New Version: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!Seq | !Seq | ||
!Title | !Title | ||
!pp. | |||
!Stanzas | |||
!Meter | !Meter | ||
!First Line | !First Line | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||1||3-4||6||C. M.||Happy the man whom ill advice|| | |1||[[Psalm 1|Psalm I]]||3-4||6||C. M.||Happy the man whom ill advice|| | ||
|- | |||
|2||[[Psalm 2|Psalm II]]||4-5||13||C. M.||With restless and ungoverned rage|| | |||
|- | |||
|3||[[Psalm 3|Psalm III]]||5-6||8||C. M.||How numerous, Lord, of late are grown|| | |||
|- | |||
|4||[[Psalm 4|Psalm IV]]||7-8||8||C. M.||O Lord that art my righteous Judge|| | |||
|- | |||
|5||[[Psalm 5|Psalm V]]||8-9||11||C. M.||Lord, hear the voice of my complaint|| | |||
|- | |||
|6||[[Psalm 6|Psalm VI]]||9-10||9||C. M.||Thy dreadful anger, Lord, restrain|| | |||
|- | |||
|7||[[Psalm 7|Psalm VII]]||11-12||14||C. M.||O Lord my God, as I have placed|| | |||
|- | |||
|8||[[Psalm 8|Psalm VIII]]||13-14||8||C. M.||O thou, to whom all creatures bow|| | |||
|- | |||
|9||[[Psalm 9|Psalm IX]]||14-16||19||C. M.||To celebrate thy praise, O Lord||Two parts. | |||
|- | |||
|10||[[Psalm 10|Psalm X]]||16-19||18||C. M.||Thy presence why withdrawest, Lord||Two parts. | |||
|- | |||
|11||[[Psalm 11|Psalm XI]]||19-20||7||C. M.||Since I in God have placed my trust|| | |||
|- | |||
|12||[[Psalm 12|Psalm XII]]||20-21||8||C. M.||Since godly men decay, O Lord|| | |||
|- | |||
|13||[[Psalm 13|Psalm XIII]]||21-22||6||C. M.||How long wilt thou forget me, Lord|| | |||
|- | |||
|14||[[Psalm 14|Psalm XIV]]||22-23||7||L. M.||Sure wicked fools must needs suppose|| | |||
|- | |||
|15||[[Psalm 15|Psalm XV]]||23-24||7||C. M.||Lord, who's the happy man that may|| | |||
|- | |||
|16||[[Psalm 16|Psalm XVI]]||24-25||11||C. M.||Protect me from my cruel foes|| | |||
|- | |||
|17||[[Psalm 17|Psalm XVII]]||25-27||15||C. M.||To my just plea, my sad complaint||Two parts. | |||
|- | |||
|18||[[Psalm 18|Psalm XVIII]]||28-34||44||L. M.||No change of times shall ever shock||Six parts. | |||
|- | |||
|19||[[Psalm 19|Psalm XIX]]||34-36||14||C. M.||The heavens declare thy glory, Lord||Two parts. | |||
|- | |||
|20||[[Psalm 20|Psalm XX]]||36-37||8||C. M.||The Lord to my request attend|| | |||
|- | |||
|21||[[Psalm 21|Psalm XXI]]||37-39||13||C. M.||The king, O Lord, with songs of praise||Two parts. | |||
|- | |||
|22||[[Psalm 22|Psalm XXII]]||39-43||29||C. M.||My God, my God, why leavest thou me||Four parts. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||[[Psalm 23|Psalm XXIII]]||43||6||C. M.||Since God doth me, his worthless charge|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||[[Psalm 24|Psalm XXIV]]||44-45||10||C. M.||This spacious earth is all the Lord's|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25||[[Psalm 25|Psalm XXV]]||45-48||20||C. M.||To thee, the God in whom I trust||Two parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26||[[Psalm 26|Psalm XXVI]]||48-49||9||C. M.||Judge me, O Lord, for I the paths|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||[[Psalm 27|Psalm XXVII]]||49-51||14||C. M.||Whom should I fear, since God to me||Two parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28||[[Psalm 28|Psalm XXVIII]]||51-52||10||C. M.||O Lord, my rock, to thee I cry|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29||[[Psalm 29|Psalm XXIX]]||53-54||8||L. M.||Ye princes that in might excel|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||[[Psalm 30|Psalm XXX]]||54-55||11||C. M.||I'll celebrate thy praises, Lord|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31||[[Psalm 31|Psalm XXXI]]||55-59||24||S. M.||Defend me, Lord, from shame||Three parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32||[[Psalm 32|Psalm XXXII]]||59-60||10||L. M.||Thrice blest, whose sins have pardon gained|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33||[[Psalm 33|Psalm XXXIII]]||60-62||14||C. M.||Let all the just to God with joy||Two parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34||[[Psalm 34|Psalm XXXIV]]||62-65||18||C. M.