Pierre de la Rue: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add alias) |
(Added works from D-Ju MS 2) |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Miserere mei}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | |{{NoCo|Miserere mei}}||2||<!--missing from NG--> | ||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Missa Ista est speciosa a 5}}||5||[[Jena Choirbooks]], D-Ju MS 2 | |||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|Missa L'homme armé II}}||4||[[Jena Choirbooks]], D-Ju MS 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Missa Ista est speciosa}}||5|| | |{{NoCo|Missa Ista est speciosa}}||5|| |
Revision as of 23:13, 8 December 2022
Alias: Petrus de La Rue
Life
Born: La Rue's life before the beginning of his employment by the Hapsburg court in 1492 is a mystery; c. 1452 as a plausible birthdate seems to be based on his parents' marriage.
Died: 20 November 1518
Biography
View the Wikipedia article on Pierre de la Rue.
List of choral works
New Grove list 33 masses, 6 Credos and a Kyrie, 7 Magnificats, 24 motets (not including contrafacta), and 24 chansons. Another 25 works have conjectural attributions, and there is a longer list of dubious and misattributed works.
Works in Latin
Works in French
Works in other languages
Click here to search for this composer on CPDL
Publications
- Misse Petri de la Rue, 4vv (Venice, 1503)
External links
- Works by Pierre de la Rue in the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)