User:Ross Jallo: Difference between revisions
Ross Jallo (talk | contribs) (link to 15 new editions) |
Ross Jallo (talk | contribs) (list recent additions) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
!Use | !Use | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Robert Adams}} | |||
|Hamond Partbooks | |||
| | |||
| [[Nunc dimittis (Robert Adams)|''Nunc dimittis'']] | |||
| [{{filepath:Adams_-_Nunc_dimittis.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Adams_-_Nunc_dimittis.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Nunc dimittis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Johann Sebastian Bach}} | | {{ss|Johann Sebastian Bach}} | ||
Line 129: | Line 138: | ||
| [[Ave verum corpus (Richard Dering)|''Ave verum corpus'']] | | [[Ave verum corpus (Richard Dering)|''Ave verum corpus'']] | ||
| [{{filepath:Dering_-_Ave_verum_corpus.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Dering_-_Ave_verum_corpus.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Dering_-_Ave_verum_corpus.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Dering_-_Ave_verum_corpus.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| | {{CiteCat|SATTB}} | | | {{CiteCat|SATTB}}, {{CiteCat|Basso continuo|Continuo}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Eucharistic_songs|Eucharist}} | | {{CiteCat|Eucharistic_songs|Eucharist}} | ||
Line 462: | Line 471: | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| ''[[Magnificat quinti toni (Hans Leo Hassler)|Magnificat V. toni]]'' | | ''[[Magnificat quinti toni (Hans Leo Hassler)|Magnificat V. toni]]'' | ||
| [{{filepath: | | [{{filepath:Hassler_-_Magnificat_quinti_toni.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Hassler-_Magnificat_quinti_toni.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
Line 727: | Line 736: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Holy Innocents|Childermas}} | | {{CiteCat|Holy Innocents|Childermas}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Orlando di Lasso}} | |||
| ''[[Hymni per totum annum (Orlando di Lasso)|Hymni per totum annum]]'' | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Lucis creator optime (Orlando di Lasso)|''Lucis Creator optime'']] | |||
| [{{filepath:Lasso_-_Lucis_creator_optime.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Lasso_-_Lucis_creator_optime.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Vespers}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Orlando di Lasso}} | | {{ss|Orlando di Lasso}} | ||
Line 736: | Line 754: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| St. Mary the Virgin | | St. Mary the Virgin | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Orlando di Lasso}} | |||
| ''[[Hymni per totum annum (Orlando di Lasso)|Hymni per totum annum]]'' | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[Te lucis ante terminum (Orlando di Lasso)|''Te lucis ante terminum'']] | |||
| [{{filepath:Lasso_-_Te_lucis_ante_terminum.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Lasso_-_Te_lucis_ante_terminum.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Compline}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Orlando di Lasso}} | | {{ss|Orlando di Lasso}} | ||
Line 1,562: | Line 1,589: | ||
| ''[[Quem pastores laudavere a 11 (Michael Praetorius)|Quem pastores laudavere]]'' | | ''[[Quem pastores laudavere a 11 (Michael Praetorius)|Quem pastores laudavere]]'' | ||
| [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Quem_pastores_laudavere.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Quem_pastores_laudavere.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Quem_pastores_laudavere.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Quem_pastores_laudavere.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat|SSSS | | {{CiteCat|ATB.SSSS}}, {{CiteCat|Mixed ensemble accompaniment|Instruments}}, {{CiteCat|Basso continuo|Continuo}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 1,808: | Line 1,835: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tallis}} | |||
|Gyffard Partbooks | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Audivi vocem (Thomas Tallis)|Audivi vocem]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tallis_-_Audivi_vocem.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tallis}} | |||
|Baldwin Partbooks | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Loquebantur variis linguis (Thomas Tallis)|Loquebantur variis linguis]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tallis_-_Loquebantur_variis_linguis_+.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tallis_-_Loquebantur_variis_linguis_+.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SSAATBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|John Taverner}} | | {{ss|John Taverner}} | ||
Line 1,830: | Line 1,875: | ||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Morning canticles from The First Service (Thomas Tomkins)|1st Service: ''Venite'']] | ||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_- | | [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Venite_(1st_Service).pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Venite_(1st_Service).mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat| | | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| | | [[Psalm 95]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Almighty and everlasting God, we humbly beseech (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty and everlasting God, we humbly beseech]]'' | | [[Morning canticles from The First Service (Thomas Tomkins)|1st Service: ''Te Deum'']] | ||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_and_everlasting_God,_we_humbly_beseech.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_and_everlasting_God,_we_humbly_beseech.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Te_Deum_(1st_Service).pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Te_Deum_(1st_Service).mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat|AATTBB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | | [[Te Deum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing]]'' | | [[Morning canticles from The First Service (Thomas Tomkins)|1st Service: ''Benedictus'']] | ||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_and_everlasting_God.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_and_everlasting_God.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Benedictus_(1st_service).pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Benedictus_(1st_service).mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat|STBB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} | | [[Benedictus Deus Israel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom]]'' | | [[Magnificat and Nunc dimittis from The First Service (Thomas Tomkins)|1st Service: ''Magnificat'' and ''Nunc dimittis'']] | ||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_the_fountain.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_the_fountain.