Carols for Choirs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (renumber along lines discussed; still can't see what's wrong with sorting function....) |
m (Text replacement - "Gabriel's message" to "Gabriel's Message") |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Cleanup|editor & season columns unfinished; several questions about correspondences}} | |||
==General Information== | ==General Information== | ||
A series of Carol collections published by the Oxford University Press between 1961 and 2005, comprising: | A series of Carol collections published by the Oxford University Press between 1961 and 2005, comprising: | ||
[[Carols for Choirs 1]] | *[[Carols for Choirs 1]] | ||
*[[Carols for Choirs 2]] | |||
*[[Carols for Choirs 3]] | |||
*[[Carols for Choirs 4]] | |||
About half were later reissued as: | |||
*[[100 Carols For Choirs]] | |||
The series concept was extended by the publication of more books in the ''… for Choirs Collection'' | |||
[[Carols for Choirs | *[[World Carols for Choirs]] | ||
*[[Anthems For Choirs]] | |||
*[[Advent for Choirs]] | |||
*[[Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs]] | |||
*[[Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs]] | |||
===Contents=== | |||
=== | |||
As the ''Carols for Choirs'' pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list. | As the ''Carols for Choirs'' pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list. | ||
The listing for [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] should be treated with caution at the moment, as it is incomplete work-in-progress, placed here to demonstrate the working of the merged sortable table. | The listing for [[Carols for Choirs 2|CfC2]] should be treated with caution at the moment, as it is incomplete work-in-progress, placed here to demonstrate the working of the merged sortable table. | ||
{{User|Peter Gibson}} 06:55, 7 May 2012 (CDT) | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!4vol. CfC | ! 4vol. CfC | ||
!100 CfC | ! 100 CfC | ||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 1|1. 1]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 1|1. 1]] | ||
Line 366: | Line 360: | ||
| 92? | | 92? | ||
| ''Unto us is born a son'' | | ''Unto us is born a son'' | ||
| [[Piae | | [[Piae Cantiones]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[David Willcocks]] | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 652: | Line 646: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.34]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.34]] | ||
| 64a | | 64a | ||
| [[Personent | | [[Personent hodie (Gustav Holst)|''Personent Hodie'']] | ||
| [[German, 1360]] | | [[German, 1360]] | ||
| [[Gustav Holst]] (arr.) | | [[Gustav Holst]] (arr.) | ||
Line 680: | Line 674: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.38]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.38]] | ||
| | | | ||
| ''Resonemus laudibus'' | | ''[[Resonemus laudibus (Anonymous)|Resonemus laudibus]]'' | ||
| ''Traditional'' (14th century) | | ''Traditional'' (14th century) | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
Line 701: | Line 695: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.41]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.41]] | ||
| 74 | | 74 | ||
| [[The infant king ( | | [[The infant king (Traditional)|''The infant king'']] | ||
| [[Basque Noel]] | | [[Basque Noel]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
Line 708: | Line 702: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.42]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.42]] | ||
| 84 | | 84 | ||
| [[ | | [[Ther is no rose of swych virtu (Anonymous)|''There is no rose'']] | ||
| [[15th century English]] | | [[15th century English]] | ||
| ''John Stevens'' (ed.) | | ''John Stevens'' (ed.) | ||
Line 715: | Line 709: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.43]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.43]] | ||
| 79 | | 79 | ||
| [[Gabriel's | | [[Gabriel's Message (Traditional)|''Gabriel's Message'']] | ||
| [[Basque Noel]] | | [[Basque Noel]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
Line 722: | Line 716: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.44]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.44]] | ||
| 82 | | 82 | ||
| [[The holly and the ivy ( | | [[The holly and the ivy (Traditional)|''The holly and the ivy'']] | ||
| [[English traditional]] | | [[English traditional]] | ||
| [[Walford Davies]] (arr.) | | [[Walford Davies]] (arr.) | ||
Line 729: | Line 723: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.45]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| [[The Lord at first did Adam make ( | | [[The Lord at first did Adam make (Traditional)|''The Lord at first did Adam make'']] | ||
| [[English traditional]] | | [[English traditional]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
Line 736: | Line 730: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.46]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.46]] | ||
| 87 | | 87 | ||
| [[The truth from above ( | | [[The truth from above (Traditional)|''The truth from above'']] | ||
| [[English traditional]] | | [[English traditional]] | ||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | | [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | ||
