Florilegium sacrarum cantionum: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add categories) |
m (Text replacement - "'''External websites:''' (.+) ==" to "{{#ExtWeb: $1}} ==") |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==General information== | ||
'''Title:''' ''Florilegium sacrarum cantionum quinque vocum pro diebus dominicis & festis totius anni, e celeberrimis nostri temporis musicis'' ([[RISM]] 1609/1) | |||
{{PubDatePlace|1609|Antwerp: [[Pierre Phalèse II|Pierre Phalèse the Younger]] (Petrus Phalesius)| }} | |||
:* | {{#ExtWeb: | ||
*[http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petrus_Phalesius&sa=X&oi=translate&resnum=5&ct=result&prev=/search%3Fq%3DPetri%2BPhalesij%26start%3D10%26hl%3Den%26rlz%3D1T4ADBS_enUS251US251%26sa%3DN%26pwst%3D1 Translated Wikipedia article on Flemish Renaissance music publisher: Petrus Phalesius].}} | |||
==Contents== | |||
''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | |||
: | {|class="wikitable sortable" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Composer | |||
!Title translated | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''1''' | |||
|[[Quem vidistis pastores (Orazio Vecchi)|''Quem vidistis, pastores'']] | |||
|[[Orazio Vecchi]] | |||
|Whom did you see, shepherds, say | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''2''' | |||
|[[Surgite pastores (Francesco Bianciardi)|''Surgite, pastores'']] | |||
|[[Francesco Bianciardi]] | |||
|Rise up shepherds | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''2a''' | |||
|[[Patefactae sunt ianuae coeli (Girolamo Vespa)|''Patefactae sunt ianuae coeli'']] | |||
|[[Girolamo Vespa]] | |||
|The doors of heaven are laid open | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''3''' | |||
|[[Hic est discipulus (Ruggiero Giovannelli)|''Hic est discipulus'']] | |||
|[[Ruggiero Giovannelli]] | |||
|This is that disciple | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''4''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''5''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''6''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''7''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''8''' | |||
|[[Senex puerum portabat (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|''Senex puerum portabat'']] | |||
|[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
|An ancient held up an Infant | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''9''' | |||
|[[Ave Regina caelorum a 5 (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|''Ave Regina caelorum'']] | |||
|[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|Hail, Queen of the heavens | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''10''' | |||
|[[Emendemus in melius (Baldassare Donato)|''Emendemus in melius'']] | |||
|[[Baldassare Donato]] | |||
|Let us change for the better | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''11''' | |||
|[[Suscipe verbum Virgo Maria (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|''Suscipe verbum virgo Maria'']] | |||
|[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
|Receive the word, Virgin Mary | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''12''' | |||
|[[O vos omnes (Hieronymus Praetorius)|''O vos omnes qui transitis per viam'']] | |||
|[[Hieronymus Praetorius]] | |||
|O all ye that pass by the way | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''13''' | |||
|[[Jerusalem surge (Benedetto Pesenti)|''Jerusalem surge'']] | |||
|[[Benedetto Pesenti]] | |||
|Rise up, Jerusalem | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''14''' | |||
|[[Regina caeli laetare a 5 (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|''Regina caeli laetare copia'']] | |||
|[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|Queen of Heaven, rejoice greatly | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''15''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''16''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''17''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''18''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''19''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''20''' | |||
|[[Ascendens Christus in altum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|''Ascendens Christus in altum'']] | |||
|[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''21''' | |||
|[[Ascendo ad Patrem (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|''Ascendo ad Patrem meum'']] | |||
|[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''22''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''23''' | |||
|[[Spiritus Sanctus replevit (Damiano Scarabelli)|''Spiritus Sanctus replevit'']] | |||
|[[Damiano Scarabelli]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''24''' | |||
|[[Dum complerentur dies Pentecostes (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|''Dum complerentur dies Pentecostes'']] | |||
|[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''25''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''26''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''27''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''28''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''29''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''30''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''31''' | |||
|[[Puer qui natus est (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|''Puer qui natus est'']] | |||
|[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''32''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''33''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''34''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''35''' | |||
|[[O lux et decus Hispaniae (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|''O lux et decus Hispaniae'']] | |||
|[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''36''' | |||
|[[Beatus Laurentius dixit (Sebastián Raval)|''Beatus Laurentius dixit'']] | |||
|[[Sebastián Raval]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''37''' | |||
