Dow Partbooks: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(change Lamentations listing: The Dow Partbooks Index lists ALL SIX verses under No. 1. Simply to list the first verse is misleading.) |
m (Text replacement - "{{MultiPubList|yr," to "{{MultiPubList|") |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Dow Partbooks is a collection of five partbooks in Oxford around 1580. The collection includes choral and also instrumental pieces. Robert Dow was a trained calligrapher and the books are unusually easy to read among Tudor manuscripts. | The Dow Partbooks is a collection of five partbooks in Oxford around 1580. The collection includes choral and also instrumental pieces. Robert Dow was a trained calligrapher and the books are unusually easy to read among Tudor manuscripts. | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1580|in Oxford|Manuscript}}. | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
! No. !! Title !! Composer !! Comments | ! No. !! Title !! Composer !! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.|| ''[[Lamentations a 5 (Robert White)|Lamentations a 5]]'' || | | 1.|| ''[[Lamentations a 5 (Robert White)|Lamentations a 5]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || (''Heth, Teth, Iod, Caph, Lamed. Mem'') | ||
|- | |||
| 2.|| ''[[Miserere mei Deus (Robert White)|Miserere mei Deus]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 3.|| ''[[Christe qui lux es et dies I (Robert White)|Christe qui lux es et dies I]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 4.|| ''[[Christe qui lux es et dies II (Robert White)|Christe qui lux es et dies II]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 5.|| ''[[Christe qui lux es et dies III (Robert White)|Christe qui lux es et dies III]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 6.|| ''[[Manus tuae fecerunt me (Robert White)|Manus tuae fecerunt me]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 7.|| ''[[Portio mea Domine (Robert White)|Portio mea, Domine]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 8.|| ''[[Justus es Domine (Robert White)|Justus es Domine]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 9.|| ''[[Ne irascaris Domine - Civitas sancti tui (William Byrd)|Ne irascaris Domine<br>- Civitas sancti tui]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 10.|| ''[[O Domine adjuva me (William Byrd)|O Domine adjuva me]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 11.|| ''[[Tribulationes civitatum - Timor et hebetudo - Nos enim pro peccatis (William Byrd)|Tribulationes civitatum<br>- Timor et hebetudo<br>- Nos enim pro peccatis]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 12.|| ''[[Domine exaudi orationem (William Byrd)|Domine exaudi orationem]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 13.|| ''[[Domine praestolamur (William Byrd)|Domine praestolamur]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 14.|| ''[[Ad te clamamus (Salve regina) (Christopher Tye)|Ad te clamamus]]'' || {{ss|Christopher|Tye}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 15.|| ''[[Omnes gentes, plaudite manibus (Christopher Tye)|Omnes gentes, plaudite manibus]]'' || {{ss|Christopher|Tye}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 16.|| ''[[Esurientes implevit bonis (John Sheppard)|Esurientes implevit bonis]]'' || {{ss|John|Sheppard}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 17.|| ''[[Angelus ad pastores ait (Orlando di Lasso)|Angelus ad pastores ait]]'' || {{ss|Orlando di|Lasso}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 18.|| ''[[Veni in hortum meum (Orlando di Lasso)|Veni in hortum meum]]'' || {{ss|Orlando di|Lasso}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 19.|| ''[[O salutaris hostia (Thomas Tallis)|O salutaris hostia]]'' || {{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 20.|| ''[[Salvator mundi I (Thomas Tallis)|Salvator mundi I]]'' || {{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 21.|| ''[[Candidi facti sunt (Thomas Tallis)|Candidi facti sunt]]'' || {{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 22.|| ''[[Dum transisset Sabbatum (Robert Johnson)|Dum transisset Sabbatum a 5]]'' || {{ss|Robert|Johnson}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 23.|| ''[[Exaudiat te Dominus (Robert White)|Exaudiat te Dominus]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 24.|| ''[[Tribulationem et dolorem inveni (Alfonso Ferrabosco I)|Tribulationem et dolorem inveni]]'' || {{ss|Alfonso|Ferrabosco I}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 25.|| ''[[Non me vincat, Deus meus (Nicholas Strogers)|Non me vincat, Deus meus]]'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 26.|| ''[[Dum transisset Sabbatum I (John Taverner)|Dum transisset Sabbatum I]]'' || {{ss|John|Taverner}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 27.|| ''[[Tribulatio proxima est - Contumelias et terrores (William Byrd)|Tribulatio proxima est<br>- Contumelias et terrores]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 28.|| ''[[Appropinquet deprecatio mea (Robert White)|Appropinquet deprecatio mea]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 29.|| ''[[Christus resurgens (John Tailer)|Christus resurgens]]'' || {{ss|John|Tailer}} || All editions withdrawn | |||