||Through all the changing scenes of life||Two parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35||[[Psalm 35|Psalm XXXV]]||65-69||29||C. M.||Against all those that strive with me||Three parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36||[[Psalm 36|Psalm XXXVI]]||69-70||10||L. M.||My crafty foe with flattering art|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37||[[Psalm 37|Psalm XXXVII]]||71-75||21||888.888.||Though wicked men grow rich or great||Four parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38||[[Psalm 38|Psalm XXXVIII]]||75-77||16||C. M.||Correct me not in anger, Lord||Two parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39||[[Psalm 39|Psalm XXXIX]]||77-79||12||C. M.||Resolved to watch o'er all my ways|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40||[[Psalm 40|Psalm XL]]||79-81||17||L. M.||I waited meekly for the Lord||Three parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41||[[Psalm 41|Psalm XLI]]||81-83||12||C. M.||Happy the man, whose tender care|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42||[[Psalm 42|Psalm XLII]]||83-85||12||C. M.||As pants a hart for cooling streams|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43||[[Psalm 43|Psalm XLIII]]||85||5||L. M.||Against my wicked rebel foes|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44||[[Psalm 44|Psalm XLIV]]||86-88||21||C. M.||O Lord, our fathers oft have told||Three parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45||[[Psalm 45|Psalm XLV]]||89-91||18||C. M.||While I the King's loud praise rehearse||Two parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46||[[Psalm 46|Psalm XLVI]]||91-92||5||888.888.||God is our refuge in distress|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47||[[Psalm 47|Psalm XLVII]]||92-93||5||L. M.||O all ye people, clap your hands|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48||[[Psalm 48|Psalm XLVIII]]||93-95||12||C. M.||The Lord is great, and o'er the gods|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49||[[Psalm 49|Psalm XLIX]]||95-97||18||C. M.||Let all the listening world attend||Two parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50||[[Psalm 50|Psalm L]]||97-100||12||888.888.||The Lord hath spoke, the mighty God|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51||[[Psalm 51|Psalm LI]]||100-102||17||C. M.||My God, as thou hast always been||Two parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52||[[Psalm 52|Psalm LII]]||102-103||8||C. M.||In vain, O man of matchless might|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53||[[Psalm 53|Psalm LIII]]||104||6||C. M.||The wicked fools must sure suppose|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54||[[Psalm 54|Psalm LIV]]||105||5||C. M.||Lord, save me, for thy glorious name|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55||[[Psalm 55|Psalm LV]]||106-108||20||C. M.||Give ear, thou Judge of all the earth||Three parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56||[[Psalm 56|Psalm LVI]]||109-110||12||C. M.||Do thou, O God, in mercy help|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57||[[Psalm 57|Psalm LVII]]||110-112||10||L. M.||Thy mercy, Lord, to me extend|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58||[[Psalm 58|Psalm LVIII]]||112-113||11||C. M.||Speak, O ye judges of the earth|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59||[[Psalm 59|Psalm LIX]]||113-116||18||C. M.||Deliver me, O Lord my God|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60||[[Psalm 60|Psalm LX]]||116-117||10||L. M.||O God who hast our tropps dispersed|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61||[[Psalm 61|Psalm LXI]]||117-118||6||C. M.||Lord, hear my cry, regard my prayer|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] |
Revision as of 04:04, 3 September 2018
General Information
Description: The New Version is a short name for a metrical psalter in common use in English-speaking countries from the end of the seventeenth century to the middle nineteenth century. It was eventually replaced by the psalm paraphrases of Isaac Watts (beginning in 1719) and others.
