European Sacred Music: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB & keyboard | '''Voicing of works:''' SATB & keyboard | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1996|21 November by Oxford University Press in Oxford, England.| }} | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | ''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1px" style="border: solid 1px" | ||
| '''Page''' | | '''Page''' | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Composer''' | | '''Composer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | |align=right|2 | ||
| [[Miserere mei (Gregorio Allegri)| | | [[Miserere mei (Gregorio Allegri)|Miserere mei]] | ||
| [[Gregorio Allegri]] | | [[Gregorio Allegri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | |align=right|22 | ||
| [[Christus factus est (Felice Anerio)| | | [[Christus factus est (Felice Anerio)|Christus factus est]] | ||
| [[Felice Anerio]] | | [[Felice Anerio]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | |align=right|25 | ||
| [[Otche nash (Anton Stepanovich Arensky)| | | [[Otche nash (Anton Stepanovich Arensky)|The Lord's Prayer]] | ||
| [[Anton Stepanovich Arensky]] | | [[Anton Stepanovich Arensky]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 | |align=right|28 | ||
| [[Cantata BWV 118 - O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht (Johann Sebastian Bach)| | | [[Cantata BWV 118 - O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht (Johann Sebastian Bach)|O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118]] | ||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | | [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 54 | |align=right|54 | ||
| [[Ach, arme Welt, Op. 110, No. 2 (Johannes Brahms)| | | [[Ach, arme Welt, Op. 110, No. 2 (Johannes Brahms)|Ach, arme Welt, Op. 110 No. 2]] | ||
| [[Johannes Brahms]] | | [[Johannes Brahms]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56 | |align=right|56 | ||
| [[Geistliches Lied, Op. 30 (Johannes Brahms)| | | [[Geistliches Lied, Op. 30 (Johannes Brahms)|Geistliches Lied, Op. 30]] | ||
| [[Johannes Brahms]] | | [[Johannes Brahms]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 | |align=right|37 | ||
| [[Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op. 74, No. 1 (Johannes Brahms)| | | [[Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op. 74, No. 1 (Johannes Brahms)|Warum ist das Licht, Op. 74, No. 1]] | ||
| [[Johannes Brahms]] | | [[Johannes Brahms]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64 | |align=right|64 | ||
| [[Ave Maria (Anton Bruckner)| | | [[Ave Maria (Anton Bruckner)|Ave Maria]] | ||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | | [[Anton Bruckner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 68 | |align=right|68 | ||
| [[Christus factus est (Anton Bruckner)| | | [[Christus factus est (Anton Bruckner)|Christus factus est]] | ||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | | [[Anton Bruckner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75 | |align=right|75 | ||
| [[Locus iste (Anton Bruckner)| | | [[Locus iste (Anton Bruckner)|Locus iste]] | ||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | | [[Anton Bruckner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 82 | |align=right|82 | ||
| [[Os justi meditabitur, WAB 30 (Anton Bruckner)| | | [[Os justi meditabitur, WAB 30 (Anton Bruckner)|Os justi]] | ||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | | [[Anton Bruckner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 84 | |align=right|84 | ||
| [[Magnificat (Dietrich Buxtehude)| | | [[Magnificat (Dietrich Buxtehude)|Magnificat]] | ||
| [[Dietrich Buxtehude]] | | [[Dietrich Buxtehude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 99 | |align=right|99 | ||
| | | O vos omnes | ||
| [[Pablo Casals]] | | [[Pablo Casals]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 103 | |align=right|103 | ||
| [[Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11 (Gabriel Fauré)| | | [[Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11 (Gabriel Fauré)|Cantique de Jean Racine]] | ||
| [[Gabriel Fauré]] | | [[Gabriel Fauré]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 114 | |align=right|114 | ||
| [[Panis angelicus (César Franck)| | | [[Panis angelicus (César Franck)|Panis angelicus]] | ||
| [[César Franck]] | | [[César Franck]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 118 | |align=right|118 | ||
| [[Jubilate Deo (Giovanni Gabrieli)| | | [[Jubilate Deo (Giovanni Gabrieli)|Jubilate Deo a 8]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Gabrieli]] | | [[Giovanni Gabrieli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 131 | |align=right|131 | ||
| [[O vos omnes (1603) (Carlo Gesualdo)| | | [[O vos omnes (1603) (Carlo Gesualdo)|O vos omnes]] | ||
| [[Carlo Gesualdo]] | | [[Carlo Gesualdo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 134 | |align=right|134 | ||