|- | |||
| 30.|| ''[[O quam gloriosum est regnum - Benedictio et claritas (William Byrd)|O quam gloriosum est regnum<br>- Benedictio et claritas]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 31.|| ''[[Tristitia et anxietas - Sed tu Domine (William Byrd)|Tristitia et anxietas<br>- Sed tu, Domine]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 32.|| ''[[Apparebit in finem (William Byrd)|Apparebit in finem]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 33.|| ''[[Audivi vocem (William Byrd)|Audivi vocem]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 34.|| ''[[In resurrectione tua (William Byrd)|In resurrectione tua]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 35.|| ''[[Retribue servo tuo (Robert Parsons)|Retribue servo tuo]]'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 36.|| ''[[Fac cum servo tuo (William Byrd)|Fac cum servo tuo]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 37.|| ''[[Sive vigilem (William Mundy)|Sive vigilem]]'' || {{ss|William|Mundy}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 38.|| ''[[Christe qui lux es et dies IV (Robert White)|Christe qui lux es et dies IV]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 39.|| ''[[Deus venerunt gentes - Posuerunt morticinia - Effuderunt sanguinem - Facti sumus opprobrium (William Byrd)|Deus venerunt gentes<br>- Posuerunt morticinia]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 40.|| ''[[Domine tu jurasti (William Byrd)|Domine tu jurasti]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 41.|| ''[[Exsurge Domine (William Byrd)|Exsurge, quare obdormis]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 42.|| ''[[O sacrum convivium (Thomas Tallis)|O sacrum convivium]]'' || {{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 43.|| ''[[Salvator mundi II (Thomas Tallis)|Salvator mundi II]]'' || {{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 44.|| ''[[Deus venerunt gentes - Posuerunt morticinia - Effuderunt sanguinem - Facti sumus opprobrium (William Byrd)|Effuderunt sanguinem]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || Part 3 of ''Deus venerunt gentes'' (no. 39) | |||
|- | |||
| 45.|| ''[[Christe qui lux es et dies (William Byrd)|Christe qui lux es et dies]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 46.|| ''[[Laetentur coeli (William Byrd)|Laetentur coeli]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 47.|| ''[[Deus venerunt gentes - Posuerunt morticinia - Effuderunt sanguinem - Facti sumus opprobrium (William Byrd)|Facti sumus opprobrium]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || Part 4 of ''Deus venerunt gentes'' (no. 39) | |||
|- | |||
| 48.|| ''[[Ave Maria (Robert Parsons)|Ave Maria]]'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 49.|| ''[[Dum transisset Sabbatum (attrib. Roose)|Dum transisset Sabbatum]]'' || [[Roose]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 50.|| ''[[Decantabat populus (William Byrd)|Decantabat populus]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 51.|| ''[[Mirabile mysterium (Alfonso Ferrabosco I)|Mirabile mysterium]]'' || {{ss|Alfonso|Ferrabosco I}} || All editions withdrawn | |||
|- | |||
| 52.|| ''[[Miserere mei, Deus (William Byrd)|Miserere mei Deus]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 53.|| ''[[O bone Jesu (Robert Parsons)|O bone Jesu]]'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 54.|| ''[[Vestigia mea dirige (Nathaniel Giles)|Vestigia mea dirige]]'' || {{ss|Nathaniel|Giles}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 55.|| ''[[Lord, who shall dwell (Robert White)|Lord, who shall dwell]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || All editions withdrawn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56.|| ''[[The Lord bless us and keep us (Robert White)|The Lord bless us and keep us]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57.|| ''[[O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth (William Byrd)|O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 58.|| ''[[Prevent us, O Lord (William Byrd)|Prevent us, O Lord]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 59.|| ''[[How long shall mine enemies (William Byrd)|How long shall mine enemies]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 60.|| ''[[O that most rare breast (William Byrd)|O that most rare breast]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61.|| ''[[Come to me grief for ever (William Byrd)|Come to me grief for ever]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 62.|| ''[[In fields abroad (William Byrd)|In fields abroad]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 63.|| ''[[Where fancy fond (William Byrd)|Where fancy fond]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 64.|| ''[[Susanna fair (1588) (William Byrd)|Susanna fair (1588)]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 65.