake up my glory'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''The hills stand about Jerusalem'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Deal with me, O Lord'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 03:31, 9 January 2015
This CPDL edition is incomplete, either movements have not yet been edited or accompaniment is omitted. "Incomplete" here does not refer to the original composition; works left unfinished by the composer are categorised elsewhere. |
Title: Musica Deo sacra & ecclesiae Anglicanae, or, Musick dedicated to the honor and service of God, and to the use of the cathedral and other churches of England, especially of the Chappel-Royal of King Charles the First
Composer: Thomas Tomkins
Description: Tomkins's Musica Deo sacra was published posthumously at London by William Godbid in 1668, under the supervision of the composer's son Nathaniel. A modern edition was published in Early English Church Music (vols. 5, 9, 14, 27, 37, & 39), edited by Bernard Rose.
Title | Text | Liturgical use / Theme | Voicing |
---|---|---|---|
First ("Short") Service:
|
Venite |
Morning Prayer |
(4vv, organ) |
Second Service:
|
Venite |
Morning Prayer |
(4vv, organ) |
Third ("Great") Service:
|
Te Deum |
Morning Prayer |
(6/10vv, organ) |
Fourth (verse) Service:
|
Jubilate |
Morning Prayer |
(6/6vv, organ) |
Fifth (verse) Service:
|
Te Deum |
Morning Prayer |
(5/5vv, organ) |
O Lord, open thou our lips | Preces and Responses | (5vv) | |
O clap your hands together | Psalm 47 | ||
Lord, who shall dwell in thy tabernacle | Psalm 15 | ||
Almighty God, who hast give | Christmas Day | ||
Steven, being full of the Holy Ghost | St. Stephen | ||
Merciful Lord, we beseech | St. John the Evangelist | ||
Almighty God, whose praise | Holy Innocents | ||
Almighty and everlasting God, we h | Purification | ||
Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing | Ash Wednesday | STBB | |
Christ rising again from the dead | Easter Day | ||
Almighty God which hast in | St. Mark the Evangelist | ||
O Lord, grant the King a long life | Coronation anthem | ||
Who is this that cometh out of the wilderness | Song of Solomon 3:6-8 | St. George | SATTB, organ |
God, who as upon this day | Whitsunday | ||
Almighty God, which hast kn | All Saints | ||
I am the resurrection and the life | John 11:25-26 | Funeral anthem | SATB |
Above the stars my saviour | |||
Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom | SAATB | ||
Arise, O Lord, into thy resting | SAATB | ||
Arise, O Lord God, life up thine | |||
Blessed be the Lord God of Israel | |||
Be strong and of a good courage | (7vv) | ||
Behold, I bring you glad tidings | (10vv) | ||
Behold, it is Christ | |||
Behold, the hour cometh | |||
Blessed is he that considers O Lord, graciously accept |
(6vv) | ||
Come let us go up to the m | |||
Deliver me from mine enem | |||
Give sentence with me O G | |||
Great and marvellous | SAATB | ||
Glory be to God on high | (10vv) | ||
Have mercy upon me, O God | |||
He that hath pity on the poor | SATTB | ||
Hear my prayer, O Lord | Psalm 102:1-2 | ATB | |
Hear my prayer, O Lord | Psalm 39:13-15 | STTB or SATB | |
Hear me when I call | SSATB | ||
Holy, holy, holy, Lord God of Sabaoth | SSATB | ||
I will lift up mine eyes | |||
Leave, O my soul | |||
Lord enter not into judgment
Non nobis Domine, no nobis |
SAATB | ||
My Shepherd is the living Lord | Psalm 23:1-2, 5 | SATB | |
My beloved spake | |||
Not in the merits of what I | |||
O be favourable | |||
O God, the proud are risen up | Psalm 86:14-15 | SSAATTBB | |
O God, wonderful art thou | SAATB | ||
Oh that the salvation | |||
O Israel if thou return | (6vv) | ||
O Lord God of hosts | |||
O Lord graciously accept | |||
O Lord I have loved | SAATB | ||
O Lord let me know mine end | |||
O Lord thou hast dealt grac | |||
O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (with organ) | |||
O pray for the peace of Jerusalem | Psalm 122:6 | SSTB | |
O praise the Lord all ye heathen | (12vv) | ||
O praise the Lord all ye heathen | SSATB | ||
Out of the deep | |||
O sing unto the Lord a new song | Psalm 149:1-2 | SSAATBB | |
Praise the Lord O my soul (to the organ) | Psalm 103:1-2 | SSTB | |
Praise the Lord O my soul | |||
Praise the Lord, O ye servants | |||
Sing unto God all ye Kingdoms | Psalm 68:32-35 | ATTBB, organ | |
The Lord even the most mi | |||
Then David mourned | (6vv) | ||
Thou art my King O God | |||
Turn thou us O good Lord | |||
Turn thou us O good Lord (4 parts in one) | |||
Who can tell how oft he offe | |||
Why art thou so full of heaviness
Domine tu eruisti animam |
SSATB | ||
Withdraw not thou thy mercy | SAATB | ||
When David heard | 2 Samuel 18:33 | SAATB or ATTBB | |
Who shall ascend the hill of God? | (6vv) | ||
Give ear unto my words [first part] | |||
My voice shalt thou hear [second part] | |||
The heavens declare the gl | |||
O Lord how manifold | |||
Remember me, O Lord | Psalm 106:4 | TTBB | |
O how amiable are thy dw | |||
O give thanks unto the Lord | |||
O Lord open thou our lips | |||
Arise O Lord and have mercy | |||
O Lord rebuke me not | |||
Blessed is he whose unrighteousness is forgiven | Psalm 32:1-2 | ATB | |
Put me not to rebuke | |||
Have mercy upon me, O Lo | SAATB | ||
Hear my prayer, O Lord | |||
Out of the deep have I called | Psalm 130:1-2 | ATB | |
Hear my prayer, O Lord | |||
Whom have I in heaven | |||
O Lord God of hosts | |||
Thou healst the broken in he | |||
I have gone astray | |||
Glory be to the Father | Gloria Patri | ATB | |
O Lord do away as the night | |||
O Lord how glorious | |||
Awake up my glory | |||
The hills stand about Jerusalem | |||
Deal with me, O Lord |
[page incomplete; to be finished later]