| [[Heruvimskaia pesn (Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka)| | | [[Heruvimskaia pesn (Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka)|The Cherubic Hymn]] | ||
| [[Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka]] | | [[Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 140 | |align=right|140 | ||
| [[Ave maris stella (Edvard Grieg)| | | [[Ave maris stella (Edvard Grieg)|Ave maris stella]] | ||
| [[Edvard Grieg]] | | [[Edvard Grieg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 144 | |align=right|144 | ||
| [[Ave | | [[Ave virgo sanctissima (Francisco Guerrero)|Ave Virgo sanctissima]] | ||
| [[Francisco Guerrero]] | | [[Francisco Guerrero]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 151 | |align=right|151 | ||
| [[Pater noster (Jacob Handl)| | | [[Pater noster (Jacob Handl)|Pater noster]] | ||
| [[Jacob Handl]] | | [[Jacob Handl]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 159 | |align=right|159 | ||
| [[Dixit Maria (Hans Leo Hassler)| | | [[Dixit Maria (Hans Leo Hassler)|Dixit Maria]] | ||
| [[Hans Leo Hassler]] | | [[Hans Leo Hassler]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 164 | |align=right|164 | ||
| [[Crux fidelis (John IV of Portugal)| | | [[Crux fidelis (John IV of Portugal)|Crux fidelis]] | ||
| [[John IV of Portugal]] | | [[John IV of Portugal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 167 | |align=right|167 | ||
| [[Ave Maria (Josquin des Prez)| | | [[Ave Maria (Josquin des Prez)|Ave Maria]] | ||
| [[Josquin des Prez]] | | [[Josquin des Prez]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 173 | |align=right|173 | ||
| [[Adoramus te, Christe (Orlando di Lasso)| | | [[Adoramus te, Christe (Orlando di Lasso)|Adoramus te, Christe]] | ||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | | [[Orlando di Lasso]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 176 | |align=right|176 | ||
| [[Ave verum corpus (Orlando di Lasso)| | | [[Ave verum corpus (Orlando di Lasso)|Ave verum corpus]] | ||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | | [[Orlando di Lasso]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 182 | |align=right|182 | ||
| [[Timor et tremor (Orlando di Lasso)| | | [[Timor et tremor (Orlando di Lasso)|Timor et tremor]] | ||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | | [[Orlando di Lasso]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 190 | |align=right|190 | ||
| [[Crucifixus a 8 (Antonio Lotti)| | | [[Crucifixus a 8 (Antonio Lotti)|Crucifixus a 8]] | ||
| [[Antonio Lotti]] | | [[Antonio Lotti]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 208 | |align=right|208 | ||
| [[Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich (Felix Mendelssohn)| | | [[Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich (Felix Mendelssohn)|Verleih uns Frieden]] | ||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | | [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 199 | |align=right|199 | ||
| [[Psalm 43, Op. 78, No. 2 (Felix Mendelssohn)| | | [[Psalm 43, Op. 78, No. 2 (Felix Mendelssohn)|Richte mich, Gott, (Psalm 43)]] | ||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | | [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 214 | |align=right|214 | ||
| [[Beatus vir qui timet Dominum (Claudio Monteverdi)| | | [[Beatus vir qui timet Dominum (Claudio Monteverdi)|Beatus vir]] | ||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | | [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 237 | |align=right|237 | ||
| [[Cantate Domino (Claudio Monteverdi)| | | [[Cantate Domino (Claudio Monteverdi)|Cantate Domino]] | ||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | | [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 244 | |align=right|244 | ||
| [[Christe, adoramus te (Claudio Monteverdi)| | | [[Christe, adoramus te (Claudio Monteverdi)|Christe, adoramus te]] | ||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | | [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 248 | |align=right|248 | ||
| [[Ave verum corpus, KV 618 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)| | | [[Ave verum corpus, KV 618 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|Ave verum corpus, KV 618]] | ||
| [[Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] | | [[Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 251 | |align=right|251 | ||
| [[Exultate Deo (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)| | | [[Exultate Deo (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|Exsultate Deo]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | | [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 270 | |align=right|270 | ||
| [[Sicut cervus (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)| | | [[Sicut cervus (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|Sicut cervus]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | | [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 258 | |align=right|258 | ||