|| ''[[While Phoebus used to dwell (William Byrd)|While Phoebus used to dwell]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 66.|| ''[[Why do I use my paper, ink and pen? (William Byrd)|Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 67.|| ''[[La Virginella (William Byrd)|La Virginella]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 68.|| ''[[I joy not in no earthly bliss (William Byrd)|I joy not in no earthly bliss]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 69.|| ''[[Ah golden hairs (William Byrd)|Ah golden hairs]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 70.|| ''[[Lord in thy wrath reprove me not (William Byrd)|Lord in thy wrath reprove me not]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 71.|| ''[[Care for thy soul (William Byrd)|Care for thy soul]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 72.|| ''Browning'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 73.|| ''Browning'' || {{ss|Clement|Woodcock}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 74.|| ''Miserere'' || [[Mallorie]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 75.|| ''[[Ascendo ad Patrem (Jean Maillard)|Ascendo ad Patrem]]'' || {{ss|Jean|Maillard}} || attrib. Tye in MS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 76.|| ''Rubem quem'' || {{ss|Christopher|Tye}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 77.|| ''[[Susanne un jour (Orlando di Lasso)|Susanne un jour]]'' || {{ss|Orlando di|Lasso}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 78.|| ''[[Madonna somm'accorto (Giacomo Fogliano)|Madonna somm'accorto]]'' || {{ss|Giacomo|Fogliano}} || attrib. Tye in MS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 79.|| ''[[Pour vous aymer (Philippe van Wilder)|Pour vous aymer]]'' || {{ss|Philippe van|Wilder}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 80.|| ''De la court'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 81.|| ''De la court'' (Part 2) || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 82.|| ''[[Je fille quand Dieu (Philippe van Wilder)|Je fille quand Dieu]]'' || {{ss|Philippe van|Wilder}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 83.|| ''In nomine'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 84.|| ''In nomine no. 5'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 85.|| ''In nomine no. 1'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 86.|| ''In nomine no. 1'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 87.|| ''In nomine no. 2'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 88.|| ''In nomine'' || {{ss|John|Bull}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89.|| ''In nomine'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 90.|| ''In nomine "Follow me"'' || {{ss|Christopher|Tye}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 91.|| ''In nomine no. 1'' || {{ss|Clement|Woodcock}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 92.|| ''[[If that a sinner's sighs (William Byrd)|If that a sinner's sighs]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 93.|| ''[[If women could be fair (William Byrd)|If women could be fair]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 94.|| ''[[Prostrate O Lord I lie (William Byrd)|Prostrate O Lord I lie]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 95.|| ''[[Even from the depth (William Byrd)|Even from the depth]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 96.|| ''[[When I was otherwise (William Byrd)|When I was otherwise]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 97.|| ''In nomine no. 1'' || [[Brewster]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 98.|| ''[[O God, wherefore art thou absent (Anonymous)|O God, wherefore art thou absent]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 99.|| ''[[When I look back (Robert Parsons)|When I look back]]'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || in Contratenor partbook only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 100.|| ''[[Come Holy Ghost (Anonymous)|Come Holy Ghost]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 101.|| ''[[O Lord of whom I do depend (Anonymous)|O Lord of whom I do depend]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 102.|| ''[[O Lord, turn not away (Anonymous)|O Lord, turn not away]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 103.|| ''[[When May is in his prime (Anonymous)|When May is in his prime]]'' (Part 1) || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 104.|| ''[[May makes the cheerful hive (Anonymous)|May makes the cheerful hive]]'' (Part 2) || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 105.|| ''[[All ye that live on earth (Anonymous)|All ye that live on earth]]'' (Part 3) || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 106.|| ''[[Ah, alas, you salt sea gods (Richard Farrant)|Ah, alas, you salt sea gods]]'' (Part 1) || {{ss|Richard|Farrant}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 107.|| ''[[Ah, alas, you salt sea gods (Richard Farrant)|You gods that guide]]'' (Part 2) || {{ss|Richard|Farrant}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 108.