Pierre de la Rue: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|{{NoCo|Ave Regina caelorum}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Ave Regina caelorum}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Considera Israel}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Considera Israel}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Diligite inimicos vestros}}||2 | |{{NoCo|Diligite inimicos vestros}}||2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Filioli, si quis peccaverit}}||2 | |{{NoCo|Filioli, si quis peccaverit}}||2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Frange esurienti panem tuum}}||2 | |{{NoCo|Frange esurienti panem tuum}}||2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Gaude Virgo}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Gaude Virgo}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Incessament mon povre cueur lamente}}||5 | |{{NoCo|Incessament mon povre cueur lamente}}||5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Laudate Dominum, omnes gentes}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Laudate Dominum, omnes gentes}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Lief, begheeft mij niet}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Lief, begheeft mij niet}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat i toni}}||4-6 | |{{NoCo|Magnificat i toni}}||4-6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat ii toni}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Magnificat ii toni}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat iv toni}}||4||another Mag. quarti toni is attributed to La Rue, Josquin, Brumel or Agricola | |{{NoCo|Magnificat iv toni}}||4||another Mag. quarti toni is attributed to La Rue, Josquin, Brumel or Agricola | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat viii toni}}||4|| | |{{NoCo|Magnificat viii toni}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Maria mater gratiæ}}||5 | |{{NoCo|Maria mater gratiæ}}||5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Miserere mei}}||2 | |{{NoCo|Miserere mei}}||2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Missa Ista est speciosa}}||5 | |{{NoCo|Missa Ista est speciosa}}||5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Missa pro defunctis}}||5 | |{{NoCo|Missa pro defunctis}}||5|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Missa | |{{NoCo|Missa Sub tuum præsidium}}|| ||In ''[[Misse Antonii de Févin etc. (Ottaviano Petrucci)]]'' 1515 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo| | |{{NoCo|Missa Tandernaken}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo| | |{{NoCo|Myn hert altyt heeft verlanghen}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo| | |{{NoCo|Ne temere quid loquaris}}||2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|O salutaris hostia}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Non salvatur Rex}}||2|| | ||
|- | |||
|{{NoCo|O salutaris hostia}}||4|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Pater de caelis deus}}||6||Trinity | |{{NoCo|Pater de caelis deus}}||6||Trinity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Pourquoi non}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Pourquoi non}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Salve Regina}}||4|| ? 1 of 5 | |{{NoCo|Salve Regina}}||4|| ? 1 of 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Vexilla Regis - Passio Domini}}||4 | |{{NoCo|Vexilla Regis - Passio Domini}}||4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{NoCo|Wir danken dir, o Gottes Lamm}}||4||contrafact of ''O Salutaris'' | |{{NoCo|Wir danken dir, o Gottes Lamm}}||4||contrafact of ''O Salutaris'' |
Revision as of 02:34, 25 May 2019
Life
Born: La Rue's life before the beginning of his employment by the Hapsburg court in 1492 is a mystery; c. 1452 as a plausible birthdate seems to be based on his parents' marriage.
Died: 20 November 1518
Biography
View the Wikipedia article on Pierre de la Rue.
List of choral works
Works in Latin
Works in French
Click here to search for this composer on CPDL
Publications
External links
- Works by Pierre de la Rue in the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)