Line 743: | Line 737: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.47]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.47]] | ||
| 91 | | 91 | ||
| [[Tomorrow shall be my dancing day ( | | [[Tomorrow shall be my dancing day (Traditional)|''Tomorrow shall be my dancing day'']] | ||
| [[English traditional]] | | [[English traditional]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
Line 757: | Line 751: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.49]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.49]] | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Patapan ( | | [[Patapan (Traditional)|''Patapan'']] | ||
| [[Burgundian]] | | [[Burgundian]] | ||
| [[Reginald Jacques]] (arr.) | | [[Reginald Jacques]] (arr.) | ||
Line 764: | Line 758: | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.50]] | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.50]] | ||
| ' | | ' | ||
| [[Zion | | [[Cantata BWV 140 - Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Johann Sebastian Bach)#Movement 4: Chorale (Tenors) Zion hört die Wächter singen (verse 2)|''Zion hears the watchmen's voices'']] | ||
| [[ | | [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | | [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2. | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.Apx1]] | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Hark! The herald angels sing (Adapted from Felix Mendelssohn by W. H. Cummings)|''Hark! The herald angels sing'']] | | [[Hark! The herald angels sing (Adapted from Felix Mendelssohn by W. H. Cummings)|''Hark! The herald angels sing'']] | ||
Line 776: | Line 770: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2. | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.Apx2]] | ||
| | | | ||
| [[O come, all ye faithful (John Francis Wade)|''O come, all ye faithful'']] | | [[O come, all ye faithful (John Francis Wade)|''O come, all ye faithful'']] | ||
Line 783: | Line 777: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carols for Choirs 2|2. | | [[Carols for Choirs 2|2.ps]] | ||
| | | | ||
| [[An Advent Carol Service (order of service) (0)|''An Advent Carol Service (order of service)'']] | | [[An Advent Carol Service (order of service) (0)|''An Advent Carol Service (order of service)'']] | ||
Line 790: | Line 784: | ||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3. 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| ''A babe is born'' | |||
| [[William Mathias]] | |||
| | |||
|{{CiteCat|Christmas Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 2 | |||
| | |||
| ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | |||
| German [[Traditional]], arr. [[Johann Hermann Schein]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 3 | |||
| | |||
| ''A child this day is born'' | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.28 | |||
| | |||
| [[And all in the morning (Ralph Vaughan Williams)|''All in the morning'']]* | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.25 | |||
| | |||
| ''Angel tidings'' | |||
| Moravian [[Traditional]], [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 6 | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)|''Angelus ad Virginem'']] | |||
| 14th century English, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 9 | |||
| | |||
| ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | |||
| 18th century German, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.36 | |||
| 68 | |||
| ''Birthday carol'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.43 | |||
| | |||
| [[The Boar's Head Carol (Traditional)|''Boar's head carol'']] | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.10 | |||
| 15 | |||
| ''Child in a manger'' | |||
| Celtic [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.11 | |||
| | |||
| [[Christ was born on Christmas Day (Henry Walford Davies)|''Christ was born on Christmas Day'']] | |||
| German [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.12 | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Christe redemptor (Claudio Monteverdi)|Christe, redemptor omnium]]'' | |||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 5 | |||
| | |||
| [[Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Johann Sebastian Bach)|''Christmas Oratorio'']] (3 extracts) | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.13 | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Come all you worthy gentlemen (Traditional)|Come all you worthy gentlemen]]'' | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.14 | |||
| | |||
| ''Come, rock the cradle for him'' | |||
| ''Psalteriolum Harmonicum'', 1642 | |||
|- | |||
| 3.26 | |||
| 41 | |||
| ''Cradle song'' | |||
| Flemish [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.50 | |||
| 98 | |||
| [[The Crown of Roses (Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky)|''The crown of roses'']] | |||
| [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.15 | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Deck the Hall (Traditional)|''Deck the hall'']] | |||
| Welsh [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.16 | |||
| | |||
| ''Donkey carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 7 | |||
| | |||
| ''Flemish carol'' | |||
| Flemish [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.42 | |||
