Carols for Choirs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Process of forming a single list started.) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Added interim CfC2 listing) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
As the ''Carols for Choirs'' pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list. | As the ''Carols for Choirs'' pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list. | ||
The listing for [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] should be treated with caution at the moment, as it is incomplete work-in-progress, placed here to demonstrate the working of the merged sortable table. | |||
[[User:Peter Gibson|Peter Gibson]] 06:55, 7 May 2012 (CDT) | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 414: | Line 418: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''A babe is born I wys'' | |||
| ''Frederick Bainton'' | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''A child is born in Bethlehem'' | |||
| [[Samuel Scheidt]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Adam lay ybounden'' | |||
| [[Boris Ord]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| [[All my heart this night rejoices (Johann Georg Ebeling)|''All my heart this night rejoices'']] | |||
| [[Johann Georg Ebeling]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''All this time'' | |||
| [[William Walton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Nativity carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[Deck the hall (Traditional)|''Deck the hall'']] | |||
| [[Traditional]] (Welsh) | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| [[Ding Dong! Merrily on high (Traditional)|''Ding Dong! Merrily on high'']] | |||
| [[Traditional]] (French) | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Down in yon forest'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' (English) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Shepherd's pipe carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| [[Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary (Traditional)|''Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary'']] | |||
| [[Traditional]] (Italian) | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| [[Here we come a-wassailing (Traditional)|''Here we come a-wassailing'']] | |||
| [[Traditional]] (English) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''A new year carol'' | |||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''How far is it to Bethlehem?'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' (English) | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Matin responsory'' | |||
| [["Adapted from a Magnificat by Palestrina" (although, in reality, from this Nunc dimittis of Palestrina)]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''Come, thou redeemer of the earth'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' (German) | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' (French) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| [[I saw a maiden (Anonymous)|''I saw a maiden'']] | |||
| [[Anonymous]] (Basque Noel) | |||
| [[Edgar Pettman]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Myn lyking'' | |||
| [[Richard R. Terry]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''I sing of a maiden'' | |||
| ''Patrick Hadley'' | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| [[It came upon the midnight clear (Arthur Sullivan)|''It came upon the midnight clear'']] | |||
| [[Arthur Sullivan]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (desc.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''The cherry tree carol'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' (English) | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''Masters in this hall'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' (French) | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| [[Noël nouvelet (Traditional)|''Noël nouvelet'']] | |||
| [[Traditional]] (French) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| [[Sans Day Carol (Traditional)|''Sans Day Carol'']] | |||
| [[Traditional]] (Cornish) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''Sir Christèmas'' | |||
| [[William Mathias]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| [[O come, O come Emmanuel (Traditional)|''O come, O come Emmanuel'']] | |||
| [[Traditional]] (15th century French Processional) | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''The shepherds' cradle song'' | |||
| ''Karl Leuner'' | |||
| [[Charles Macpherson]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''Of the Father's heart begotten'' | |||
| ''From Piae Cantiones'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''The twelve days of Christmas'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' (English) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| [[Once in Royal David's city (Henry J. Gauntlett,£A. H. Mann)|''Once in Royal David's city'']] | |||
| [[Henry J. Gauntlett,£A. H. Mann]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Out of your sleep'' | |||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''Past three a clock'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' (English) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| [[Personent Hodie (German, 1360)|''Personent Hodie'']] | |||
| [[German, 1360]] | |||
| [[Gustav Holst]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| [[Quelle est cette odeur agréable (French traditional)|''Quelle est cette odeur agréable'']] | |||
| [[French traditional]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| [[Quem pastores laudavere (14th century German)|''Quem pastores laudavere'']] | |||
| [[14th century German]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| [[Quittez, Pasteurs (French traditional)|''Quittez, Pasteurs'']] | |||
| [[French traditional]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| [[Resonemus laudibus (14th century)|''Resonemus laudibus'']] | |||
| [[14th century]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| [[The angels and the shepherds (Bohemian traditional)|''The angels and the shepherds'']] | |||
| [[Bohemian traditional]] | |||
| ''C. H. Trevor'' (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| [[Stille Nacht (Gruber)|''Stille Nacht'']] | |||
| [[Gruber]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| [[The infant king (Basque Noel)|''The infant king'']] | |||
| [[Basque Noel]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| [[There is no rose (15th century English)|''There is no rose'']] | |||
| [[15th century English]] | |||
| ''John Stevens'' (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| [[Gabriel's message (Basque Noel)|''Gabriel's message'']] | |||
| [[Basque Noel]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| [[The holly and the ivy (English traditional)|''The holly and the ivy'']] | |||
| [[English traditional]] | |||
| [[Walford Davies]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| [[The Lord at first did Adam make (English traditional)|''The Lord at first did Adam make'']] | |||
| [[English traditional]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| [[The truth from above (English traditional)|''The truth from above'']] | |||
| [[English traditional]] | |||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| [[Tomorrow shall be my dancing day (English traditional)|''Tomorrow shall be my dancing day'']] | |||
| [[English traditional]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| [[While shepherds watched their flocks (from Este's Psalter)|''While shepherds watched their flocks'']] | |||
| [[from Este's Psalter]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| [[Patapan (Burgundian)|''Patapan'']] | |||
| [[Burgundian]] | |||
| [[Reginald Jacques]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| [[Zion hears the watchmen's voices (J. S. Bach)|''Zion hears the watchmen's voices'']] | |||
| [[J. S. Bach]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''Appendix 1''' | |||
| [[Hark! The herald angels sing (Adapted from Felix Mendelssohn by W. H. Cummings)|''Hark! The herald angels sing'']] | |||
| [[Adapted from Felix Mendelssohn by W. H. Cummings]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''Appendix 2''' | |||
| [[O come, all ye faithful (John Francis Wade)|''O come, all ye faithful'']] | |||
| [[John Francis Wade]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | |||
| '''0''' | |||
| [[An Advent Carol Service (order of service) (0)|''An Advent Carol Service (order of service)'']] | |||
| [[0]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:55, 7 May 2012
General Information
A series of Carol collections published by the Oxford University Press between 1961 and 2005, comprising:
The series concept was extended by the publication of more books in the ... for Choirs Collection
Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs
Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs
Content
As the Carols for Choirs pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list.
The listing for CfC2 should be treated with caution at the moment, as it is incomplete work-in-progress, placed here to demonstrate the working of the merged sortable table. Peter Gibson 06:55, 7 May 2012 (CDT)