Anthems for Choirs: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Added MultiPubList) |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB & piano/organ/brass/orchestra | '''Voicing of works:''' SATB & piano/organ/brass/orchestra | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1973|by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England| }} | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
<b>''Ordered alphabetically by title.''</b> | <b>''Ordered alphabetically by title.''</b> | ||
'''''Note:''' This listing is of the original publication, published 1973. Future editions may vary in their contents.'' | '''''Note:''' This listing is of the original publication, published 1973. Future editions may vary in their contents.'' | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Composer | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| [[A sound of angels (Christopher Tye)|''A sound of angels'']] | |||
| ''[[Christopher Tye]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Ah, thou poor world'' | |||
| ''[[Johannes Brahms]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Solus ad victimam'' | |||
| ''[[Kenneth Leighton]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''4''' | ||
| '' | | ''All people that on earth do dwell'' | ||
| '' | | ''[[Thomas Tallis]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''5''' | ||
| '' | | ''Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Thomas Ford ]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''6''' | ||
| | | ''Almighty God, which hast me brought'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Orlando Gibbons]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''7''' | ||
| '' | | ''Song 46'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Orlando Gibbons]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''8''' | | '''8''' | ||
| '' Awake us, Lord, and hasten'' | | '' Awake us, Lord, and hasten'' | ||
| ''[[Johann Sebastian Bach]]'' | | ''[[Johann Sebastian Bach]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''9''' | ||
| '' | | ''Behold, how good and joyful'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[John Clarke-Whitfeld ]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[Cantate Domino (Giuseppe Pitoni)|''Cantate Domino'']] | |||
| ''[[Giuseppe Pitoni|Giuseppi Octavio Pitoni]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''Song 44 | |||
| ''[[Orlando Gibbons]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| [[From the rising of the sun (Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley)|''From the rising of the sun'']] | |||
| ''[[Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| [[Give almes of thy goods (Christopher Tye)|''Give almes of thy goods'']] | |||
| ''[[Christopher Tye]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | | '''14''' | ||
Line 55: | Line 85: | ||
| ''[[Johann Sebastian Bach]]'' | | ''[[Johann Sebastian Bach]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''15''' | ||
| '' | | [[Haste Thee, O God (Adrian Batten)|''Haste thee, O God'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Adrian Batten]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| [[How goodly are thy tents (Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley)|''How goodly are thy tents'']] | |||
| ''[[Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''17''' | | '''17''' | ||
| ''I sat down under his shadow'' | | [[I sat down under his shadow (Edward Bairstow)|''I sat down under his shadow'']] | ||
''[[Edward Bairstow]]'' | | ''[[Edward Bairstow]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''18''' | ||
| '' | | [[Lead me, Lord (Samuel Sebastian Wesley)|''Lead me, Lord'']] | ||
''[[ | | ''[[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''19''' | ||
| '' | | '' Lift up your heads, O ye gates'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[William Mathias]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20''' | | '''20''' | ||
| ''Let my prayer'' | | [[Let my prayer come up (John Blow)|''Let my prayer'']] | ||
| ''[[John Blow]]'' | | ''[[John Blow]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''21''' | ||
| '' | | ''Lo, God is here'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Francis Jackson]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''22''' | ||
| '' | | [[Lord, I trust thee (George Frideric Handel)|''Lord, I trust thee'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[George Frideric Handel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''23''' | ||
| '' | | ''Lord that descendedst, Holy Child'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Eric Gritton]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''24''' | ||
| '' | | ''Most glorious Lord of Lyfe!'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[David Lord]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''25''' | ||
| '' | | [[Not unto us, oh Lord (Thomas Attwood Walmisley)|''Not unto us, O Lord'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Thomas Attwood Walmisley]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''26''' | ||
| ''O | | [[O almighty God (George Barcrofte)|''O almighty God'']] | ||
| ''[[ | |''[[George Barcrofte]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''27''' | ||
| '' | | ''O Christ, O blessed Lord'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Richard Wagner]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''28''' | ||
| '' | | ''O Christ, who are the light and day'' | ||
''[[ | | ''[[Robert Whyte]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''29''' | ||
