Pierre de la Rue: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→List of choral works: sortable by number of voices) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→List of choral works: hmm, was Pater de caelis deus in a time warp?) |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|O salutaris hostia}}||4 | |{{NoCo|O salutaris hostia}}||4 | ||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Pater de caelis deus}}||6||Trinity | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Pourquoi non}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Pourquoi non}}||4 |
Revision as of 06:10, 15 October 2017
Life
Born: La Rue's life before the beginning of his employment by the Hapsburg court in 1492 is a mystery; c. 1452 as a plausible birthdate seems to be based on his parents' marriage.
Died: 20 November 1518
Biography
View the Wikipedia article on Pierre de la Rue.
List of choral works
Title | Voices | Comments |
---|---|---|
Absalon, fili mi (Josquin des Prez) | 4 | the attribution to La Rue is the more fashionable |
Amicus fidelis | 2 | |
Autant en emporte le vent | 4 | |
Ave Regina caelorum | 4 | |
Considera Israel | 4 | |
Diligite inimicos vestros | 2 | |
Filioli, si quis peccaverit | 2 | |
Frange esurienti panem tuum | 2 | |
Gaude Virgo | 4 | |
Incessament mon povre cueur lamente | 5 | |
Laudate Dominum, omnes gentes | 4 | |
Lief, begheeft mij niet | 4 | |
Magnificat sexti toni | 5 | 1 of 8 |
Maria mater gratiæ | 5 | |
Miserere mei | 2 | |
Missa Ista est speciosa | 5 | |
Missa pro defunctis | 5 | |
Missa Tandernaken | 4 | |
Myn hert altyt heeft verlanghen | 4 | |
Ne temere quid loquaris | 2 | |
Non salvatur Rex | 2 | |
O salutaris hostia | 4 | |
Pater de caelis deus | 6 | Trinity |
Pourquoi non | 4 | |
Salve Regina | 4 | ? 1 of 5 |
Vexilla Regis - Passio Domini | 4 | |
Wir danken dir, o Gottes Lamm | 4 | contrafact of O Salutaris |
Click here to search for this composer on CPDL
Publications
External links
- Works by Pierre de la Rue in the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)