Carols for Choirs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Added interim CfC2 listing) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (2nd update to CfC2 list) |
||
Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | ||
Line 659: | Line 660: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
| [[Quelle est cette odeur agréable ( | | [[Quelle est cette odeur agréable (Traditional)|''Quelle est cette odeur agréable'']] | ||
| [[ | | [[Traditional]] (French) | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 666: | Line 667: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | ||
| '''36''' | | '''36''' | ||
| [[Quem pastores laudavere ( | | [[Quem pastores laudavere (Traditional)|''Quem pastores laudavere'']] | ||
| [[14th century German | | [[Traditional]] (14th century German) | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | | [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 673: | Line 674: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | ||
| '''37''' | | '''37''' | ||
| ''Quittez, Pasteurs'' | |||
| | | ''Traditional'' (French) | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | | [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 680: | Line 681: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | ||
| '''38''' | | '''38''' | ||
| ''Resonemus laudibus'' | |||
| | | ''Traditional'' (14th century) | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 687: | Line 688: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | ||
| '''39''' | | '''39''' | ||
| ''The angels and the shepherds'' | |||
| | | ''Traditional'' (Bohemian) | ||
| ''C. H. Trevor'' (arr.) | | ''C. H. Trevor'' (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 694: | Line 695: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] | ||
| '''40''' | | '''40''' | ||
| [[Stille Nacht (Gruber)|''Stille Nacht'']] | | [[Stille Nacht (Franz Xaver Gruber)|''Stille Nacht'']] | ||
| [[Gruber]] | | [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} |
Revision as of 16:40, 7 May 2012
General Information
A series of Carol collections published by the Oxford University Press between 1961 and 2005, comprising:
The series concept was extended by the publication of more books in the ... for Choirs Collection
Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs
Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs
Content
As the Carols for Choirs pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list.
The listing for CfC2 should be treated with caution at the moment, as it is incomplete work-in-progress, placed here to demonstrate the working of the merged sortable table. Peter Gibson 06:55, 7 May 2012 (CDT)