| '' | | [[O come, ye servants of the Lord (Christopher Tye)|''O come, ye servants of the Lord'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Christopher Tye]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''30''' | ||
| '' | | [[O God, who by the leading of a star (Thomas Attwood)|''O God, who by the leading of a star'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Thomas Attwood]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''31''' | ||
| ''O | | [[O God my King (John Amner)|''O God my King'']] | ||
| ''[[John | | ''[[John Amner]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''32''' | ||
| '' | | [[O God, the King of glory, Z 34 (Henry Purcell)|''O God the King of glory'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Henry Purcell]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''33''' | ||
| '' | | [[Oh for a closer walk with God (Charles Villiers Stanford)|''O for a closer walk'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Charles Villiers Stanford]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''34''' | ||
| '' | | [[O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (John Goss)|''O pray for the peace of Jerusalem'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[John Goss]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
Line 135: | Line 169: | ||
| ''[[William H. Harris]]'' | | ''[[William H. Harris]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''35''' | ||
| '' | | ''O strength and stay'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Louis Bourgeois]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''36''' | ||
| '' | | '' O Trinity, most blessed light'' | ||
| ''[[Kenneth | | ''[[C. Kenneth Turner]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''37''' | ||
| '' | | [[O vos omnes (Henrique Carlos Correa)|''O vos omnes'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Henrique Carlos Correa]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''38''' | ||
| '' | | ''Of the Father's heart begotten'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[David Willcocks]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''39''' | ||
| '' | | [[The Lord's Prayer (Robert Stone)|''The Lord's Prayer'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Robert Stone]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''40''' | ||
| '' | | [[Praise the Lord, ye servants (John Blow)|''Praise the Lord, ye servants'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[John Blow]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''41''' | ||
| '' | | ''Praise to God in the highest'' | ||
| ''[[S. S. Cambell]]'' | |||
| ''[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''42''' | | '''42''' | ||
Line 179: | Line 201: | ||
| ''[[John Rutter]]'' | | ''[[John Rutter]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''43''' | ||
| ''O | | ''Sleepers, wake!'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Felix Mendelssohn]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| [[Teach me, O Lord (Thomas Attwood)|''Teach me, O Lord'']] | |||
| ''[[Thomas Attwood]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''45''' | ||
| '' | | [[These are they which follow the Lamb (John Goss)|''These are they which follow the Lamb'']] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[John Goss]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''46''' | ||
| '' | | ''To thee, O Lord'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Sergei Rachmaninoff]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''47''' | ||
| '' | | ''Up up! My heart! with gladness'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Johann Sebastian Bach]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''48''' | | '''48''' | ||
| ''Verily, verily I say unto you'' | | [[Verily, verily I say unto you (Thomas Tallis)|''Verily, verily I say unto you'']] | ||
| ''[[Thomas Tallis]]'' | | ''[[Thomas Tallis]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''49''' | ||
| '' | | ''God is living, God is here'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Johann Sebastian Bach]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''50''' | ||
| | | [[Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (Charles Villiers Stanford)|''Ye choirs of new Jerusalem'']] | ||
| ''[[Charles Villiers Stanford]]'' | |||
| '' | |||
| ''[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|com,arr,lyr,vo,voices|1973}} | |||
[[Category:Music publications|Anthems for Choirs]] | |||
[[Category:Anthem collections|Anthems for Choirs]] |
Revision as of 15:33, 13 November 2019
General information
Title: Anthems for Choirs
Series: Anthems for Choirs
Editors / Compilers: Francis Jackson
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (Website for purchase. )
Price: $22.24 (paperback) (From Boosey and Hawkes. )
ISBN-10: 0-19-353214-X
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353214-1
Voicing of works: SATB & piano/organ/brass/orchestra
Publication date and place: 1973 by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is a traditional carol, it is likely that the arrangements available here will not be arranged by the same composer. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .
Ordered alphabetically by title. Note: This listing is of the original publication, published 1973. Future editions may vary in their contents.
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | Arranger | Lyricist | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A sound of angels | Christopher Tye | 4 | SATB | ||
From the rising of the sun | Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley | 4 | SATB |