Citation: Tate, Nahum, and Nicholas Brady. 1696. A New Version of the Psalms of David, Fitted to the Tunes used in Churches. London, England: M. Clark, for the Company of Stationers. 320 pp.
Authors: Nahum Tate and Nicholas Brady.
View the Wikipedia article on Nahum Tate.
View the Wikipedia article on Nicholas Brady.
View the Wikipedia article on Metrical psalter.
References
- Julian, John. 1907. A Dictionary of Hymnology, Second Revised Edition. Volume I, A-O, 892 pp. Volume II, P-Z, 895 pp. Reprinted by Dover, New York, 1957.
External Links
Table of Contents
- The following table is based on the 1696 Edition, published in London, England, by M. Clark.
Seq | Title | pp. | Stanzas | Meter | First Line | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Psalm I | 3-4 | 6 | C. M. | Happy the man whom ill advice | |
2 | Psalm II | 4-5 | 13 | C. M. | With restless and ungoverned rage | |
3 | Psalm III | 5-6 | 8 | C. M. | How numerous, Lord, of late are grown | |
4 | Psalm IV | 7-8 | 8 | C. M. | O Lord that art my righteous Judge | |
5 | Psalm V | 8-9 | 11 | C. M. | Lord, hear the voice of my complaint | |
6 | Psalm VI | 9-10 | 9 | C. M. | Thy dreadful anger, Lord, restrain | |
7 | Psalm VII | 11-12 | 14 | C. M. | O Lord my God, as I have placed | |
8 | Psalm VIII | 13-14 | 8 | C. M. | O thou, to whom all creatures bow | |
9 | Psalm IX | 14-16 | 19 | C. M. | To celebrate thy praise, O Lord | Two parts. |
10 | Psalm X | 16-19 | 18 | C. M. | Thy presence why withdrawest, Lord | Two parts. |
11 | Psalm XI | 19-20 | 7 | C. M. | Since I in God have placed my trust | |
12 | Psalm XII | 20-21 | 8 | C. M. | Since godly men decay, O Lord | |
13 | Psalm XIII | 21-22 | 6 | C. M. | How long wilt thou forget me, Lord | |
14 | Psalm XIV | 22-23 | 7 | L. M. | Sure wicked fools must needs suppose | |
15 | Psalm XV | 23-24 | 7 | C. M. | Lord, who's the happy man that may | |
16 | Psalm XVI | 24-25 | 11 | C. M. | Protect me from my cruel foes | |
17 | Psalm XVII | 25-27 | 15 | C. M. | To my just plea, my sad complaint | Two parts. |
18 | Psalm XVIII | 28-34 | 44 | L. M. | No change of times shall ever shock | Six parts. |
19 | Psalm XIX | 34-36 | 14 | C. M. | The heavens declare thy glory, Lord | Two parts. |
20 | Psalm XX | 36-37 | 8 | C. M. | The Lord to my request attend | |
21 | Psalm XXI | 37-39 | 13 | C. M. | The king, O Lord, with songs of praise | Two parts. |
22 | Psalm XXII | 39-43 | 29 | C. M. | My God, my God, why leavest thou me | Four parts. |
23 | Psalm XXIII | 43 | 6 | C. M. | Since God doth me, his worthless charge | |
24 | Psalm XXIV | 44-45 | 10 | C. M. | This spacious earth is all the Lord's | |
25 | Psalm XXV | 45-48 | 20 | C. M. | To thee, the God in whom I trust | Two parts. |
26 | Psalm XXVI | 48-49 | 9 | C. M. | Judge me, O Lord, for I the paths | |