| 79 | |||
| [[Gabriel's Message (Traditional)|''Gabriel's Message'']] | |||
| Basque [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.17 | |||
| | |||
| [[Hark! the herald angels sing (Felix Mendelssohn)|''Hark! the herald angels sing'']] | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]], adapt. [[W. H. Cummings]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.20 | |||
| | |||
| ''He smiles within his cradle'' | |||
| Austrian [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.21 | |||
| 29 | |||
| ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | |||
| French [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.23 | |||
| 36 | |||
| ''I saw three ships'' | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.24 | |||
| 33 | |||
| ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | |||
| French [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.27 | |||
| | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo'' | |||
| German [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.22 | |||
| 39 | |||
| [[In the Bleak Midwinter (Gustav Holst)|''In the bleak mid-winter'']] | |||
| [[Gustav Holst]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.19 | |||
| 24 | |||
| ''Jesus Child'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.46 | |||
| | |||
| ''King Herod and the cock'' | |||
| [[William Walton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.29 | |||
| | |||
| ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.48 | |||
| 95 | |||
| [[We Three Kings of Orient Are (John Henry Hopkins)|''Kings of orient'']] | |||
| [[John Henry Hopkins]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.30 | |||
| 49 | |||
| ''[[Lo! he comes with clouds descending (Anonymous)|Lo! he comes with clouds descending]]'' | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.31 | |||
| | |||
| [[Adeste fideles (Traditional)|''O come, all ye faithful'']] | |||
| [[J. F. Wade]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.32 | |||
| App.1 | |||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | |||
| [[Walford Davies]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.33 | |||
| | |||
| [[Omnis mundus jocundetur (Michael Praetorius)|''Omnis mundus jocundetur'']] | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.35 | |||
| 62 | |||
| [[Once, as I remember (Traditional)|''Once, as I remember'']]* | |||
| Italian [[Traditional]], arr. [[Charles Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.34 | |||
| | |||
| [[Psallite, unigenito (Singt und klingt) (Michael Praetorius)|''Psallite unigenito'']] | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.37 | |||
| | |||
| [[Salve puerule (from 'In Nativitatem D. N. J. C. Canticum') (Marc-Antoine Charpentier)|''Salve puerule'']] | |||
| [[Marc-Antoine Charpentier]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.39 | |||
| 73 | |||
| ''Shepherds, in the field abiding'' | |||
| French [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.40 | |||
| | |||
| ''Sing we to this merry company'' | |||
| 15th century English, ed. [[John Stevens]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.38 | |||
| 72 | |||
| ''Star carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.41 | |||
| | |||
| [[Stille Nacht (Franz Xaver Gruber)|''Stille Nacht'']] | |||
| [[Franz Xaver Gruber]], arr. [[Donald Cashmore]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 8 | |||
| | |||
| ''Sunny bank'' | |||
| [[Peter Hurford]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3. 4 | |||
| | |||
| ''Susanni'' | |||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.45 | |||
| | |||
| ''There is no rose'' | |||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.App.1 | |||
| 88 | |||
| [[This joyful Eastertide (Charles Wood)|''This joyful Eastertide'']]* | |||
| Dutch [[Traditional]], arr. [[Charles Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.44 | |||
| | |||
| ''Tryste Noel'' | |||
| [[Herbert Howells]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.18 | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[The Wexford Carol (Traditional)|''Wexford Carol'']] | |||
| Irish [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.47 | |||
| | |||
| [[What Child is this? (Traditional)|''What Child is this?'']] | |||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3.49 | |||
| | |||
| ''What sweeter music'' | |||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4. 1 | |||
| 54? | |||
| Adeste fideles | |||
|[[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4. 2 | |||
| 73 | |||
| Angels, from the realms of glory | |||
|[[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4. 5 | |||
| 13 | |||
| Away in a manger | |||
|[[Kirkpatrick]] [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4. 6 | |||
| 46 | |||
|The cherry tree carol | |||
| [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4. 7 | |||
| | |||
| Coventry carol | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4. 8 | |||
| | |||
| Deck the hall | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4. 9 | |||
| 18a | |||
| Ding dong! merrily on high | |||
| [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.10 | |||
| | |||
| Donkey carol | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.11 | |||