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Mag_&_Nunc_(1st_Service).pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Mag_&_Nunc_(1st_Service).mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat|STTBB}} | | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| | | [[Magnificat]] and [[Nunc dimittis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Almighty God, which hast instructed (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty God, which hast instructed]]'' | | [[Morning canticles from The Second Service (Thomas Tomkins)|2nd Service: ''Venite'']] | ||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_which_hast_instructed.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_which_hast_instructed.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Venite_(2nd_Service).pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Venite_(2nd_Service).mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat|ATBB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|St. Mark}} | | [[Psalm 95]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Morning canticles from The Second Service (Thomas Tomkins)|2nd Service: ''Te Deum'']] | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Te_Deum_(2nd_Service).pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Te_Deum_(2nd_Service).mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Te Deum]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Morning canticles from The Second Service (Thomas Tomkins)|2nd Service: ''Jubilate'']] | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Jubilate_(2nd_Service).pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Jubilate_(2nd_Service).mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Psalm 100]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Morning canticles from The Fifth Service (Thomas Tomkins)|5th Service: ''Jubilate'']] | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Jubilate_(5th_Service).pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Jubilate_(5th_Service).mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Psalm 100]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Above the stars my Saviour dwells (Thomas Tomkins)|Above the stars my Saviour dwells]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Above_the_stars.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Above_the_stars.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|AATTBB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Almighty and everlasting God, we humbly beseech (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty and everlasting God, we humbly beseech]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_and_everlasting_God,_we_humbly_beseech.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_and_everlasting_God,_we_humbly_beseech.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|AATTBB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_and_everlasting_God.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_and_everlasting_God.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|STBB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_the_fountain.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_the_fountain.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|STTBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Almighty God, which hast instructed (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty God, which hast instructed]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_which_hast_instructed.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_which_hast_instructed.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|ATBB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|St. Mark}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Almighty God, which hast knit together (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty God, which hast knit together]]'' | | ''[[Almighty God, which hast knit together (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty God, which hast knit together]]'' | ||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_which_hast_knit_together.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_which_hast_knit_together.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_which_hast_knit_together.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Almighty_God,_which_hast_knit_together.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
Line 2,096: | Line 2,213: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| [[Psalm 39]]:5-8 | | [[Psalm 39]]:5-8 | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[O Lord, rebuke me not (Thomas Tomkins)|O Lord, rebuke me not]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_O_Lord,_rebuke_me_not.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_O_Lord,_rebuke_me_not.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SAT}} or {{CiteCat|ATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Psalm 6]]:1-2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
Line 2,141: | Line 2,267: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| [[Psalm 130]]:1-2 | | [[Psalm 130]]:1-2 | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Praise the Lord, O ye servants (Thomas Tomkins)|Praise the Lord, O ye servants]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Praise_the_Lord,_O_ye_servants.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Praise_the_Lord,_O_ye_servants.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|ATBB}} or {{CiteCat|SATB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Psalm 113]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
Line 2,185: | Line 2,320: | ||
| {{CiteCat|ATBB}} | | {{CiteCat|ATBB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} | | {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday|Commination}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
Line 2,195: | Line 2,330: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| [[Psalm 24]]:3-5 | | [[Psalm 24]]:3-5 | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Ye children which do serve the Lord (Thomas Tomkins)|Ye children which do serve the Lord]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Ye_children_which_do_serve_the_Lord.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Ye_children_which_do_serve_the_Lord.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Psalm 113]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Christopher Tye}} | | {{ss|Christopher Tye}} | ||
Line 2,267: | Line 2,411: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Thomas the Apostle|St. Thomas}} | | {{CiteCat|Thomas the Apostle|St. Thomas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Johann Walter}} | | {{ss|Johann Walter}} |
Revision as of 18:18, 4 March 2019
The editions below are offered in hopes of fostering better church music. Some have been chosen because they're useful for small ensembles (Hassler, Marenzio), some represent underrated composers (Tomkins, Praetorius, Rosenmüller), and some are simply pieces I like very much. I hope you find these scores useful; let me know if you need any alterations (clefs, transposition, & alia), and I'll try to get back to you as my schedule permits. You may contact me for such requests (or just to let me know you're using an edition – I'm always interested to learn who's using these things) at my first name, followed by my last name, at gmail.com.
General information
Country of origin: United States
Contributor since: 2011-05-19
Education: BA Augustana College, 2009; MSM University of Notre Dame, 2011; DMA University of Iowa (in progress)
Works with editions by this editor: 299 (see list)