Standard Anthems Vol 1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(new format of publication pages applied) |
(added links to score pages) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| ''Ave Verum (Jesu, Word of God)'' | | [[Ave verum (Charles Gounod)|''Ave Verum (Jesu, Word of God)'']] | ||
| [[Charles Gounod]] | | [[Charles Gounod]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| ''I Will Lift up Mine Eyes'' | | ''I Will Lift up Mine Eyes'' | ||
| [[John Clarke-Whitfeld]] | | [[John Clarke-Whitfeld]] | ||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| [[I Will Sing of Thy Power (Arthur Sullivan)|''I Will Sing of Thy Power'']] | |||
| [[Arthur Sullivan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 88 | | 88 | ||
| ''Incline Thine Ear to Me'' | | ''Incline Thine Ear to Me'' | ||
| [[Friedrich H. Himmel]] | | [[Friedrich H. Himmel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
| ''Jubilate Deo in B flat'' | | [[Jubilate in B flat, Op. 10 (Charles Villiers Stanford)|''Jubilate Deo in B flat'']] | ||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | | [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 76 | | 76 | ||
| ''O Saviour of the World'' | | [[O Saviour of the World (John Goss)|''O Saviour of the World'']] | ||
| [[John Goss]] | | [[John Goss]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 142 | | 142 | ||
| ''What are | | [[What are These Arrayed in White Robes? (John Stainer)|''What are These Arrayed in White Robes?'']] | ||
| [[John Stainer]] | | [[John Stainer]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 18:01, 4 December 2007
General information
Title: Standard Anthems Volume 1
Editors / Compilers: Hollis Dann
Publisher: The H. W. Gray Company, New York, NY
Voicing of works: SATB with Organ unless otherwise noted
Date of Publication: 1917 / 1918
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.
This list is ordered by work title.
Page | Title | Composer |
12 | Abide with me | Joseph Barnby |
8 | Arise, Shine, for Thy Light is Come | George J. Elvey |
18 | Ave Maria (O Lord Most Holy) | Franz Wilhelm Abt |
22 | Ave Verum (Jesu, Word of God) | Charles Gounod |
1 | Awake up, My Glory | Joseph Barnby |
26 | I am Alpha and Omega | John Stainer |
32 | I Will Lift up Mine Eyes | John Clarke-Whitfeld |
36 | I Will Sing of Thy Power | Arthur Sullivan |
88 | Incline Thine Ear to Me | Friedrich H. Himmel |
44 | Jubilate Deo in B flat | Charles Villiers Stanford |
50 | Lead, Kindly Light | Boynton Smith |
56 | Lift up Your Heads | John Hopkins |
60 | No Shadows Yonder | Alfred R. Gaul |
64 | O Taste and See | John Goss |
70 | Oh! For a Closer Walk with God | Myles B. Foster |
76 | O Saviour of the World | John Goss |
80 | Praise Ye the Father | Charles Gounod |
84 | Rejoice in the Lord | George J. Elvey |
91 | Seek Ye the Lord | J. Varley Roberts |
98 | Send out Thy Light | Charles Gounod |
108 | Sweet is thy Mercy | Joseph Barnby |
112 | Tarry with Me, O My Saviour | Samuel A. Baldwin |
116 | The Great Day of the Lord is Near | George C. Martin |
132 | The Radiant Morn is Passed Away | H. H. Woodward |
120 | The Splendours of the Glory Lord | H. H. Woodward |
126 | The Sun Shall be no More | H. H. Woodward |
137 | They have Taken Away My Lord | John Stainer |
142 | What are These Arrayed in White Robes? | John Stainer |
148 | Ye Shall Dwell in the Lord | John Stainer |