Pierre de la Rue: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→List of choral works: compare with NG Motets) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{{WikipediaLink}} | {{WikipediaLink}} | ||
==List of choral works== | ==List of choral works== | ||
New Grove list 33 masses, 6 Credos and a Kyrie, 7 Magnificats, 24 motets (not including contrafacta), and 24 chansons. Another 25 works have conjectural attributions, and there is a longer list of dubious and misattributed works. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Title | !Title | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
|[[Absalon, fili mi (Josquin des Prez)]]||4||the attribution to La Rue is the more fashionable | |[[Absalon, fili mi (Josquin des Prez)]]||4||the attribution to La Rue is the more fashionable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Amicus fidelis}}||2|| | |{{NoCo|Amicus fidelis}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Autant en emporte le vent}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Autant en emporte le vent}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Ave Regina caelorum}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Ave Regina caelorum}}||4|| contrafact ''Ave apertor caelorum'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Considera Israel}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Considera Israel}}||4|| 2nda pars ''Doleo super te '' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Da pacem Domine}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Da pacem Domine}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo| | |{{NoCo|Delicta juventutis}} ||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo| | |{{NoCo|Diligite inimicos vestros}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Frange esurienti panem tuum}}||2|| | |{{NoCo|Filioli, si quis peccaverit}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | ||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Frange esurienti panem tuum}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Gaude Virgo}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Gaude Virgo}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Incessament mon povre cueur lamente}}||5|| | |{{NoCo|Incessament mon povre cueur lamente}}||5|| | ||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Lauda anima mea Dominum}} ||4|| Ps. CXLVI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Laudate Dominum, omnes gentes}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Laudate Dominum, omnes gentes}}||4|| | ||
Line 44: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat iv toni}}||4||another Mag. quarti toni is attributed to La Rue, Josquin, Brumel or Agricola | |{{NoCo|Magnificat iv toni}}||4||another Mag. quarti toni is attributed to La Rue, Josquin, Brumel or Agricola | ||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat v toni}}||4|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat sexti toni}}||5|| | |{{NoCo|Magnificat sexti toni}}||5|| | ||
Line 51: | Line 58: | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat viii toni}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Magnificat viii toni}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Maria mater gratiæ}}||5|| | |{{NoCo|Maria mater gratiæ}}||5||<!--missing from NG--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Miserere mei}}||2|| | |{{NoCo|Miserere mei}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Missa Ista est speciosa}}||5|| | |{{NoCo|Missa Ista est speciosa}}||5|| | ||
Line 65: | Line 72: | ||
|{{NoCo|Myn hert altyt heeft verlanghen}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Myn hert altyt heeft verlanghen}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Ne temere quid loquaris}}||2|| | |{{NoCo|Ne temere quid loquaris}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Non salvatur Rex}}||2|| | |{{NoCo|Non salvatur Rex}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|O salutaris hostia}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|O domine Jesu Christe}} ||4|| | ||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|O salutaris hostia}}||4|| (see also ''Wir danken dir,'') | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Pater de caelis deus}}||6||Trinity | |{{NoCo|Pater de caelis deus}}||6||Trinity | ||
Line 75: | Line 84: | ||
|{{NoCo|Pourquoi non}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Pourquoi non}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Salve Regina}}||4|| ? 1 of | |{{NoCo|Quis dabit pacem}} ||4||text lost | ||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Regina caeli}} ||4|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Salve mater salvatoris}} ||4|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Salve Regina}}||4|| ? 1 of 6 (all dorian & a 4; I is canonic, IV alternatim) | |||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Sancta Maria virgo}} ||3|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Si dormiero}} ||3||ascriptions to Isaac, Agricola and Finck | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Vexilla Regis - Passio Domini}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Vexilla Regis - Passio Domini}}||4|| | ||
Line 89: | Line 108: | ||
{{CheckMissing}} | {{CheckMissing}} | ||
{{Whatlinkshere}} | {{Whatlinkshere}} | ||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
*''Misse Petri de la Rue'', 4vv (Venice, 1503) | *''Misse Petri de la Rue'', 4vv (Venice, 1503) |
Revision as of 22:30, 26 January 2021
Life
Born: La Rue's life before the beginning of his employment by the Hapsburg court in 1492 is a mystery; c. 1452 as a plausible birthdate seems to be based on his parents' marriage.
Died: 20 November 1518
Biography
View the Wikipedia article on Pierre de la Rue.
List of choral works
New Grove list 33 masses, 6 Credos and a Kyrie, 7 Magnificats, 24 motets (not including contrafacta), and 24 chansons. Another 25 works have conjectural attributions, and there is a longer list of dubious and misattributed works.
Works in Latin
Works in French
Works in other languages
Click here to search for this composer on CPDL
Publications
- Misse Petri de la Rue, 4vv (Venice, 1503)
External links
- Works by Pierre de la Rue in the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)