|| ''[[A doleful deadly pang (Nicholas Strogers)|A doleful deadly pang]]'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 109.|| ''[[Ah, silly poor Joas (Anonymous)|Ah, silly poor Joas]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 110.|| ''[[In terrors trapped (Anonymous)|In terrors trapped]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 111.|| ''[[The saint I serve (Anonymous)|The saint I serve]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 112.|| ''[[How can the tree but waste (Anonymous)|How can the tree but waste]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 113.|| ''[[Alas, alack, my heart is woe (Anonymous)|Alas, alack, my heart is woe]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 114.|| ''[[Lullaby my sweet little baby (William Byrd)|Lulla, lullaby]]'' (refrain) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |||
| 115.|| ''[[Lullaby my sweet little baby (William Byrd)|Be still my blessed babe]]'' (verse) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 116.|| ''[[O Lord how vain (William Byrd)|O Lord how vain]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 117.|| ''[[My mind to me a kingdom is (William Byrd)|My mind to me a kingdom is]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 118.|| ''[[Who likes to love (William Byrd)|Who likes to love]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 119.|| ''[[Enforced by Love and Fear (Robert Parsons)|Enforced by Love and Fear]]'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 120.|| ''[[Mistrust not truth (Anonymous)|Mistrust not truth]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 121.|| ''[[The day delayed (Anonymous)|The day delayed]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 122.|| ''[[Come tread the paths (Anonymous)|Come tread the paths]]'' (Part 1) || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 123.|| ''[[Farewell my lords (Anonymous)|Farewell my lords]]'' (Part 2) || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 124.|| ''[[Triumph with pleasant melody (William Byrd)|Triumph with pleasant melody]]'' (Part 1) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 125.|| ''[[Triumph with pleasant melody (William Byrd)|What unacquainted cheerful voice]]'' (Part 2) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 126.|| ''[[Triumph with pleasant melody (William Byrd)|My faults, O Christ]]'' (Part 3) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 127.|| ''[[Blessed is he that fears the Lord (William Byrd)|Blessed is he that fears the Lord]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 128.|| ''[[Blame I confess (William Byrd)|Blame I confess]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 129.|| ''[[O Lord within thy tabernacle (William Byrd)|O Lord within thy tabernacle]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 130.|| ''[[How shall a young man (William Byrd)|How shall a young man]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 131.|| ''[[Though Amarillis dance in green (William Byrd)|Though Amaryllis dance in green]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 132.|| ''La gamba'' || {{ss|Vincenzo|Ruffo}} || attrib. "Francesco Mocheni" in MS. | |||
|- | |||
| 133.|| ''[[Trinitas in unitate (Vincenzo Ruffo)|Trinitas in unitate]]'' || {{ss|Vincenzo|Ruffo}} || in Tenor partbook only | |||
|- | |||
| 134.|| ''[[Hey down, sing ye now after me (Anonymous)|Hey down, sing ye now after me]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || in Bassus partbook only | |||
|} | |} | ||
* N.B. pieces are numbered sequentially in the table above, rather than following the numbering of the MS, which contains some errors and is inconsistent between the partbooks. | |||
* Pieces without links to other pages on this site are instrumental only. | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|seq,com,gen,subg,vo,voices|1580}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* | * High quality, fully zoomable images of the Dow Partbooks are available at the [https://www.diamm.ac.uk/ Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music] (DIAMM) (free registration required): | ||
* | ** [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Descriptions?op=SOURCE&sourceKey=2354 GB-Och Mus. 985] | ||
** [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Descriptions?op=SOURCE&sourceKey=2355 GB-Och Mus. 986] | |||
** [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Descriptions?op=SOURCE&sourceKey=2356 GB-Och Mus. 987] | |||
** [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Descriptions?op=SOURCE&sourceKey=2357 GB-Och Mus. 988] | |||
* {{WikipediaLink}} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | [[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscripts]] |
Revision as of 15:55, 16 November 2019
The Dow Partbooks is a collection of five partbooks in Oxford around 1580. The collection includes choral and also instrumental pieces. Robert Dow was a trained calligrapher and the books are unusually easy to read among Tudor manuscripts.