|[[Surge, propera (Tiburtio Massaino)|''Surge, propera amica mea'']] | |||
|[[Tiburtio Massaino]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''38''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''39''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''40''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''41''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''42''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''43''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''44''' | |||
|[[Ecce Dominus veniet (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|''Ecce Dominus veniet'']] | |||
|[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''45''' | |||
|[[Canite tuba (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|''Canite tuba'']] | |||
|[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''46''' | |||
|[[Alma Redemptoris Mater a 5 (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|''Alma Redemptoris Mater'']] | |||
|[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''47''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''48''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''49''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''50''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''51''' | |||
|[[Corona aurea (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|''Corona aurea'']] | |||
|[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''52''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''53''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''54''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''55''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''56''' | |||
|[[Dilectus meus descendit (Pierre Bonhomme)|''Dilectus meus descendit'']] | |||
|[[Pierre Bonhomme]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''57''' | |||
|[[Tota pulchra es (Giulio Belli)|''Tota pulchra es'']] | |||
|[[Giulio Belli]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''58''' | |||
|[[Jubilate Deo (Damiano Scarabelli)|''Jubilate Deo'']] | |||
|[[Damiano Scarabelli]] | |||
|O be joyful in the Lord | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''59''' | |||
|[[Eructavit cor meum (Benedetto Pesenti)|''Eructavit cor meum'']] | |||
|[[Benedetto Pesenti]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''60''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''61''' | |||
|[[Non est bonum (Hieronymus Praetorius)|''Non est bonum'']] | |||
|[[Hieronymus Praetorius]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''62''' | |||
|[[Exultate Deo (Pierre Bonhomme)|''Exultate Deo'']] | |||
|[[Pierre Bonhomme]] | |||
|Rejoice in God | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: right;"|'''63''' | |||
|[[Laudate Dominum (Francesco Bianciardi)|''Laudate Dominum'']] | |||
|[[Francesco Bianciardi]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|com,seq,yr,subg,subg2,voices|1609}} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | |||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 06:07, 9 April 2021
General information
Title: Florilegium sacrarum cantionum quinque vocum pro diebus dominicis & festis totius anni, e celeberrimis nostri temporis musicis (RISM 1609/1)
Publication date and place: 1609 Antwerp: Pierre Phalèse the Younger (Petrus Phalesius).
External websites:
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | No. | Year | Subgenre | Subg. 2 | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alma Redemptoris Mater a 5 | Tomás Luis de Victoria | 46 | 1572 | Motets | Votive antiphons | ATBBB,ATTTB,SATTB |
Ascendens Christus in altum | Tomás Luis de Victoria | 20 | 1572 | Motets | SATTB | |
Ascendo ad Patrem | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | 21 | 1572 | Motets | SATTB | |
Ave Regina caelorum a 5 | Tomás Luis de Victoria | 9 | 1572 | Motets | Votive antiphons | SAATB |
Beatus Laurentius dixit | Sebastián Raval | 36 | 1609 | Motets | SATTB | |
Canite tuba | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | 45 | 1572 | Antiphons | SSATB | |
Corona aurea | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | 51 | 1572 | Motets | SSATB | |
Dilectus meus descendit | Pierre Bonhomme | 56 | 1603 | Motets | SATTB | |
Dum complerentur dies Pentecostes | Tomás Luis de Victoria | 24 | 1572 | Motets | SSATB | |
Ecce Dominus veniet | Tomás Luis de Victoria | 44 | 1572 | Motets | SATTB | |
Emendemus in melius | Baldassare Donato | 10 | 1609 | Motets | Responsories | SATTB, SAATB |
Eructavit cor meum | Benedetto Pesenti | 59 | 1609 | Motets | SATTB | |
Exultate Deo | Pierre Bonhomme | 62 | 1603 | Motets | SATTB | |
Hic est discipulus | Ruggiero Giovannelli | 3 | 1609 | Motets | SATTB | |
Jerusalem surge | Benedetto Pesenti | 13 | 1609 | Motets | SATTB | |
Jubilate Deo | Damiano Scarabelli | 58 | 1600 | Motets | SATTB | |
Laudate Dominum | Francesco Bianciardi | 63 | 1596 | Motets | Offertories | SATTB |
Non est bonum | Hieronymus Praetorius | 61 | 1599 | Motets | SSATB | |
O lux et decus Hispaniae | Tomás Luis de Victoria | 35 | 1585 | Motets | SSATB | |
O vos omnes | Hieronymus Praetorius | 12 | 1599 | Motets | SATTB | |
Patefactae sunt ianuae coeli | Girolamo Vespa | 2.1 | 1609 | Motets | SATTB | |
Puer qui natus est | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | 31 | 1569 | Motets | SATTB | |
Quem vidistis pastores | Orazio Vecchi | 1 | 1590 | Motets | SATTB | |
Regina caeli laetare a 5 | Tomás Luis de Victoria | 14 | 1572 | Motets | Votive antiphons | SATTB,SAATB |
Senex puerum portabat | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | 8 | 1569 | Magnificat antiphons | AATBB,SSATB | |
Spiritus Sanctus replevit | Damiano Scarabelli | 23 | 1609 | Motets | SATTB | |
Surge, propera amica mea | Tiburtio Massaino | 37 | 1599 | Motets | SATTB | |
Surgite pastores | Francesco Bianciardi | 2 | 1601 | Motets | SATTB | |
Suscipe verbum Virgo Maria | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | 11 | 1569 | Motets | SATTB | |
Tota pulchra es | Giulio Belli | 57 | 1600 | Motets | SSATB |