Pierre de la Rue: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Missa Resurrexit (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Resurrexit]]||align=center|5||Or ''Missa pascale''; [[Jena Choirbooks]], [[D-Ju MS 5]] | |[[Missa Resurrexit (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Resurrexit]]||align=center|5||Or ''Missa pascale''; [[Jena Choirbooks]], [[D-Ju MS 5]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Missa Sancta Anna (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Sancta Anna]]||align=center|4||[[D-Ju MS 7]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Missa Sub tuum præsidium (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Sub tuum præsidium]]|| ||In ''[[Misse Antonii de Févin etc. (Ottaviano Petrucci)]]'', 1515 | |[[Missa Sub tuum præsidium (Pierre de la Rue)|Missa Sub tuum præsidium]]|| ||In ''[[Misse Antonii de Févin etc. (Ottaviano Petrucci)]]'', 1515 |
Revision as of 22:32, 9 December 2022
Alias: Petrus de La Rue
Life
Born: ca. 1452
Died: 20 November 1518
Biography
French Renaissance composer. La Rue's life before the beginning of his employment by the Hapsburg court in 1492 is a mystery; c. 1452 as a plausible birthdate seems to be based on his parents' marriage.
View the Wikipedia article on Pierre de la Rue.
List of choral works
New Grove list 33 masses, 6 Credos and a Kyrie, 7 Magnificats, 24 motets (not including contrafacta), and 24 chansons. Another 25 works have conjectural attributions, and there is a longer list of dubious and misattributed works.
Works in Latin
Works in French
Works in other languages
Click here to search for this composer on CPDL
Publications
- Misse Petri de la Rue, 4vv (Venice, 1503)
External links
- Works by Pierre de la Rue in the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)