Publication date and place: 1580 in Oxford. – Manuscript
.
Contents
- N.B. pieces are numbered sequentially in the table above, rather than following the numbering of the MS, which contains some errors and is inconsistent between the partbooks.
- Pieces without links to other pages on this site are instrumental only.
Works at CPDL
No. | Title | Composer | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lamentations a 5 | Robert White | Sacred | Lamentations | 5 | SATBB |
106-107 | Ah, alas, you salt sea gods | Richard Farrant | Secular | Madrigals | 1 | Solo Soprano |
114-115 | Lulla, lullaby, my sweet little baby | William Byrd | Sacred | Partsongs | 5 | SAATB |
2 | Miserere mei Deus | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
3 | Christe qui lux es et dies I | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SAATB |
4 | Christe qui lux es et dies II | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
5 | Christe qui lux es et dies III | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SSATB |
6 | Manus tuae fecerunt me | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
7 | Portio mea Domine | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
8 | Justus es Domine | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATBB |
9 | Ne irascaris Domine - Civitas sancti tui | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB,SATTB |
10 | O Domine adjuva me | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
11 | Tribulationes civitatum - Timor et hebetudo - Nos enim pro peccatis | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB, SATTB |
12 | Domine exaudi orationem - Et non intres in judicium | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
13 | Domine praestolamur - Veni Domine noli tardare | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
14 | Ad te clamamus (Salve regina) | Christopher Tye | Sacred | Motets | 5 | TTBBB |
15 | Omnes gentes, plaudite manibus | Christopher Tye | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SAATB,SATBB |
16 | Esurientes implevit bonis | John Sheppard | Sacred | Vespers | 5 | AATBB |
17 | Angelus ad pastores ait | Orlando di Lasso | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
18 | Veni in hortum meum | Orlando di Lasso | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
19 | O salutaris hostia | Thomas Tallis | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATBB |
20 | Salvator mundi I | Thomas Tallis | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
21 | Candidi facti sunt | Thomas Tallis | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATBBB,SATTB,SATBB |
22 | Dum transisset Sabbatum a 5 | Robert Johnson | Sacred | Responsories | 5 | SATBB |
23 | Exaudiat te Dominus | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 8 | SSAATTBB |
25 | Non me vincat, Deus meus | Nicholas Strogers | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
26 | Dum transisset Sabbatum I | John Taverner | Sacred | Motets | 4-5 | SATBB, TTBB |
27 | Tribulatio proxima est - Contumelias et terrores | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
28 | Appropinquet deprecatio mea | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
29 | Christus resurgens | John Tailer | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATBBB |
30 | O quam gloriosum est regnum - Benedictio et claritas | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SSATB |
31 | Tristitia et anxietas - Sed tu Domine | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
32 | Apparebit in finem | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
33 | Audivi vocem | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
34 | In resurrectione tua | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
35 | Retribue servo tuo | Robert Parsons | Sacred | Motets | 7 | SSAATBB, AATTBBB |
36 | Fac cum servo tuo | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
37 | Sive vigilem | William Mundy | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
38 | Christe qui lux es et dies IV | Robert White | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATBB |
