User:Charles H. Giffen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(== CPDL tasks ==) |
(→Scores contributed to CPDL: update) |
||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|colspan=6| [[Juan Gutierrez de Padilla|Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla]] | |colspan=6| [[Juan Gutierrez de Padilla|Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]], orig. F major | | ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]]'', orig. F major | ||
|rowspan=2 align=center| SATB.SATB | |rowspan=2 align=center| SATB.SATB | ||
|align=center| 10807 | |align=center| 10807 | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| [http://wso.williams.edu/cpdl/source/pad-exsf.mus Finale 2005] | | [http://wso.williams.edu/cpdl/source/pad-exsf.mus Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]], transp. D major | | ''[[Exsultate iusti in Domino (Juan Gutierrez de Padilla)|Exsultate iusti in Domino]]'', transp. D major | ||
|align=center| 10808 | |align=center| 10808 | ||
| [http://wso.williams.edu/cpdl/sheet/pad-exsd.pdf {{pdf}}] | | [http://wso.williams.edu/cpdl/sheet/pad-exsd.pdf {{pdf}}] | ||
| [http://www.cpdl.org/wiki/images/5/5f/Padilla-Exsultate_Iusti.mid {{mid}}] | | [http://www.cpdl.org/wiki/images/5/5f/Padilla-Exsultate_Iusti.mid {{mid}}] | ||
| [http://wso.williams.edu/cpdl/source/pad-exsd.mus Finale 2005] | | [http://wso.williams.edu/cpdl/source/pad-exsd.mus Finale 2005] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| [[George Frideric Handel]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[For unto us a child is born (from 'Messiah') (George Frideric Handel)|For unto us a child is born]]'', chorus part | |||
|align=center| SATB | |||
|align=center| 18161 | |||
| [{{filepath:Handel-For unto us.pdf}} {{pdf}}] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6| [[Hans Leo Hassler]] | |colspan=6| [[Hans Leo Hassler]] |
Revision as of 17:12, 20 October 2008
General Information
Contributor since: 2005-02-26
Number of scores on CPDL: 48
List pages which link to this page
Composer page for Charles H. Giffen
Contact Information
- Via e-mail: c h g 4 k AT y a h o o DOT c o m
- Via private message at the CPDL Bulletin Board, username: CHGiffen
Scores contributed to CPDL
CPDL tasks
- Oversee Tomás Luis de Victoria's composer page and works
- Add Victoria site to Template:Website and replace typed-out links to that site by: {{website|Victoria}}
- Update templates and categorizations on Victoria's score pages
- Regularize titles, e.g. where title is text
- Main Page maintenance
- Update New Scores
- Update CPDL statistics
- Template creation and maintenance
- Documentation
- Add optional sort key facility for templates which categorize a page
- Set up migration from text pages to text categories
- Instructions for migration
- Template to appear at top of page under migration
- Set up members of Category:Compositions by composer (incomplete), using Template:CompCatTxt and edit pages to recategorize these members in Category:Compositions by composer
- Gregorio Allegri compositions
- Anton Bruckner compositions
- Dietrich Buxtehude compositions
- Thomas Crecquillon compositions
- Edvard Grieg compositions - done
- George Frideric Handel compositions
- Josquin Des Prez compositions
- Salamone Rossi compositions - done
- Thomas Tallis compositions
- Tomás Luis de Victoria compositions - about 2/3 done
Education
B.A. (Mathematics), University of Wisconsin
Ph.D. (Mathematics), Princeton University