| 81 | |||
| The first Nowell | |||
|[[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.13 | |||
| | |||
|Gabriel's Message | |||
|[[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.14 | |||
| 19 | |||
| God rest you merry, gentlemen (2 versions) | |||
|[[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.15 | |||
| 22 | |||
| Good King Wenceslas | |||
| [[Piae Canciones]], arr. [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.16 | |||
| 28 | |||
| Hail! blessed Virgin Mary | |||
| [[Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.17 | |||
| 23 | |||
| Hark! the herald angels sing (2 verses) | |||
|[[Mendelssohn]], desc. [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.18 | |||
| | |||
| He smiles within his cradle [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.19 | |||
| | |||
| The holly and the ivy | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.20 | |||
| | |||
| How far is it to Bethlehem? | |||
| [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.21 | |||
| 35 | |||
| I saw three ships Christmas | |||
| [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.22 | |||
| | |||
| I sing of a maiden | |||
| [[Hadley]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.23 | |||
| | |||
| Il est né le divin enfant | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.24 | |||
| | |||
| In dulci jubilo (4-part version) [[Pearsall] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.25 | |||
| | |||
| In dulci jubilo (3-part version) [[Rutter]] [[Pearsall] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.26 | |||
| | |||
| The Infant King [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.27 | |||
| 44? | |||
| It came upon the midnight clear [[Sullivan]] [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.28 | |||
| | |||
| King Jesus hath a garden [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.30 | |||
| 77??? | |||
| Lute-book lullaby [[Ballet]] [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.31 | |||
| | |||
| A Merry Christmas | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.32 | |||
| 14 | |||
| Nativity Carol | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.33 | |||
| 25 | |||
| A New Year carol [[Britten]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.34 | |||
| 54? | |||
| O come, all ye faithful [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.36 | |||
| | |||
| O little town of Bethlehem [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.37 | |||
| 61 | |||
| Once in royal David's city (2 versions) [[Gauntlett]] [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.38 | |||
| | |||
| Past three a clock | |||
|[[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.39 | |||
| | |||
| Personent hodie | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.40 | |||
| 66 | |||
| Quelle est cette odeur agréable | |||
| [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.41 | |||
| 67 | |||
| [[Quem pastores laudavere (Anonymous)|Quem pastores laudavere]] | |||
|[[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.42 | |||
| | |||
| Rocking | |||
|[[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.43 | |||
| 70 | |||
| See amid the winter's snow | |||
| [[Goss]] (ed. [[Willcocks]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 4.44 | |||
| 20 | |||
| Shepherd's Pipe Carol | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.45 | |||
| 72 | |||
| Star Carol [[Rutter]] [[Pont]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.46 | |||
| | |||
| Stille Nacht [[Gruber]] [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.47 | |||
| 59 | |||
| Sussex Carol | |||
|[[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.48 | |||
| | |||
| There is no rose | |||
|[[Britten]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.49 | |||
| | |||
| Tomorrow shall be my dancing day | |||
|[[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.50 | |||
| 92 | |||
| Unto us is born a son | |||
| [[Piae Cantiones]] arr. [[Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.51 | |||
| 93 | |||
| Up! good Christen folk, and listen | |||
| [[Piae Cantiones]] ed. [[George Ratcliffe Woodward|Woodward]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.52 | |||
| | |||
| A Virgin most pure | |||
|[[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4.53 | |||
| 99 | |||
| While shepherds watched | |||
|[[Willcocks]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Revision as of 02:36, 8 October 2018
This page is awaiting cleanup. |
General Information
A series of Carol collections published by the Oxford University Press between 1961 and 2005, comprising:
About half were later reissued as:
The series concept was extended by the publication of more books in the … for Choirs Collection
- World Carols for Choirs
- Anthems For Choirs
- Advent for Choirs
- Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs
- Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs
Contents
As the Carols for Choirs pages are re-formatted, their content will be added to this section, to form a single, sortable list.
The listing for CfC2 should be treated with caution at the moment, as it is incomplete work-in-progress, placed here to demonstrate the working of the merged sortable table. Peter Gibson 06:55, 7 May 2012 (CDT)