User:Ross Jallo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ross Jallo (talk | contribs) (add most recent scores) |
Ross Jallo (talk | contribs) (add most recent additions) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hi there! I hope you find these scores useful; let me know if you need any alterations (clefs, transposition, ''& alia''). You may contact me for such requests (or just to let me know you're using an edition | Hi there! I hope you find these scores useful; let me know if you need any alterations (clefs, transposition, ''& alia''). You may contact me for such requests (or just to let me know you're using an edition – I'm always interested to learn who's using these things) at my first name, followed by my last name, at gmail.com. | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''Contributor since:''' 2011-05-19 | '''Contributor since:''' 2011-05-19 | ||
'''Education:''' | '''Education:''' BA Augustana College, 2009; | ||
MSM University of Notre Dame, 2011; | |||
DMA University of Iowa (in progress) | |||
{{EditionsLink}} | {{EditionsLink}} | ||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Glorious and | | ''[[Glorious and powerful God (Orlando Gibbons)|Glorious and powerful God]]'' | ||
| [{{filepath:Gibbons_-_Glorious_and_Powerful_God.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Gibbons_-_Glorious_and_Powerful_God.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Gibbons_-_Glorious_and_Powerful_God.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Gibbons_-_Glorious_and_Powerful_God.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat|ATTBB}}, {{CiteCat|Viol consort accompaniment|Viols}} | | {{CiteCat|ATTBB}}, {{CiteCat|Viol consort accompaniment|Viols}} | ||
Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Jacob Handl}} | |||
| ''Opus musicum'', Book I | |||
| 33 | |||
| ''[[O admirabile commercium (Jacob Handl)|O admirabile commercium]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Handl_-_O_admirabile.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Handl_-_O_admirabile.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SSAA.TTBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Circumcision}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Jacob Handl}} | | {{ss|Jacob Handl}} | ||
Line 304: | Line 313: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Bartholomew the Apostle|St. Bartholomew}} | | {{CiteCat|Bartholomew the Apostle|St. Bartholomew}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Jacob Handl}} | |||
| ''Opus musicum'', Book IV | |||
| 133 | |||
| ''[[Hic est Martinus (Jacob Handl)|Hic est Martinus]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Handl_-_Hic_est_Martinus.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Handl_-_Hic_est_Martinus.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|St. Martin}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Jacob Handl}} | |||
| ''Opus musicum'', Book IV | |||
| 140 | |||
| ''[[Michael, coeli signifer (Jacob Handl)|Michael, coeli signifer]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Handl_-_Michael,_coeli_signifer.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Handl_-_Michael,_coeli_signifer.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Michael the Archangel|Michaelmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Jacob Handl}} | | {{ss|Jacob Handl}} | ||
Line 326: | Line 353: | ||
| ''[[Cantiones sacrae (Hans Leo Hassler)|Cantiones sacrae]]'' | | ''[[Cantiones sacrae (Hans Leo Hassler)|Cantiones sacrae]]'' | ||
| 3-4 | | 3-4 | ||
| ''[[Beatus vir (Hans Leo Hassler)|Beatus vir qui non abiit]]'' | | ''[[Beatus vir qui non abiit (Hans Leo Hassler)|Beatus vir qui non abiit]]'' | ||
| [{{filepath:Hassler_-_Beatus_vir.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Hassler_-_Beatus_vir.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Hassler_-_Beatus_vir.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Hassler_-_Beatus_vir.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | | {{CiteCat|SATB}} | ||
Line 420: | Line 447: | ||
| {{CiteCat|SATTB.SATBB}} | | {{CiteCat|SATTB.SATBB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas Day}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Hans Leo Hassler}} | | {{ss|Hans Leo Hassler}} | ||
Line 538: | Line 565: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Trinity}} | | {{CiteCat|Trinity}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Hans Leo Hassler}} | |||
| ''[[Sacri concentus (Hans Leo Hassler)|Sacri concentus]]'' | |||
| 48/58 | |||
| ''[[Angelus ad pastores ait a 9 (Hans Leo Hassler)|Angelus ad pastores ait]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Hassler_-_Angelus_ad_pastores.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Hassler_-_Angelus_ad_pastores.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SSAT.SATBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas Day}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Hans Leo Hassler}} | | {{ss|Hans Leo Hassler}} | ||
Line 853: | Line 889: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Hieronymus Praetorius}} | |||
| ''Promptuarii musici'', Part III | |||
| 15 | |||
| ''[[Fuit homo missus a Deo (Hieronymus Praetorius)|Fuit homo missus a Deo]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:H_Praetorius_-_Fuit_homo.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:H_Praetorius_-_Fuit_homo.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SSTBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|John the Baptist}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Michael Praetorius}} | | {{ss|Michael Praetorius}} | ||
