Pierre de la Rue: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Re-formatted List of works) |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Absalon, fili mi (Josquin des Prez)]]||4||the attribution to La Rue is the more fashionable | |[[Absalon, fili mi (Josquin des Prez)]]||align=center|4||the attribution to La Rue is the more fashionable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Amicus fidelis (Pierre de la Rue)|Amicus fidelis]]||align=center|2||Missing from New Grove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Autant en emporte le vent (Pierre de la Rue)|Autant en emporte le vent]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ave Regina caelorum (Pierre de la Rue)|Ave Regina caelorum]]||align=center|4|| contrafact ''Ave apertor caelorum'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Considera Israel (Pierre de la Rue)|Considera Israel]]||align=center|4|| 2nda pars ''Doleo super te '' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Da pacem Domine (Pierre de la Rue)|Da pacem Domine]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Delicta juventutis (Pierre de la Rue)|Delicta juventutis]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Diligite inimicos vestros (Pierre de la Rue)|Diligite inimicos vestros]]||align=center|2||Missing from New Grove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Filioli, si quis peccaverit (Pierre de la Rue)|Filioli, si quis peccaverit]]||align=center|2||Missing from New Grove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Frange esurienti panem tuum (Pierre de la Rue)|Frange esurienti panem tuum]]||align=center|2||Missing from New Grove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Gaude Virgo (Pierre de la Rue)|Gaude Virgo]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Incessament mon povre cueur lamente (Pierre de la Rue)|Incessament mon povre cueur lamente]]||align=center|5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kyrie Paschale a 5 (Pierre de la Rue)|Kyrie Paschale a 5]]||5||[[Jena Choirbooks]], [[D-Ju MS 4]] | |[[Kyrie Paschale a 5 (Pierre de la Rue)|Kyrie Paschale a 5]]||align=center|5||[[Jena Choirbooks]], [[D-Ju MS 4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Lauda anima mea Dominum (Pierre de la Rue)|Lauda anima mea Dominum]]||align=center|4||Ps. CXLVI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Laudate Dominum, omnes gentes (Pierre de la Rue)|Laudate Dominum, omnes gentes]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Lief, begheeft mij niet (Pierre de la Rue)|Lief, begheeft mij niet]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Magnificat i toni (Pierre de la Rue)|Magnificat i toni]]||align=center|4–6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Magnificat ii toni (Pierre de la Rue)|Magnificat ii toni]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Magnificat iv toni (Pierre de la Rue)|Magnificat iv toni]]||align=center|4||another Mag. quarti toni is attributed to La Rue, Josquin, Brumel or Agricola | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Magnificat v toni (Pierre de la Rue)|Magnificat v toni]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Magnificat sexti toni (Pierre de la Rue)|Magnificat sexti toni]]||align=center|5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Magnificat vii toni (Pierre de la Rue)|Magnificat vii toni]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Magnificat viii toni (Pierre de la Rue)|Magnificat viii toni]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Maria mater gratiæ (Pierre de la Rue)|Maria mater gratiæ]]||align=center|5||Missing from New Grove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Miserere mei (Pierre de la Rue)|Miserere mei]]||align=center|2||Missing from New Grove | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Missa Ave sanctissima Maria a 6 (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Ave sanctissima Maria a 6]]||6||[[Jena Choirbooks]], [[D-Ju MS 4]] | |[[Missa Ave sanctissima Maria a 6 (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Ave sanctissima Maria a 6]]||align=center|6||[[Jena Choirbooks]], [[D-Ju MS 4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Missa L'homme armé II (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa L'homme armé II]]||align=center|4||[[Jena Choirbooks]], [[D-Ju MS 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Missa Ista est speciosa (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Ista est speciosa]]||align=center|5||[[Jena Choirbooks]], [[D-Ju MS 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Missa pro defunctis (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa pro defunctis]]||align=center|5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Missa Sub tuum præsidium (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Sub tuum præsidium]]|| ||In ''[[Misse Antonii de Févin etc. (Ottaviano Petrucci)]]'', 1515 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Missa Tandernaken (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Tandernaken]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Myn hert altyt heeft verlanghen (Pierre de la Rue)|Myn hert altyt heeft verlanghen]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ne temere quid loquaris (Pierre de la Rue)|Ne temere quid loquaris]]||align=center|2||Missing from New Grove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Non salvatur Rex (Pierre de la Rue)|Non salvatur Rex]]||align=center|2||Missing from New Grove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[O domine Jesu Christe (Pierre de la Rue)|O domine Jesu Christe]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[O salutaris hostia (Pierre de la Rue)|O salutaris hostia]]||align=center|4||See also ''Wir danken dir'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Pater de caelis deus (Pierre de la Rue)|Pater de caelis deus]]||align=center|6||Trinity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Pourquoi non (Pierre de la Rue)|Pourquoi non]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Quis dabit pacem (Pierre de la Rue)|Quis dabit pacem]]||align=center|4||Text lost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Regina caeli (Pierre de la Rue)|Regina caeli]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Salve mater salvatoris (Pierre de la Rue)|Salve mater salvatoris]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Salve Regina (Pierre de la Rue)|Salve Regina]]||align=center|4|| ? 1 of 6 (all dorian and a 4; I is canonic, IV alternatim) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Sancta Maria virgo (Pierre de la Rue)|Sancta Maria virgo]]||align=center|3|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Si dormiero (Pierre de la Rue)|Si dormiero]]||align=center|3||Ascriptions to Isaac, Agricola and Finck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Vexilla Regis - Passio Domini (Pierre de la Rue)|Vexilla Regis - Passio Domini]]||align=center|4|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wir danken dir, o Gottes Lamm (Pierre de la Rue)|Wir danken dir, o Gottes Lamm]]||align=center|4||Contrafact of ''O Salutaris'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Works in Latin=== | ===Works in Latin=== |
Revision as of 03:22, 9 December 2022
Alias: Petrus de La Rue
Life
Born: La Rue's life before the beginning of his employment by the Hapsburg court in 1492 is a mystery; c. 1452 as a plausible birthdate seems to be based on his parents' marriage.
Died: 20 November 1518
Biography
View the Wikipedia article on Pierre de la Rue.
List of choral works
New Grove list 33 masses, 6 Credos and a Kyrie, 7 Magnificats, 24 motets (not including contrafacta), and 24 chansons. Another 25 works have conjectural attributions, and there is a longer list of dubious and misattributed works.
Works in Latin
Works in French
Works in other languages
Click here to search for this composer on CPDL
Publications
- Misse Petri de la Rue, 4vv (Venice, 1503)
External links
- Works by Pierre de la Rue in the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)