39;44;47 | Deus venerunt gentes - Posuerunt morticinia - Effuderunt sanguinem - Facti sumus opprobrium | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB |
40 | Domine tu jurasti | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SAATB |
41 | Exsurge Domine | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
42 | O sacrum convivium | Thomas Tallis | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB, SAATB, SATTB |
43 | Salvator mundi II | Thomas Tallis | Sacred | Motets | 5 | ATTBB, SATTB |
45 | Christe qui lux es et dies a 5 | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
46 | Laetentur coeli - Orietur in diebus | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB,SATBB |
48 | Ave Maria | Robert Parsons | Sacred | Motets | 5vv or 6 | ATTBB, SAATB, SAATBB |
49 | Dum transisset Sabbatum | Roose | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
51 | Mirabile mysterium | Alfonso Ferrabosco I | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
52 | Miserere mei, Deus | William Byrd | Sacred | Motets | ||
53 | O bone Jesu | Robert Parsons | Sacred | Motets | 6 | AATBBB |
54 | Vestigia mea dirige | Nathaniel Giles | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SAATB |
56 | The Lord bless us and keep us | Robert White | Sacred | Anthems | 5 | SAATB |
57 | O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth | William Byrd | Sacred | Anthems | 6 | SAATTB,ATTBBB |
58 | Prevent us, O Lord | William Byrd | Sacred | Anthems | 5 | SAATB |
59 | How long shall mine enemies | William Byrd | Sacred | Anthems | 5 | ATTBB |
60 | O that most rare breast | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SATTB |
61 | Come to me grief for ever | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SSATB |
62 | In fields abroad | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SATTB |
63 | Where fancy fond | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SATTB |
64 | Susanna fair (1588) | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SATTB |
66 | Why do I use my paper, ink and pen? | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SAATB |
67 | La Virginella | William Byrd | Secular | Madrigals | 5 | SATTB |
68 | I joy not in no earthly bliss | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SATTB |
70 | Lord in thy wrath reprove me not | William Byrd | Sacred | Sacred songs | 5 | SAATB |
71 | Care for thy soul | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SAATB |
75 | Ascendo ad patrem meum | Jean Maillard | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
77 | Susanne un jour | Orlando di Lasso | Secular | Chansons | 5 | SATTB |
92 | If that a sinner's sighs | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SATTB |
93 | If women could be fair | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | ATTBB |
94 | Prostrate O Lord I lie | William Byrd | Sacred | Partsongs | 5 | SATBB |
95 | Even from the depth | William Byrd | Sacred | Sacred songs | 5 | ATTBB |
96 | When I was otherwise | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SATTB |
100 | Come Holy Ghost | Anonymous | Sacred | Consort songs | 5 | |
108 | A doleful deadly pang | Nicholas Strogers | Secular | Consort songs | 1 | |
117 | My mind to me a kingdom is | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SAATB |
118 | Who likes to love | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SATTB |
119 | Enforced by love and fear | Robert Parsons | Secular | Madrigals | 1 | Solo Countertenor |
122 | Come tread the paths | Anonymous | Secular | Consort songs | 1 | |
127 | Blessed is he that fears the Lord | William Byrd | Sacred | Sacred songs | 5 | SATTB |
130 | How shall a young man | William Byrd | Sacred Sacred |
Partsongs Consort songs |
5 | SATTB |
131 | Though Amarillis dance in green | William Byrd | Secular | Partsongs | 5 | SAATB |
134 | Hey down, down | Anonymous | Secular | Canons | 4 | SBBB,SBBBB |
External links
- High quality, fully zoomable images of the Dow Partbooks are available at the Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music (DIAMM) (free registration required):
View the Wikipedia article on Dow Partbooks.