Line 946: | Line 991: | ||
| {{ss|Michael Praetorius}} | | {{ss|Michael Praetorius}} | ||
| ''Musae Sioniae'', Part V | | ''Musae Sioniae'', Part V | ||
| 82 | | 81 | ||
| ''[[In dulci jubilo IV (Michael Praetorius)|In dulci jubilo]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_In_dulci_81.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_In_dulci_81.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SST}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}}, {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Michael Praetorius}} | |||
| ''Musae Sioniae'', Part V | |||
| 82 | |||
| ''[[In dulci jubilo III (Michael Praetorius)|In dulci jubilo]]'' | | ''[[In dulci jubilo III (Michael Praetorius)|In dulci jubilo]]'' | ||
| [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_In_dulci_jubilo_a_4.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_In_dulci_jubilo_a_4.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_In_dulci_jubilo_a_4.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_In_dulci_jubilo_a_4.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
Line 961: | Line 1,015: | ||
| {{CiteCat|SSATTB}} | | {{CiteCat|SSATTB}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}}, {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}}, {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Michael Praetorius}} | |||
| ''Musae Sioniae'', Part V | |||
| 91 | |||
| ''[[Singt, ihr lieben Christen all (Michael Praetorius)|Singt, ihr lieben Christen all]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Singt,_ihr_Christen.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Singt,_ihr_Christen.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SS.SSTBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Michael Praetorius}} | |||
| ''Musae Sioniae'', Part V | |||
| 92 | |||
| ''[[Resonet in laudibus (Michael Praetorius)|Resonet in laudibus]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Resonet_a5.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Resonet_a5.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Michael Praetorius}} | |||
| ''Musae Sioniae'', Part V | |||
| 98 | |||
| ''[[Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme a 4 (Michael Praetorius)|Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Wachet_auf_a4.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Praetorius_-_Wachet_auf_a4.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,431: | Line 1,512: | ||
| 2 Corinthians 13:14 | | 2 Corinthians 13:14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Ludwig Senfl}} | | {{ss|Johann Hermann Schein}} | ||
| ''Magnificat octorum tonorum'' | | ''Opella nova'' | ||
| 5 | | 7 | ||
| ''[[Christ lag in Todesbanden (Johann Hermann Schein)|Christ lag in Todesbanden]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Schein_-_Christ_lag_in_Todesbanden.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Schein_-_Christ_lag_in_Todesbanden.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SST}}, {{CiteCat|Basso continuo|Continuo}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Johann Hermann Schein}} | |||
| ''Opella nova'' | |||
| 13 | |||
| ''[[Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam (Johann Hermann Schein)|Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Schein_-_Christ_unser_Herr.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Schein_-_Christ_unser_Herr.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SS}}, {{CiteCat|Violin accompaniment|Violin}}, {{CiteCat|Viola accompaniment|Viola}}, {{CiteCat|Basso continuo|Continuo}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Baptism}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Johann Hermann Schein}} | |||
| ''Opella nova'' | |||
| 28 | |||
| ''[[Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Johann Hermann Schein)|Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Schein_-_Herr_Gott,_dich_loben.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Schein_-_Herr_Gott,_dich_loben.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SS}}, {{CiteCat|Basso continuo|Continuo}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in German|German}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Michael the Archangel|Michaelmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Ludwig Senfl}} | |||
| ''Magnificat octorum tonorum'' | |||
| 5 | |||
| ''[[Magnificat quinti toni (Ludwig Senfl)|Magnificat V. toni]]'' | | ''[[Magnificat quinti toni (Ludwig Senfl)|Magnificat V. toni]]'' | ||
| [{{filepath:Sennfl_-_Magnificat_quinti_toni.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Sennfl_-_Magnificat_quinti_toni.mid}} {{mid}}] | | [{{filepath:Sennfl_-_Magnificat_quinti_toni.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Sennfl_-_Magnificat_quinti_toni.mid}} {{mid}}] | ||
Line 1,448: | Line 1,556: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| [[Magnificat]] | | [[Magnificat]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Stoltzer}} | |||
| ''Sacrorum hymnorum'', Book I | |||
| 1 | |||
| ''[[Conditor alme siderum (Thomas Stoltzer)|Conditor alme siderum]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Stoltzer_-_Conditor_alme_siderum.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Stoltzer_-_Conditor_alme_siderum.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Stoltzer}} | |||
| ''Sacrorum hymnorum'', Book I | |||
| 4 | |||
| ''[[Non ex virili semine (Thomas Stoltzer)|Non ex virili semine]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Stoltzer_-_Non_ex_virili.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Stoltzer_-_Non_ex_virili.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|ATBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Stoltzer}} | | {{ss|Thomas Stoltzer}} | ||