| [[Tu es Petrus (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)| | | [[Tu es Petrus (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|Tu es Petrus]] and Quodcumque ligaveris | ||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | | [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 275 | |align=right|275 | ||
| | | Salve Regina | ||
| [[Francis Poulenc]] | | [[Francis Poulenc]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 278 | |align=right|278 | ||
| [[Bogoroditse Devo (Sergei Rachmaninoff)| | | [[Bogoroditse Devo (Sergei Rachmaninoff)|Ave Maria]] | ||
| [[Sergei Rachmaninoff]] | | [[Sergei Rachmaninoff]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 281 | |align=right|281 | ||
| [[Abendlied, Op. 69, No. 3 (Josef Rheinberger)| | | [[Abendlied, Op. 69, No. 3 (Josef Rheinberger)|Abendlied, Op. 69, No. 3]] | ||
| [[Josef Rheinberger]] | | [[Josef Rheinberger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 286 | |align=right|286 | ||
| [[Und unser lieben Frauen, Op. 138, No. 4 (Max Reger)| | | [[Und unser lieben Frauen, Op. 138, No. 4 (Max Reger)|Unser lieben Frauen Traum]] | ||
| [[Max Reger]] | | [[Max Reger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 288 | |align=right|288 | ||
| [[O salutaris hostia (Gioachino Rossini)| | | [[O salutaris hostia (Gioachino Rossini)|O salutaris hostia]] | ||
| [[Gioachino Rossini]] | | [[Gioachino Rossini]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 291 | |align=right|291 | ||
| [[Psalm 23 (Franz Schubert)| | | [[Psalm 23 (Franz Schubert)|Psalm 23]] | ||
| [[Franz Schubert]] | | [[Franz Schubert]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 300 | |align=right|300 | ||
| [[Jubilate Deo, SWV 332 (Heinrich Schütz)| | | [[Jubilate Deo, SWV 332 (Heinrich Schütz)|Psalm 100]] | ||
| [[Heinrich Schütz]] | | [[Heinrich Schütz]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 314 | |align=right|314 | ||
| [[Selig sind die Toten, SWV 391 (Heinrich Schütz)| | | [[Selig sind die Toten, SWV 391 (Heinrich Schütz)|Selig sind die Toten]] | ||
| [[Heinrich Schütz]] | | [[Heinrich Schütz]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 323 | |align=right|323 | ||
| | | Ave Maria | ||
| [[Igor Stravinsky]] | | [[Igor Stravinsky]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 324 | |align=right|324 | ||
| [[Laudate Dominum (Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck)| | | [[Laudate Dominum (Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck)|Laudate Dominum]] | ||
| [[Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck]] | | [[Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 333 | |align=right|333 | ||
| | | Hymn to the Virgin Blessed Virgin Mary | ||
| [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | | [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 337 | |align=right|337 | ||
| [[Ave Maria (Giuseppe Verdi)| | | [[Ave Maria (Giuseppe Verdi)|Ave Maria]] | ||
| [[Giuseppe Verdi]] | | [[Giuseppe Verdi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 344 | |align=right|344 | ||
| [[Exultate justi (Ludovico da Viadana)| | | [[Exultate justi (Ludovico da Viadana)|Exsultate justi]] | ||
| [[Ludovico da Viadana]] | | [[Ludovico da Viadana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 351 | |align=right|351 | ||
| [[Ave Maria a 4 (Tomás Luis de Victoria)| | | [[Ave Maria a 4 (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Ave Maria]] | ||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | | [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 355 | |align=right|355 | ||
| [[O quam gloriosum est regnum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)| | | [[O quam gloriosum est regnum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|O quam gloriosum]] | ||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | | [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 361 | |align=right|361 | ||
| [[O vos omnes (Feria Sexta in Parasceve) (Tomás Luis de Victoria)| | | [[O vos omnes (Feria Sexta in Parasceve) (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|O vos omnes]] | ||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | | [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 364 | |align=right|364 | ||
| [[Jesu, dulcis memoria (Tomás Luis de Victoria)| | | [[Jesu, dulcis memoria (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Jesu, dulcis memoria]] | ||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | | [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 16:55, 4 October 2023
General information
Title: European Sacred Music
Series: Oxford Choral Classics
Editor / Compiler: John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £14.50 (hardback)
ISBN-10: 0-19-343695-7
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-343695-4
Voicing of works: SATB & keyboard
Publication date and place: 1996 21 November by Oxford University Press in Oxford, England.
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.