Il primo libro de' madrigali a 4 voci (Jacques Arcadelt): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Added original publication listing) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
===1539 Gardano printing:=== | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | |||
!width= 34 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | |||
!width=350 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | |||
!width=160 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Composer | |||
!width=160 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Poet | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|[[Il bianco e dolce cigno (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Il bianco e dolce cigno cantando more'']] | |||
| | |||
|{{ss|Giovanni|Guidiccioni}} | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
| [[Pungente dardo (Jacquet de Berchem)|''Pungente dardo, ch'l mio cor consumi'']] | |||
| {{ss|Jacquet de|Berchem}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
| {{NoComp| Iniustissim' amor, che val lo mio servir con fede s'altri|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
| [[Ragion' e ben ch'alcuna (Jacquet de Berchem)|''Ragion è ben ch'alcuna volta io canti però ch'ho sospirato]] | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Petrarca}} | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
| {{NoComp|Non ch'io non voglio mai altro pensiero|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
| [[Io vorrei pur fuggir (Francesco Corteccia)|''Io vorrei pur fuggir, crudel amore'']] | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Corteccia}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
| [[Voi ve n'andate al cielo (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Voi ve n'andat'al cielo, occhi beati e santi'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
| [[Occhi miei lassi (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Occhi miei lassi, mentre ch'io vi giro'']] | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Petrarca}} | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
| {{NoComp|Ancidetemi pur, grievi martiri|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
| {{NoComp|Deh, come pur al fin lasso, vegg'io come lo vegg'aperto|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
| [[Sapet'amanti (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Sapete, amanti, perch'amore è cieco'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
| {{NoComp|Madonna, s'io v'offendo, perdon vi chieggio, che morir tacendo|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
| {{NoComp|Nova donna m'apparve, di beltà tale e di sì gran valore|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
| {{NoComp|Io hor nel cor un gelo, che quanto più lo scaldo più s'indura|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Lodovico|Martelli}} | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
| {{NoComp|Quanto col dolce suono s'accordon le dolcissime parole|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
| {{NoComp|Si vi piace, signora, il mio dolore, io non vo viver più|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
| [[Che più foco (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Che più foc'al mio foc'o fiamm'al core, donna'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
| {{NoComp|Non più chiance, madonna, ch'io son di fatti vostr'al tutto chiaro|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
| {{NoComp|Perchè non date voi, donna crudele|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
| {{NoComp|O s'io potessi, donna, dir quel che nel mirar voi|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
| {{NoComp|Vostra fui e sarò, mentre ch'io viva|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
| {{NoComp|Se la dura durezza in la mia donna dura|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Luigi|Cassola}} | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
| {{NoComp|Voi sapete ch'io v'amo, anzi v'adoro|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
| [[Lasciar' il velo (Francesco de Layolle)|''Lasciar il velo, o per sol, o per ombra'']] | |||
| {{ss|Francesco de|Layolle}} | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Petrarca}} | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
| [[Se'l tuo partir mi spiacque (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Se'l tuo partir mi spiacque, hor il tornar m'è noia'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
| [[Benedetti i martiri (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Benedett'i martiri, ch'io sostegno d'amor'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| {{NoComp|Non v'avvorgete, amanti, che di costei nel viso|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
| {{NoComp|Qual Clitia, sempre al maggior lum'intenta, per lieti prati|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| {{NoComp|Deh se lo sdegn'altiero, che m'infiammò di così cruda voglia|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
| {{NoComp|Quai pomi mai, qual oro potrian frenar il leggier cors'un poco|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| {{NoComp|Alma, perchè sì trist'ogn'hor ti duoli|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
| {{NoComp|Se gl'occhi non temprat'ov'entr'io ardo|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
| [[Poss'io morir (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Poss'io morir di mala morte s'io non ve amo'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
| [[Quanta beltà (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quanta beltà, quanta gratia e splendore si vidd'in donna mai'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
| {{NoComp|Deh dimm'amor, se l'alma di costei fussi|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Michelangelo|Buonarroti}} | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
| {{NoComp|Io dico che fra voi, potenti dei, convien|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Michelangelo|Buonarroti}} | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
| [[Fammi pur guerra amor (Francesco Corteccia)|''Fammi pur guerr'amor, quanto tu vuoi'']] | |||
| {{ss|Francesco|Corteccia}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
| [[Ahi se la donna mia (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ahi, se la donna mia, qual'hor lasso mi vede'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
| {{NoComp|Il vag'e dolce sguardo qual'hor lieto rivolta madonna in me|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
| {{NoComp|Voi la mia vita siete, da voi depende la mia vit'e morte|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
| {{NoComp|Giovenetta regal, pur'innocente, data dal ciel al mondo|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
| [[Quant'è Madonna mia (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quant'è madonna mia, doll'il pensioro se pur de la mia morte'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
| {{NoComp|Chi potrà dir quanta dolcezza provo di madonn'a mirar|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
| {{NoComp|Madonna ohimè, per qual cagion m'havete|Costanzo Festa}}. | |||
| {{ss|Costanzo|Festa}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
| {{NoComp|Dunque credete ch'io, o voglia, o possa mai porv'in oblio|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
| [[Felice me (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Felice me, se dei bei lum'un raggio, che de viltà'']] | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Ludovico|Ariosto}} | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
| [[Lodar voi donn'ingrate (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Lodar voi, donn'ingrate, per riportav'al cielo'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
| {{NoComp|Il ciel, che rado virtù tanta mostra|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
| {{NoComp|Bella Fioretta, io vorrei pur lodarvi, ma com'advien|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
| {{NoComp|In un boschetto adorno, tra verd'herbette|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
| {{NoComp|Madonna mia gentile, se tropp'ardito fui|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
| {{NoComp|O felici occhi miei, felici voi, che sete car'al mio sol|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
| [[Io mi pensai (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Io mi pensai che spente fusse'l foco, ch'ad amar voi'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
| {{NoComp|Amor, tu sai pur far ch'un cor di giaccio|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
| {{NoComp|Quanti travagli e pene, quant'ogn'hor dogli'e morte|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
| {{NoComp|Fra più bei fior, che mai creasse'l cielo|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
| {{NoComp|Se per colpa del vostro fiero sdegno|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Jacopo|Sannazzaro}} | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
| [[Ahimè dov'è'l bel viso (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ahimè, dov'è'l bel viso in cui solea tener suo nid'amore'']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
| [[Ver' infern' e'l mio petto (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Ver'infern'è'l mio petto, ver infernale spirito'']] | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Lorenzo de'|Medici}} | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
| [[Quand'io penso al martire (Jacques Arcadelt)|''Quand'io penso al martire, amor, che tu mi dai'']] | |||
| | |||
| {{ss|Pietro|Bembo}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===1558 Gardano printing:=== | ===1558 Gardano printing:=== | ||
{|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | {|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | ||
!width= 34 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | !width= 34 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | ||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | !width=350 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | ||
!width=160 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Composer | !width=160 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Composer | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 09:10, 1 May 2014
General information
Description: Jacques Arcadelt's wildly successful first book of madrigals. Soon after its publication it came to be one of the most widely reprinted books of music in the 16th century.
First printing: Venice, 1539.
Known editions: Over 50 editions of Arcadelt's Libro Primo a 4 are known to exist. They span over 100 years of publication, and occasionally vary wildly in terms of actual content. For more information, see the main article at Editions of Arcadelt's libro primo de' madrigali a 4 voci.
Misc: No. 22 "Sapet'amanti" is occasionally attributed to de Berchem.
Facsimile: Several editions, including original 1539 ed. [IMSLP]