Line 1,457: | Line 1,583: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | ||
| {{CiteCat|Compline}} | | {{CiteCat|Compline}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Stoltzer}} | |||
| ''Sacrorum hymnorum'', Book I | |||
| 25 | |||
| ''[[Ave maris stella (Thomas Stoltzer)|Ave maris stella]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Stoltzer_-_Ave_maris_stella.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Stoltzer_-_Ave_maris_stella.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|ATBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| St. Mary the Virgin | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Stoltzer}} | |||
| ''Sacrorum hymnorum'', Book I | |||
| 59 | |||
| ''[[Te mane laudum carmine (Thomas Stoltzer)|Te mane laudum carmine]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Stoltzer_-_Te_mane_laudum.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Stoltzer_-_Te_mane_laudum.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SATB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in Latin|Latin}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Trinity}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Stoltzer}} | | {{ss|Thomas Stoltzer}} | ||
Line 1,504: | Line 1,648: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''Musica Deo sacra'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing]]'' | | ''[[Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing (Thomas Tomkins)|Almighty and everlasting God, who hatest nothing]]'' | ||
Line 1,513: | Line 1,657: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''Musica Deo sacra'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Blessed is he (Thomas Tomkins)|Blessed is he]]'' | | ''[[Blessed is he (Thomas Tomkins)|Blessed is he]]'' | ||
Line 1,522: | Line 1,666: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''Musica Deo sacra'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Glory be to the Father (Thomas Tomkins)|Glory be to the Father]]'' | | ''[[Glory be to the Father (Thomas Tomkins)|Glory be to the Father]]'' | ||
Line 1,531: | Line 1,675: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''Musica Deo sacra'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | |||
| ''[[Hear my prayer, O Lord, and with thine ears (Thomas Tomkins)|Hear my prayer, O Lord, and with thine ears]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Hear_my_prayer.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Hear_my_prayer.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|STTB}} or {{CiteCat|SATB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Psalm 39]]:13-15 | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Out of the deep (Thomas Tomkins)|Out of the deep]]'' | | ''[[Out of the deep (Thomas Tomkins)|Out of the deep]]'' | ||
Line 1,540: | Line 1,693: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | | {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | ||
| ''Musica Deo sacra'' | | ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Remember me, O Lord (Thomas Tomkins)|Remember me, O Lord]]'' | | ''[[Remember me, O Lord (Thomas Tomkins)|Remember me, O Lord]]'' | ||
Line 1,547: | Line 1,700: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| [[Psalm 106]]:4 | | [[Psalm 106]]:4 | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Tomkins}} | |||
| ''[[Musica Deo sacra (Thomas Tomkins)|Musica Deo sacra]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Sing unto God (Thomas Tomkins)|Sing unto God]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Sing_unto_God.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Tomkins_-_Sing_unto_God.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|ATTBB}}, {{CiteCat|Organ accompaniment|Organ}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Psalm 68]]:32-35 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Christopher Tye}} | | {{ss|Christopher Tye}} | ||
Line 1,646: | Line 1,808: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | | {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Weelkes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Lord, to thee I make my moan (Thomas Weelkes)|Lord, to thee I make my moan]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Weelkes_-_Lord_to_thee.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Weelkes_-_Lord_to_thee.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|STTBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| [[Psalm 130]]:1-2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{ss|Thomas Weelkes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''[[O Jonathan, woe is me (Thomas Weelkes)|O Jonathan, woe is me]]'' | |||
| [{{filepath:Weelkes_-_O_Jonathan.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{filepath:Weelkes_-_O_Jonathan.mid}} {{mid}}] | |||
| {{CiteCat|SSTTBB}} | |||
| {{CiteCat|Works in English|English}} | |||
| 2 Samuel 1:25b-26 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ss|Robert White}} | | {{ss|Robert White}} |
Revision as of 03:14, 7 January 2015
Hi there! I hope you find these scores useful; let me know if you need any alterations (clefs, transposition, & alia). You may contact me for such requests (or just to let me know you're using an edition – I'm always interested to learn who's using these things) at my first name, followed by my last name, at gmail.com.
General information
Country of origin: United States
Contributor since: 2011-05-19
Education: BA Augustana College, 2009; MSM University of Notre Dame, 2011; DMA University of Iowa (in progress)
Works with editions by this editor: 299 (see list)