Standard Anthems Vol 1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Contents) |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
{{Title|''Standard Anthems Volume 1''}} | |||
'''Editor – Compiler:''' [[Hollis Dann]] | |||
'''Publisher:''' The H. W. Gray Company, New York, NY | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB with Organ unless otherwise noted | |||
{{PubDatePlace|1917|-1918 by H. W. Gray in New York.| }} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | |||
[[ | |||
== | ==Contents== | ||
''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | |||
This list is ordered by work title. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
!Page | |||
!Title | |||
!Composer | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| ''Abide with me'' | |||
| [[Joseph Barnby]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{NoComp|Arise, shine, for thy light is come|George J. Elvey}} | |||
| [[George J. Elvey]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| ''Ave Maria (O Lord Most Holy)'' | |||
| [[Franz Wilhelm Abt]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[Ave verum (Charles Gounod)|''Ave Verum (Jesu, Word of God)'']] | |||
| [[Charles Gounod]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| ''Awake up, My Glory'' | |||
| [[Joseph Barnby]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| ''I am Alpha and Omega'' | |||
| [[John Stainer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| {{NoComp|I will lift up mine eyes|John Clarke-Whitfeld}} | |||
| [[John Clarke-Whitfeld]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| [[I will sing of Thy power (Arthur Sullivan)|''I will sing of Thy power'']] | |||
| [[Arthur Sullivan]] | |||
|- | |||
| 88 | |||
| ''Incline Thine Ear to Me'' | |||
| [[Friedrich H. Himmel]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| [[Jubilate in B flat, Op. 10 (Charles Villiers Stanford)|''Jubilate Deo in B flat'']] | |||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| ''Lead, Kindly Light'' | |||
| [[Boynton Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 | |||
| ''Lift up Your Heads'' | |||
| [[John Hopkins]] | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| ''No Shadows Yonder'' | |||
| [[Alfred R. Gaul]] | |||
|- | |||
| 64 | |||
| {{NoComp|O taste and see|John Goss}} | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| ''Oh! For a Closer Walk with God'' | |||
| [[Myles Birket Foster]] | |||
|- | |||
| 76 | |||
| {{NoComp|O Saviour of the world|John Goss}} | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| 80 | |||
| ''Praise Ye the Father'' | |||
| [[Charles Gounod]] | |||
|- | |||
| 84 | |||
| ''Rejoice in the Lord'' | |||
| [[George J. Elvey]] | |||
|- | |||
| 91 | |||
| ''Seek Ye the Lord'' | |||
| [[J. Varley Roberts]] | |||
|- | |||
| 98 | |||
| ''Send out Thy Light'' | |||
| [[Charles Gounod]] | |||
|- | |||
| 108 | |||
| ''Sweet is thy Mercy'' | |||
| [[Joseph Barnby]] | |||
|- | |||
| 112 | |||
| ''Tarry with Me, O My Saviour'' | |||
| [[Samuel A. Baldwin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 116 | |||
| ''The Great Day of the Lord is Near'' | |||
| [[George C. Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 132 | |||
| ''The Radiant Morn is Passed Away'' | |||
| [[H. H. Woodward]] | |||
|- | |||
| 120 | |||
| ''The Splendours of the Glory Lord'' | |||
| [[H. H. Woodward]] | |||
|- | |||
| 126 | |||
| ''The Sun Shall be no More'' | |||
| [[H. H. Woodward]] | |||
|- | |||
| 137 | |||
| ''They have Taken Away My Lord'' | |||
| [[John Stainer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 142 | |||
| [[What are these arrayed in white robes? (John Stainer)|''What are these that are arrayed in white robes?'']] | |||
| [[John Stainer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 148 | |||
| ''Ye Shall Dwell in the Lord'' | |||
| [[John Stainer]] | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|pg,yr,com,gen,subg,vo,voices|1917}} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 12:28, 24 November 2020
General information
Title: Standard Anthems Volume 1
Editor – Compiler: Hollis Dann
Publisher: The H. W. Gray Company, New York, NY
Voicing of works: SATB with Organ unless otherwise noted
Publication date and place: 1917 -1918 by H. W. Gray in New York.
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.
This list is ordered by work title.
Page | Title | Composer |
---|---|---|
12 | Abide with me | Joseph Barnby |
8 | Arise, shine, for thy light is come | George J. Elvey |
18 | Ave Maria (O Lord Most Holy) | Franz Wilhelm Abt |
22 | Ave Verum (Jesu, Word of God) | Charles Gounod |
1 | Awake up, My Glory | Joseph Barnby |
26 | I am Alpha and Omega | John Stainer |
32 | I will lift up mine eyes | John Clarke-Whitfeld |
36 | I will sing of Thy power | Arthur Sullivan |
88 | Incline Thine Ear to Me | Friedrich H. Himmel |
44 | Jubilate Deo in B flat | Charles Villiers Stanford |
50 | Lead, Kindly Light | Boynton Smith |
56 | Lift up Your Heads | John Hopkins |
60 | No Shadows Yonder | Alfred R. Gaul |
64 | O taste and see | John Goss |
70 | Oh! For a Closer Walk with God | Myles Birket Foster |
76 | O Saviour of the world | John Goss |
80 | Praise Ye the Father | Charles Gounod |
84 | Rejoice in the Lord | George J. Elvey |
91 | Seek Ye the Lord | J. Varley Roberts |
98 | Send out Thy Light | Charles Gounod |
108 | Sweet is thy Mercy | Joseph Barnby |
112 | Tarry with Me, O My Saviour | Samuel A. Baldwin |
116 | The Great Day of the Lord is Near | George C. Martin |
132 | The Radiant Morn is Passed Away | H. H. Woodward |
120 | The Splendours of the Glory Lord | H. H. Woodward |
126 | The Sun Shall be no More | H. H. Woodward |
137 | They have Taken Away My Lord | John Stainer |
142 | What are these that are arrayed in white robes? | John Stainer |
148 | Ye Shall Dwell in the Lord | John Stainer |
Works at CPDL
Title | Page | Year | Composer | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arise, shine, for thy light is come | 8 | 1860 | George J. Elvey | Sacred | Anthems | 4 | SATB |
I will lift up mine eyes | 32 | 1858 | John Clarke-Whitfeld | Sacred | Anthems | 4 | SATB |
I will sing of Thy power | 36 | 1877 | Arthur Sullivan | Sacred | Anthems | 4 | SATB |
Jubilate in B flat, Op. 10 | 44 | 1917 | Charles Villiers Stanford | Sacred | Morning Canticles | 4 | SATB |
O Saviour of the world | 76 | 1917 | John Goss | Sacred | Anthems | 4 | SATB |
O taste and see | 64 | 1874 | John Goss | Sacred | Anthems | 4 | SATB |
What are these that are arrayed in white robes? | 142 | 1877 | John Stainer | Sacred | Anthems | 4 | SATB |