27 | Psalm XXVII | 49-51 | 14 | C. M. | Whom should I fear, since God to me | Two parts. |
28 | Psalm XXVIII | 51-52 | 10 | C. M. | O Lord, my rock, to thee I cry | |
29 | Psalm XXIX | 53-54 | 8 | L. M. | Ye princes that in might excel | |
30 | Psalm XXX | 54-55 | 11 | C. M. | I'll celebrate thy praises, Lord | |
31 | Psalm XXXI | 55-59 | 24 | S. M. | Defend me, Lord, from shame | Three parts. |
32 | Psalm XXXII | 59-60 | 10 | L. M. | Thrice blest, whose sins have pardon gained | |
33 | Psalm XXXIII | 60-62 | 14 | C. M. | Let all the just to God with joy | Two parts. |
34 | Psalm XXXIV | 62-65 | 18 | C. M. | Through all the changing scenes of life | Two parts. |
35 | Psalm XXXV | 65-69 | 29 | C. M. | Against all those that strive with me | Three parts. |
36 | Psalm XXXVI | 69-70 | 10 | L. M. | My crafty foe with flattering art | |
37 | Psalm XXXVII | 71-75 | 21 | 888.888. | Though wicked men grow rich or great | Four parts. |
38 | Psalm XXXVIII | 75-77 | 16 | C. M. | Correct me not in anger, Lord | Two parts. |
39 | Psalm XXXIX | 77-79 | 12 | C. M. | Resolved to watch o'er all my ways | |
40 | Psalm XL | 79-81 | 17 | L. M. | I waited meekly for the Lord | Three parts. |
41 | Psalm XLI | 81-83 | 12 | C. M. | Happy the man, whose tender care | |
42 | Psalm XLII | 83-85 | 12 | C. M. | As pants a hart for cooling streams | |
43 | Psalm XLIII | 85 | 5 | L. M. | Against my wicked rebel foes | |
44 | Psalm XLIV | 86-88 | 21 | C. M. | O Lord, our fathers oft have told | Three parts. |
45 | Psalm XLV | 89-91 | 18 | C. M. | While I the King's loud praise rehearse | Two parts. |
46 | Psalm XLVI | 91-92 | 5 | 888.888. | God is our refuge in distress | |
47 | Psalm XLVII | 92-93 | 5 | L. M. | O all ye people, clap your hands | |
48 | Psalm XLVIII | 93-95 | 12 | C. M. | The Lord is great, and o'er the gods | |
49 | Psalm XLIX | 95-97 | 18 | C. M. | Let all the listening world attend | Two parts. |
50 | Psalm L | 97-100 | 12 | 888.888. | The Lord hath spoke, the mighty God | |
51 | Psalm LI | 100-102 | 17 | C. M. | My God, as thou hast always been | Two parts. |
52 | Psalm LII | 102-103 | 8 | C. M. | In vain, O man of matchless might | |
53 | Psalm LIII | 104 | 6 | C. M. | The wicked fools must sure suppose | |
54 | Psalm LIV | 105 | 5 | C. M. | Lord, save me, for thy glorious name | |
55 | Psalm LV | 106-108 | 20 | C. M. | Give ear, thou Judge of all the earth | Three parts. |
56 | Psalm LVI | 109-110 | 12 | C. M. | Do thou, O God, in mercy help | |
57 | Psalm LVII | 110-112 | 10 | L. M. | Thy mercy, Lord, to me extend | |
58 | Psalm LVIII | 112-113 | 11 | C. M. | Speak, O ye judges of the earth | |
59 | Psalm LIX | 113-116 | 18 | C. M. | Deliver me, O Lord my God | |
60 | Psalm LX | 116-117 | 10 | L. M. | O God who hast our tropps dispersed | |
61 | Psalm LXI | 117-118 | 6 | C. M. | Lord, hear my cry, regard my prayer |